• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

TH7 II Raid with 3.06Ghz Northwood ?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

woofer

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2000
Location
Swifts Creek , Victoria, Australia
Anyone have any info on the compatibility of the TH7-II and the about to be realesed 3.06 NW?

Do any of the current ( or those being tinkered with:D ) ... Bios versions official/Custom support the 3.06 CPU microcode?

Any feedback appreciated.......looking at wringing a little more life out of my faithfull TH7- II !!

Thanks..
 

jdmcnudgent

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2002
Location
tOLEDO, OHIO, the heart of it all!
woofer said:
Anyone have any info on the compatibility of the TH7-II and the about to be realesed 3.06 NW?

Do any of the current ( or those being tinkered with:D ) ... Bios versions official/Custom support the 3.06 CPU microcode?

Any feedback appreciated.......looking at wringing a little more life out of my faithfull TH7- II !!

Thanks..
most bios for that board have up to a 24x multi, so since the chip has a 23x multi, it is compatitable. hyperthreading, is a different story, but the chip WILL work in the board.;)
 

Logger

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2002
Location
vermont
The chip should work fine. If you havn't done the 133 fsb before make sure you set the agp pci to fixed and the mem speed to 300
and get the latest bios....


Logger
 

Logger

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2002
Location
vermont
no probleemo let us know how it goes or if you need any more help








th7II raid
2.4b 133
512mb samsung rdram
 

Merkor

Member
Joined
May 21, 2002
Location
Germany
The voltage caps on the TH7-II work until 50A. [email protected] would be 52.5A.

I doubt that it will work... That is also the reason why it is that hard to overclock over the 3GHz limit with the TH7-II...

Just a thought.

Merkor
 

kenny550

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Location
Germany
first, sorry for my english....

what is with the HT - support with the i850 chipsets! Does ist work? Perhaps with a new modded bios?

mfg KennY
 

Jirnsum

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2002
Location
Delft, The Netherlands
A cap is a capacitor, the fat cylindrical parts on your mobo. The point Merkor is making is that the current needed to run the 3.06 CPU is over the rated maximum for the capacitors on the board. Something that will probably make the board extremely unstable. I am afraid I have to agree with Merkor, although I am very curious to see exactly what will happen....
 

Logger

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2002
Location
vermont
I don't think merkor was talking about capacitors since they aren't current devices they are voltage devices. If the voltage doesn't go over the rated value its ok. The caps on the board are for filtering and power supply smoothing.PS voltage doesn't go up..The current to run the 3 gig shouldn't be a concern. There may be other concerns but I'm trying to learn also..


Logger
 

Merkor

Member
Joined
May 21, 2002
Location
Germany
Hmm, I did not mean the caps. I am German and I don't know the exact translation but I meant the voltage transformers or voltage converters (dunno how you call it) on the board.

Somebody told me that these are only specified until 50A...

Merkor
 

Jirnsum

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2002
Location
Delft, The Netherlands
Merkor said:
Hmm, I did not mean the caps. I am German and I don't know the exact translation but I meant the voltage transformers or voltage converters (dunno how you call it) on the board.

Somebody told me that these are only specified until 50A...

Merkor

My apologies for misinterpreting Merkor