• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Testing, 1,2,3.........

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.
OP
T

TheWIZ:Part2

Registered
Joined
Feb 13, 2002
Location
Taxachusetts
Jeez it wont take a 640x480 picture??? It says a 58kb picture is too big!?!?!?! A Moderator want to help me out here please!:D
 
OP
T

TheWIZ:Part2

Registered
Joined
Feb 13, 2002
Location
Taxachusetts
I attach the file and it says that a maximum picture of 600x600 can be used. I try and attach a file that is 640x480 which is smaller, yet it claims its too darn big, whats the fix for this????
 
OP
T

TheWIZ:Part2

Registered
Joined
Feb 13, 2002
Location
Taxachusetts
OK, thats what I figured, but it says that a 58kb jpeg file that is 640x480 is too big. And that a maximum size of 600x600 at about 105kb can be used. SO what gives here???
 

funnyperson1

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2001
too little bandwith Skip pays for the T1s from his own pocket....just resize it and post it....
 

funnyperson1

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2001
open up you normal photo editing porgram...paint works (its what i use) click on Image then attributes then type in manually 600 pixels for width....and say keep ratio....also never mind i think the 600x600 is for people who have crappy monitors so it doesnt take up the whole screen....
 
OP
T

TheWIZ:Part2

Registered
Joined
Feb 13, 2002
Location
Taxachusetts
OK, thats what I was thinking but wasnt sure. They should change the size to standard 640x480 as maximum. It will save more space for "skip" in the long run and make it easier to post for us all.