• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Switching from AMD to Intel

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

SorryImSoAce

Registered
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Hello there guys, thanks for reading and hopefully you could offer me some small assistance.

I currently have a (fairly decent) PC, however I really need to upgrade to a powerful intel i7 from my AMD 6350.

I've tried searching extensively but cannot find appropriate answers.

Can anyone please tell me, if I buy a new motherboard and CPU combo, is it really as easy as unplugging everything from my old motherboard, installing the new one with the CPU (which comes already fitted) and then re-plugging the old wires into the same ports?

My power supply is the corsair RM 750, case is corsair carbide 300r and my RAM, hard drives and optical are also compatible.

However my PC was originally made by PC Specialist and, although they have tied alot of wires up, I should (hopefully) be able to re-work them around the new motherboard.

I hope someone can answer me before I buy this, if any additional details are needed please let me know, thank you very much :)
 

Alaric

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2011
Location
Satan's Colon, US
That will depend on your operating system. Windows gets funny about hardware changes at that level. ou'll probably have to reactivate the OS through M$. You'll also have to put thermal compound on the CPU and install the cooler, unless that's already installed too. The rest is plug and play. Just pay attention to what was plugged where and read the motherboard manual thoroughly.
 

[email protected]

Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2016
Location
Israel
^Right but you missed one thing Alaric,
If you buy Intel Skylake CPU then youll probably need to buy new RAM cause its DDR4. Of course you can buy a DDR3 mobo for skylake CPUs but it will shorten the CPUs life.

Also what CPU do you want to buy? I3 I5 I7? Will you overclock? If you will overclock dont forget to buy the K version of the CPU and a good cooler (If you dont have one), Also see if your cooler is LGA1151 compatible.
 

Alaric

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2011
Location
Satan's Colon, US
I didn't even know they had DDR3 socket 1151 boards. I thought that was only the X99 2011v3 boards. The OP mentioned getting an i7 chip, along with stating his RAM is compatible. I just assumed he was referring to a 2011v3 i7.
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
They have DDR3 boards for Skylake, though I can't say it will 'shorten the CPUs life' either. The performance difference is nearly non existent if you look up comparisons... nor will it be. That said, I would still get DDR4... because.
 

Tír na nÓg

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
They have DDR3 boards for Skylake, though I can't say it will 'shorten the CPUs life' either. The performance difference is nearly non existent if you look up comparisons... nor will it be. That said, I would still get DDR4... because.

... Memory BANDWIDTHHHHHHHH
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
I doubt that. Its really not close to being saturated at stock... particularly for the average user. But if you have some links or a reason based off more than a hunch, we are all ears! :)
 

Woomack

Benching Team Leader
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
DDR3 right now cost almost as much as DDR4 so personally I see no point of these DDR3 Skylake boards. Performance on DDR4 is higher and in some games it's additional 1-5% ( depends from used CPU, memory etc ). Sometimes there is no difference but is still better to get DDR4.
Re motherboard, as ED said, there are cheaper motherboards which are not much worse. Generally ASRock and MSI boards are good and less expensive. Just look at similar features and options that you need.