• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

System good enough for GTA VC (don't laugh)

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Heat

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Location
Florida
Dell (sic) Dimension 4550
P4 2.53ghz w/ 512kb cache
256 DDR SDRAM 333mhz RAM
30 GB 100 ATA - 7200 RPM HD
4x AGP Gforce4 Mx 420 64 mb Ram w/ s-video out.
onboard audio.

I know I know - video card is weak - but will GTA VC still be able to play on this system? JK II and splinter cell seems to play well.

Edit: OS is XP Home, but may go back to w2000. I probably will only run the game at 800x600 or 1024x768 if I can - I plan to get the game at the end of next week. So I'm hoping I won't have any problems.
 
Last edited:

GT2000

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2002
Location
Va Beach, VA, USA
The game should run well enough, might not be able to run the highest resolution of course, but after tweaking your settings, the game will be just fine.
 

MEMex

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2002
Location
Visalia, CA
I run GTA VC on my GF2 mx 400 it'll run smoothly at 800x600 and at 1024x768 (about 30-100 fps).... they both run at 32 bit and if it rains while in 1024x768 then it most likely hits 0 fps :burn:
 

mcortz_2000

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Location
Wisconsin
I am almost sure you will have no problem...

1 important thing...

Turn your draw distance down abit to improve performance and try 800-600....
 

SinsFeelNatural

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Location
Phx. AZ - USA
Heat said:
Dell (sic) Dimension 4550
P4 2.53ghz w/ 512kb cache
256 DDR SDRAM 333mhz RAM
30 GB 100 ATA - 7200 RPM HD
4x AGP Gforce4 Mx 420 64 mb Ram w/ s-video out.
onboard audio.

I know I know - video card is weak - but will GTA VC still be able to play on this system? JK II and splinter cell seems to play well.

Edit: OS is XP Home, but may go back to w2000. I probably will only run the game at 800x600 or 1024x768 if I can - I plan to get the game at the end of next week. So I'm hoping I won't have any problems.

It runs perfect on the rig in my sig. you shouldn't have any problems
 
OP
H

Heat

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Location
Florida
Okay great - this is just a basic system - still may add in more stuff when I have time - mcortz_2000 - the draw distance will be in the game's video options menu? Okay cool - I'm also concerned about audio - does the game have an option to lower the audio performance or even disable it if needed?
 

MEMex

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2002
Location
Visalia, CA
erm... i think ur little to worried on system performence :)

I have my draw distance almost 80% currently at 800x600 32bit with 64 mb SDram video card with audio on highest, heh i thought when u ment (don't laugh) youd woulda had a 466 mhz celeron with 128 mb ram on a 16 mb video card :D you shouldn't have to worry about nothing...

*i wish i had ur system* :burn:
 
OP
H

Heat

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Location
Florida
Memex said:
erm... i think ur little to worried on system performence :)

I have my draw distance almost 80% currently at 800x600 32bit with 64 mb SDram video card with audio on highest, heh i thought when u ment (don't laugh) youd woulda had a 466 mhz celeron with 128 mb ram on a 16 mb video card :D you shouldn't have to worry about nothing...

*i wish i had ur system* :burn:

LOL - u read my mind! My old system is a celeron 533mhz, 448 MB RAM. and ATI rage w/ 16MB RAM - solid system for basic stuff but weak for gaming. I got this system on a really sweet deal - check www.gotapex.com for deals.
 
OP
H

Heat

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Location
Florida
Got the game when I got Die Another Day today. Seems to run fine. Still got a lot to learn about this game. *reads other VC thread*