• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Techs over 156w

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

MsNath

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2001
I have read a couple of articles that seem to imply that even a 156w tech is not enough to keep these 1.33T-birds really cool ie well below ambient temps and close to 0c.

However, it would seem that anything much more powerful than 156w is running at 24v instead of 12v.

Would working with a 24v tech create a lot of problems? How hard would it be to find a power supply that could feed one of these. I want at least a 180w but would prefer a 200w.

I have found a 172w 24v 11amp pelt here.

If anyone knows where to find 180-200w pelts let me know...
 

bdf24

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2001
Location
Harford, WI.
Well most tecs run at around 15v's. Thats what my 86w tec runs at. But I know a lot of the bigger tecs are 24v's.

Are you going to be running them at 12v's or 24v's. Running them at 12v's would cut your peltier wattage in half. If you have a spare PSU you could try wiring your -12v wire as your ground instead of your normal ground. I have now idea what the results would be or if the psu would handle it. I have a hard time believing that some cheaper PSU's would!
I have a couple of cheap old 250w's I dont use I should try it once and see what happens! If I blow them I out I could care less!
 

SP

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
Using the -12v line of your power supply for a peltier would be a really bad idea. The -12v line is only rated at about 1 amp at the most and that's usually the case with most all PC power supplies. The reason for this is because there are very few components, if any, on modern motherboards that actually use -12v and the components that do use it use only a little. So, the -12v line on PC power supplies is usually rated at 1 amp or less. This is usually the case even with large, high wattage PC power supplies. Needless to say a TEC, especially a large one like these, is going to draw a great deal of current. So, using +12v as positive and -12v as ground for a peltier on a PC power supply is going to underpower the peltier very much so and may burn out the power supply . Many PC power suppliies have a saftey feature that shuts them down when too much current is drawn. So, the power supply may not actually burn out, but instead will just immediately shutdown due to the overload. In either case the TEC will not be powered and an Unpowered TEC doesn't pump any heat and will act as an insualtor. That obviously would not be good.

As for where to get a 24v power supply to power your peltiers, all I can say is try some online retailers who sell electronic components. Here are a few places you might look. Although, I'm not sure they will actually have what your looking for or not.

www.jameco.com
www.digikey.com
www.MPJA.com
www.radioshack.com

I suspect that finding a 24v power supply with a sufficient current rating may not be that difficult if your willing to pay the price. Unfortunately that's the downside of using Peltiers. Finding a way to power them is usually the most expensive part.
 

ken257

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
http://www.tetech.com has some nice power supplies and they will even fit inside a case to. I haven't seen pelts bigger then , not shure if there are bigger ones in the 40mm size. If a single 172 is not big enough for you how about going with a Maze2-2 block and using 2 156w pelts.
 
OP
M

MsNath

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2001
ken257 (Apr 21, 2001 05:49 a.m.):
http://www.tetech.com has some nice power supplies and they will even fit inside a case.

Yes they have a great unit. I was just there checking them out. They have a 24v 20 amp power supply. There is one draw back though... the price. $330US bucks for the unit I was looking at! Thats a lot of cash I don't know if I can justify the cost of one of those.

Thanks for the tip though I will continue to give it some thought.
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
I have all the fixings for a 24V 12A supply. It can fit inside you case, but it is a linear supply, not switching. This corresponds to HEAVY (appx 7Kg). You can outboard it also if you choose, since there might not be room for it and the d.d. cube in there. I can rig it to come on with your 12V fan voltage, so that when you turn on the PC, it comes on at the same time. $100.00 (U.S.) plus shipping.

Hoot
 

TC

Senior Seti Addict
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
Denver, CO
I'm using a 172 watt tec from Tetech along with one of their switching power supplies. It's cooled by a Swiftech 462a water kit. With ambient temp around 72F the CPU hits 70F under load, and drops to 30 at idle. It did not allow me to overclock the cpu any more than it was with a modified PEP66 and delta fan. 1.5GHz is just too much heat for a 172 watt tec. As an experiement, I started running chilled water through the block via a home made freon water cooler, but even with the water at 35F the cpu hit 50F under load. At that point I realized the problem wasn't really cooling the water enough, but that the tec was under powered.
 
OP
M

MsNath

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2001
Hoot (Apr 21, 2001 12:38 p.m.):
I have all the fixings for a 24V 12A supply. It can fit inside you case, but it is a linear supply, not switching. This corresponds to HEAVY (appx 7Kg). You can outboard it also if you choose, since there might not be room for it and the d.d. cube in there. I can rig it to come on with your 12V fan voltage, so that when you turn on the PC, it comes on at the same time. $100.00 (U.S.) plus shipping.

Hoot


The amps are just enough to run a 172w Pelt they require 11.4 amps. However, as mentioned here already the 172 still isn't enough we may need to go higher yet possibly to 200w which I assume will exceed 12amp.

Can this system be safely moded for higher amps and if so how much higher?
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
MsNath (Apr 21, 2001 07:17 p.m.):

The amps are just enough to run a 172w Pelt they require 11.4 amps. However, as mentioned here already the 172 still isn't enough we may need to go higher yet possibly to 200w which I assume will exceed 12amp.

Can this system be safely moded for higher amps and if so how much higher?

I'm not sure, but It is possible. I will see when i go to work on monday and I will get back to you. Like TC mentioned, it gets darned hard for pelts to pump enough heat with these high wattage CPUs, even 172W units. I have a 156W and it could not keep up under load either.

Hoot
 
OP
M

MsNath

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2001
You know I can't help thinking that the wattage of the pelts is usually increased by increasing the size. However, the actuall contact on the surface of the die still remains the same. So infact after a certain dimension and wattage aren't we loosing out on any possible gains? Even with a cold plate and copper shims?
 

jordan

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2000
contact chip eckert at [email protected] he specializes in 200W+peltiers and their power supplies, as well as extream water chillers- I cant remember his website address, but I'm sure he will gladly e-mail you the link

ps- if he does, go ahead and post it for everybody
 
OP
M

MsNath

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2001
jordan (Apr 22, 2001 08:46 a.m.):
contact chip eckert at [email protected] he specializes in 200W+peltiers and their power supplies, as well as extream water chillers- I cant remember his website address, but I'm sure he will gladly e-mail you the link

ps- if he does, go ahead and post it for everybody

Darn! the e-mail bounced. Are you sure thats the right address?
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
MsNath (Apr 21, 2001 07:17 p.m.):
Hoot (Apr 21, 2001 12:38 p.m.):
I have all the fixings for a 24V 12A supply. It can fit inside you case, but it is a linear supply, not switching. This corresponds to HEAVY (appx 7Kg). You can outboard it also if you choose, since there might not be room for it and the d.d. cube in there. I can rig it to come on with your 12V fan voltage, so that when you turn on the PC, it comes on at the same time. $100.00 (U.S.) plus shipping.

Hoot


The amps are just enough to run a 172w Pelt they require 11.4 amps. However, as mentioned here already the 172 still isn't enough we may need to go higher yet possibly to 200w which I assume will exceed 12amp.

Can this system be safely moded for higher amps and if so how much higher?

Actually, I underestimated its capability. It delivers 23.2V @ 20A. Perhaps more, but that is all our dummy load would take.

Hoot
 

ken257

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
As time goes on and we have more and more heat to deal with it starts to get hard to keep things in check with pelts. These new high-end AMD's when overclocked with increased voltage give of far more heat then anything we have had to deal with in the past. You can use 2 pelts but that needs a very hefty power supply and the resulting amount of heat generated is a lot to control, and with summer just around the corner....... The best way I have found is with chilled water. I use a 5 cubic foot tor loading freezer with 15 or so gal. of antifreeze/water. The highest I have seen my water temps go so far is -10C. What I like about this setup is it can get as hot as it wants to and my cooling remains the same. I don't have those temp swings from full load to idle because cold water can deal with a lot more heat then the fixed amount of a pelt. Also you can get one of these units for around $170 US a power supply for the pelts could easily cost more then that. If you are lucky try some yard sales, I got mine for free from a friend that had no use for the freezer any more. Dumb, stupid people think that these things are for keeping food in :) but what do they know!

Just my 2 cents for what it's worth
 
OP
M

MsNath

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2001
ken257 (Apr 23, 2001 11:50 a.m.):

The best way I have found is with chilled water. I use a 5 cubic foot tor loading freezer with 15 or so gal. of antifreeze/water. The highest I have seen my water temps go so far is -10C.

This sounds interesting do you have a picture? How do you get the water in and out? did you have to drill holes in the lid?? I’m very curious.
 
L

lightning

Guest
Yeah!! do ya hv any pic of that setup?? i alway hear ppl taking about using freezer to chiller the water but nv saw the real pic on it....if anyone had those pic, pls post it on. so everyone can get some referance!! :)
 

ken257

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
I do have a pic or 2 on my web site but not much yet. I will take a few more pics and put them up later tonight along with some other much needed updates and some bechmarks, maybe check it tomarrow.

I drilled a couple of holes through the back. You just have to be careful and go slow as to not cut any lines. A good educated guess got me in a clear spot. A Eheim 1048 does the circulating. An added benifit is silence, no fans, no delta jet :)
 
L

lightning

Guest
Wow!! ur freezer are damn big!! did there had any smaller one!! coz i don't had such big spce for my room to hold that bulky thing!! :)