• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

The Benching Team needs your help! (Post here if participating)

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.
OP
xsuperbgx

xsuperbgx

Benching Team Leader
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Location
Ut.
Sorry to say, but that is a bugged run and should be deleted.

If the screen goes black at any time while running the benchmark it is possible to be bugged.

If you don't delete it , it will be flagged and removed.
 

Bobnova

Senior Member
Joined
May 10, 2009
I hate to break it to you, but 3d03 is known to have bugged runs, especially when Aero is enabled. It'll get removed from HWBot.
If you look at the guys you beat (by a huge margin) you'll see 1GHz core speeds and SB/IB chips running well over 5GHz.

I speak from experience when I say I feel your pain upon reading this.
(Sidenote: you have two CPU tabs and no memory tabs)


EDIT:
Generally speaking if it seems to good to be true, it is.
 

trekky

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2011
I hate to break it to you, but 3d03 is known to have bugged runs, especially when Aero is enabled. It'll get removed from HWBot.
If you look at the guys you beat (by a huge margin) you'll see 1GHz core speeds and SB/IB chips running well over 5GHz.

I speak from experience when I say I feel your pain upon reading this.
(Sidenote: you have two CPU tabs and no memory tabs)


EDIT:
Generally speaking if it seems to good to be true, it is.

about 2 CPU tabs... ya i forgot to move it to memory....
ya i thought there was something wrong :D
owell

also im rerunning 3Dmark03
 

trekky

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2011
ya 3dmark on that computer is bugged just got 93k
im going to move it to my main computer
 

moocow

Member
Joined
May 14, 2003
keep running it.

You're bound to score correctly. Its just bugging high currently.
 

Bobnova

Senior Member
Joined
May 10, 2009
Turn Aero off, that'll probably do it.
Aero being transparent header bars on windows.
 

FM2125

Registered
Joined
Jun 15, 2012
Sorry for submitting in the wrong place. Can't even do it if I tried right now. The site won't load for me. But what's a bugged run? I wish I could get past 5.15 on my chip. 5.3 would net me 130k easy
 

moocow

Member
Joined
May 14, 2003
A bugged run is where the score is inflated way higher than what you should score for your hardware.

You can bug high, or you can bug low.

So for example his clocks/hardware should give him a score of around 60k (just an example) tweaks and re-runs can gain you 5-10k higher. So at MAX he could get a 70k for his hardware/clockspeeds. But his score was 91k so it bugged high. The same can happen if you bug low. It can be a bugged run that gives a score of something like 20-30k when it should be in the 60-70k range.

Of course these are just example numbers.
 

FM2125

Registered
Joined
Jun 15, 2012
A bugged run is where the score is inflated way higher than what you should score for your hardware.

You can bug high, or you can bug low.

So for example his clocks/hardware should give him a score of around 60k (just an example) tweaks and re-runs can gain you 5-10k higher. So at MAX he could get a 70k for his hardware/clockspeeds. But his score was 91k so it bugged high. The same can happen if you bug low. It can be a bugged run that gives a score of something like 20-30k when it should be in the 60-70k range.

Of course these are just example numbers.

Makes sense. Thanks for clearing it up. I'll be adding my best when the site is up for me again. Anyone know the top 3 for our team or where I can find them besides hwbot because I can't get into it.
 

dejo

Senior Moment Senior Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2001
what happens on 3d03 is that when you get the core or memory just a bit too high (enough to hang but not bsod) then wherever the fps is at that point it just registers that till the end of the bench (actually this is a guess on my part), but if it stalls at a low point you bug low if it stalls at a high fps then you bug high. Usually just clocking a tiny bit less will cure the hang and give a proper score.
for 3d03 you gain more from gpu clocks than from cpu clocks as well. Some gpu's prefer to run under win7 and some prefer xp, not sure why. I have xp32, vista32, vista64 and win7 64 all loaded up and with the same load some gpu's just want something different.
 

FM2125

Registered
Joined
Jun 15, 2012
what happens on 3d03 is that when you get the core or memory just a bit too high (enough to hang but not bsod) then wherever the fps is at that point it just registers that till the end of the bench (actually this is a guess on my part), but if it stalls at a low point you bug low if it stalls at a high fps then you bug high. Usually just clocking a tiny bit less will cure the hang and give a proper score.
for 3d03 you gain more from gpu clocks than from cpu clocks as well. Some gpu's prefer to run under win7 and some prefer xp, not sure why. I have xp32, vista32, vista64 and win7 64 all loaded up and with the same load some gpu's just want something different.

Yea I see. I have the basic edition so I was wondering if the CPU hurts my score versus running with it off. I seen that the highest score was 130K with just the GPU testing but almost 200mhz less clocks on the card than me.
 

QuickFast

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Location
Nerwport,NC
hey guys need some help with ucbench so far i'am good for fifth at 687_6(as of last night) but i want fourth got to beat 711_2 the problem is i was running 3400mhz at 1.38v(24/7) now i'am at 3600mhz at 1.57v <--- makes no sense for 200mhz i went as high as 1.62 for 3700mhz and it crashed all voltage are on auto accept cpu and dram what i need is a good starting point on NB,term,pll volts because i'am lost here oh yeah forgot C1e,tm,speedstep are disabled
 

QuickFast

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Location
Nerwport,NC
over heat to me is 90c when pc turn off oops not no mre because TM is turn off but max temps running ucbench is 72c rigth now
 

Janus67

Benching Team Leader
Joined
May 29, 2005
make sure you play with the settings in ucbench under advanced ;)

try different numbers of threads and find the test setup that gives you the highest score so you don't have to re-run the entire suite every time.
 

nooster

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Location
Melbourne, Australia
One thing that i have noticed, is that if you try and submit a run using firefox, it wont load correctly and submit the run.

however if you use IE9 it submits no issues.

strange issue but that how its been for me.