• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

The 200/266 FSB Thing

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Bomshanka

Registered
Joined
Apr 28, 2001
Can any of you guys please explain this thing......if a mobo has 200 or 266 fsb, like the asus a7v 133 why not then start with say 200 x 6.0 on a GHz cpu to get the desired 1.2 gigs? (Note that in a jumper mode, one can adjust the multiplier from 5.0x to 12.5x) In short, what is all this about 200/266fsb on an chip or a mobo for that matter. Don't get me wrong, i am the complete idiot but i really don't figure this out correctly but i am still learning. Thanx
 

Da Whip

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2001
Location
Sunny Florida, you can keep the midwest!!
The limiting factor here is the memory. For SDRAM there is truely only 133mhz, the sticks that are marketed at 150mhz and up are really PC133 that has been tested stable to 150mhz. So therefore you could not realistically reach 200mhz.
If the comes (and it will ) when we have 200mhz SDRAM your system would really scream.
 
OP
B

Bomshanka

Registered
Joined
Apr 28, 2001
Da Whip (Apr 28, 2001 07:39 p.m.):
The limiting factor here is the memory. For SDRAM there is truely only 133mhz, the sticks that are marketed at 150mhz and up are really PC133 that has been tested stable to 150mhz. So therefore you could not realistically reach 200mhz.
If the comes (and it will ) when we have 200mhz SDRAM your system would really scream.


Thanks Da Whip for clearing that up. However, there those so called DDRs with 266 Mhz. In other words, then it is theoretically possible (or it is already being done) to start up with 200/266 if you are rich enough to posses those DDRs right?
 

oc jason

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2001
Location
Fayetteville, AR
HELLO!!! you guys are looking past the fact that he doesnt mean to actually use 200 SDRAM-he just does not realize that the chip runs at HALF that-if you boot to 6x200 (which is really 6x100) youll only be running at 600mhz and fry your chip!!!-the 200/266, well whichever your cpu/mobo is set at, it runs at half. Meaning if you got pc-133 ram and you got a 266 chip the chip is actually running at 133mhz FSB- to match the RAM- , which is half of 266, and in my case i got a 200mhz FSB chip, and my settings are 6x100, on pc100 RAM. A 1 gig chip as mentioned is probably set to 10x100=1000, and you can up the FSB via mobo or whatever to 133/266, then it be 10x133=thad be 1330mhz, but the best way is to lower the mulitplier to like 8.0x133 that would be 1064mhz, basically what ever the chip is rated at 200 or 266 its actuall running at half that =100/133 thats why there is no 200/266 setting in the BIOS-hope that helps-=but DO NOT run that chip at 6x200 or it will post as a 600 and DIE, that is really 6x100, and dont post the multiplier that low, use 8.0 at the lowest, and thats only if your using a FSB of 133, if your only using a FSB 100 donbt go lower than 10, of you be running at a sub-gig speed-email me if ya wnat more info
 

Dutch

Registered
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Location
Minnesota
here kinda goes like this..

100mhz "times" 2 = 200 Mhz bus speed
133mhz "times" 2 = 266 Mhz bus speed
 

Sketch

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
Location
Tulsa, OK
LikuidFusion (Apr 30, 2001 07:55 a.m.):
HELLO!!! you guys are looking past the fact that he doesnt mean to actually use 200 SDRAM-he just does not realize that the chip runs at HALF that-if you boot to 6x200 (which is really 6x100) youll only be running at 600mhz and fry your chip!!!-the 200/266, well whichever your cpu/mobo is set at, it runs at half. Meaning if you got pc-133 ram and you got a 266 chip the chip is actually running at 133mhz FSB- to match the RAM- , which is half of 266, and in my case i got a 200mhz FSB chip, and my settings are 6x100, on pc100 RAM. A 1 gig chip as mentioned is probably set to 10x100=1000, and you can up the FSB via mobo or whatever to 133/266, then it be 10x133=thad be 1330mhz, but the best way is to lower the mulitplier to like 8.0x133 that would be 1064mhz, basically what ever the chip is rated at 200 or 266 its actuall running at half that =100/133 thats why there is no 200/266 setting in the BIOS-hope that helps-=but DO NOT run that chip at 6x200 or it will post as a 600 and DIE, that is really 6x100, and dont post the multiplier that low, use 8.0 at the lowest, and thats only if your using a FSB of 133, if your only using a FSB 100 donbt go lower than 10, of you be running at a sub-gig speed-email me if ya wnat more info

Well said!!! :)