• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

temps gaming

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

marcosdipaolo

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2016
I'm using a cuad core q9550 without overclocking with 4GB RAM. Today Heroes & Generals crashed repeatedly and when I run my HWMonitor i see my processor around 100ºC, 70ºC when not gaming.
I'm in Buenos Aires, it's pretty hot at this time of the year.
Suggestions?
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
What cooler is on it? Is the fan working? Have you tried to replace the thermal paste and reseat it?
What case do you have? Fans in it where and what are they doing?
 
OP
marcosdipaolo

marcosdipaolo

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2016
What cooler is on it? Is the fan working? Have you tried to replace the thermal paste and reseat it?
What case do you have? Fans in it where and what are they doing?

The cooler is the one that came with the processor.

$T2eC16VHJHoE9n3Ke5,CBQ0(!z0)9w~~60_1.JPG

the fan is working
No, i haven't tried replacing the thermal paste and reset it.
I use a Antec Three Hundred Ultimate Gaming Case

CA101AN_92532_800x800.jpg

The are two fans, the top fan isn't working because one of the blades of the fan is missing so the fan generates a rotative movement that would tear apart my system.
The rear fan is working but since i saw the high temps when I'm gaming I have the case opened.
 

Lochekey

Senior Pink Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2015
How long has the cooler been mounted? Probably time to replace the TIM.
 

trents

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Pick up some Arctic Cooling MX4 and redo the TIM. I bet you will see those temps go down.

Better yet, get a nice aftermarket cooler like the Coolermaster Hyper 212 evo. It comes with pretty good TIM and often you can pick it up in the US for around $30 online. You have enough clearance to the side panel in your case for that cooler or most any other air cooler. I had that same case at one point in time and really liked it.
 
Last edited:

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
The cooler is the one that came with the processor.

View attachment 186519

the fan is working
No, i haven't tried replacing the thermal paste and reset it.
I use a Antec Three Hundred Ultimate Gaming Case

View attachment 186520

The are two fans, the top fan isn't working because one of the blades of the fan is missing so the fan generates a rotative movement that would tear apart my system.
The rear fan is working but since i saw the high temps when I'm gaming I have the case opened.

Clearly you need better case airflow... replace that fan.

Second, as was said, remount your cooler and replace the paste. Those stock intel units are a pain to REALLY mount properly...
 

trents

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
That case ships with a 120 mm fan in the rear and a 140mm fan in the top panel at the rear. Don't know if OP has both in operation but it actually has pretty good air flow if he does.
 

Lochekey

Senior Pink Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2015
That case ships with a 120 mm fan in the rear and a 140mm fan in the top panel at the rear. Don't know if OP has both in operation but it actually has pretty good air flow if he does.

Looks like only one of the two original fans are working.

The are two fans, the top fan isn't working because one of the blades of the fan is missing so the fan generates a rotative movement that would tear apart my system.
The rear fan is working but since i saw the high temps when I'm gaming I have the case opened.


I don't think anyone else asked this yet but is your coolers fins filled with dust/debris so as to restrict airflow?
 

trents

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Good catch, Loch. I missed that about the top fan. Yeah, that would have a negative effect on CPU temps. Antec does not make that 140 mm fan available for replacement but OP could pick up some other 140 mm fan to replace it. And, yes, OP should check for dust clogging the cooler fins. My guess is it is a combination of things causing his problem.
 

[email protected]

Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2016
Location
Israel
I would suggest to buy a new CPU cooler, Something cheap and good that will serve you on your next platform too, Something like the CoolerMaster 212 (Some edition, The newer the better but the difference is in about 1c)

I wouldnt let my Q8400 anywhere near its stock cooler cause its just not enough. (Under load it got to 120c)
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
If your cpu got to 120c....

1. It's fail safe didn't work. That cpu will shutdown WELL before 120c
2. Whatever application you were using was reading temps wrong.
3. The stock cooler isnt mounted right or paste not applied properly. The stock cooler can handle a stock quad, period. Theyou don't include a cooler that doesn't work with the processor, Mark...think about it. ;)
 

[email protected]

Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2016
Location
Israel
If your cpu got to 120c....

1. It's fail safe didn't work. That cpu will shutdown WELL before 120c
2. Whatever application you were using was reading temps wrong.
3. The stock cooler isnt mounted right or paste not applied properly. The stock cooler can handle a stock quad, period. Theyou don't include a cooler that doesn't work with the processor, Mark...think about it. ;)

Right, Maybe it was reading the temps wrong, But when i got a new cooler the temps didnt pass 80.
The cooler was mounted correctly, And it was the stock cooler. Maybe the Fail safe didnt work cause i only let it run for less than 30Secs when it reach 120c :sly:
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
Again, the stock cooler when mounted properly, works just fine for stock CPUs, including the Q8400. The CPU's TJMax is 100C and will shut down at that temperature. Your software was reading it wrong.
 

Saul Goodman

Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2016
Location
Adelaide
I'd get two intake fans for the front personally and have positive air pressure. It will still create enough flow to keep the cpu cool, and result in less dust on the parts.

So two intake - one exhaust.