• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

The "Dark Side" returns....

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

RainMaQer

3D God
Joined
Nov 20, 2001
Location
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Thought that was a pretty catchy title for my new rig... whatcha think? Wondering what it is while looking at my sig? Ah... you're wondering what I'm doing here aren't you?

Hows this system sound?

MSI K7T Turbo Limited w/RAID
Athlon XP 1600+

These two along with what I already have (minus the cpu and mobo in sig) is what I just bought for $170 shipped.

What do you think the overclocking potential will be? Will a Pep66 work for that? I was thinking maybe I need to mod the Pep66 so the fan is on top... but will it mount ok? Could I be any more stoked? Anxiety attack coming.............. ok better :D

PS... my Gainward GF3 is the same color as the mobo.

Yes this is my more or less useless post for the week ;)
 

bobt17

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Location
Michigan
well it looks like a pretty good rig :) i dont know about the mobo or the cooler but the xp 1600+ can overclock quite good with the right stepping and some good cooling. whats the stepping on that xp? if ur lucky u got a good one and with the right cooling u'll be flying
 
OP
RainMaQer

RainMaQer

3D God
Joined
Nov 20, 2001
Location
Fort Wayne, Indiana
The gentleman that I bought this from is shipping tomorrow. He said he never overclocked it as he's just not into it... whether thats true or not is of no concern. The chip is retail... not sure on stepping as I didn't ask. I'll find out when it gets here. What do I look for. I've seriously never even seen an AMD before... except my uncles gateway... but thats an Athlon 700 Slot A. I hope this is a good system... only uses SDRAM but that was a money saver for me as I won't have to buy new memory. And I know... I could just read around and find the answer to this one... but what do I use to unlock it?
 

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
rain's new hardware

I can't wait to see you flex your new AMD silicon! I think at worst, expect 1550, at best 1700 or a little more.

I unlocked with a crayon and window defogger. I've removed the defogger and put it back 3 times (was afraid the unlock was causing a problem that turned out to be unrelated) and its worked on the first try every time except for the very first one. Search the threads cuz I know I've posted a lot of advice about unlocking already. And hey, maybe another method is better than the one I'm using.

What's the max vcore on that motherboard? You might want a volt mod to get your 1600+ into the stratosphere.
 
OP
RainMaQer

RainMaQer

3D God
Joined
Nov 20, 2001
Location
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Re: rain's new hardware

Arkaine23 said:
I can't wait to see you flex your new AMD silicon! I think at worst, expect 1550, at best 1700 or a little more.

I unlocked with a crayon and window defogger. I've removed the defogger and put it back 3 times (was afraid the unlock was causing a problem that turned out to be unrelated) and its worked on the first try every time except for the very first one. Search the threads cuz I know I've posted a lot of advice about unlocking already. And hey, maybe another method is better than the one I'm using.

What's the max vcore on that motherboard? You might want a volt mod to get your 1600+ into the stratosphere.

I can't wait either... seriously... I've got the mobo page in another browser window right now... been there all night :D I keep looking at it and drooling. I even downloaded the manual... let me check real quick for the vcore... I know it has adjustments for vcore AND vio in the bios... nope nothing in the manual for a max... but I'll know once I get it... should be before the end of the week. He said if next day wasn't too much he'd do that... we seemed to get along pretty well via pm and he understood that I was VERY anxious... I doubt he will... but he's sending it priority at least. So it should be here by Friday at the latest :D

I really hope the Pep66 is enough to keep it cool... I've got a black label delta 38cfm on it. I'm not even sure if it will mount on it or not. But he's also sending the retail hsf so if worse comes to worse I can get a good one for it... whats the top of the line hsf for an XP?
 

NASsoccer

On a string I was held Senior
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Location
i live
RainMaQer said:
The gentleman that I bought this from is shipping tomorrow. He said he never overclocked it as he's just not into it... whether thats true or not is of no concern. The chip is retail... not sure on stepping as I didn't ask. I'll find out when it gets here. What do I look for. I've seriously never even seen an AMD before... except my uncles gateway... but thats an Athlon 700 Slot A. I hope this is a good system... only uses SDRAM but that was a money saver for me as I won't have to buy new memory. And I know... I could just read around and find the answer to this one... but what do I use to unlock it?

this thread has a pic in it that will tell you most of it(about the steppings and how to read them). This thread has a great pic too. And about unlocking... i recommend super glue to fill the pits and then use a window defogger kit from your local carparts store.

You can also use a kit, there is a review of it here .

Also this thread has a link to a gret video on what to do.

Also a great article by are beloved stompah here
 
Last edited:
OP
RainMaQer

RainMaQer

3D God
Joined
Nov 20, 2001
Location
Fort Wayne, Indiana
NASsoccer said:


this thread has a pic in it that will tell you most of it(about the steppings and how to read them. This thread has a great pic too. And about unlocking... i recommend super glue to fill the pits and then use a window defogger kit from your local carparts store.

You can also use a kit, there is a review of it here .

Also this thread has a link to a gret video on what to do.

Just finished downloading the video from TH... Probably wait a bit before I try to unlock it... gotta play with the toys before ya break em :D Thanks for the links on steppings... I'll get this puppy all figured out... perhaps he'll know tomorrow when I talk to him VIA pm's. Just have to wait and see :(
 

bobt17

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Location
Michigan
nassoccer u beat me to it i was just about to post that pic to explain where to find the stepping on it :D.... well here it is anyway so he dont have to go to another thread to get it incase hes lazy like me lol :p

EDIT:.... ok so the pic didnt go thru lol oh well just go to the other thread
 

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
hsf

If you do wind up wanting to get a better hsf and yet still conserve your fundage, you could get a Millenium Glaciator (original) for $17.50 + shipping. If you hacked up that delta a bit and used some silicone or 2-sided tape, you could mount it in the glaciator no problem(you could bolt it to the top without chopping it up, but Glaciators are designed to have the fans inside). Although the diference might only be a degree or two, and the stock fan's noise level is oh so tolerable.

The best HSFs will run $40+
 
OP
RainMaQer

RainMaQer

3D God
Joined
Nov 20, 2001
Location
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Re: hsf

Arkaine23 said:
If you do wind up wanting to get a better hsf and yet still conserve your fundage, you could get a Millenium Glaciator (original) for $17.50 + shipping. If you hacked up that delta a bit and used some silicone or 2-sided tape, you could mount it in the glaciator no problem(you could bolt it to the top without chopping it up, but Glaciators are designed to have the fans inside). Although the diference might only be a degree or two, and the stock fan's noise level is oh so tolerable.

The best HSFs will run $40+

Hmmm... well I just hope this Pep66 will do the job for now... I'll get started on a new waterblock for it and save myself the money and keep it cooler :D
 
OP
RainMaQer

RainMaQer

3D God
Joined
Nov 20, 2001
Location
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Ok... got the processor and mobo today... she's up and running. Only have 128MB of mem but I'll have 256 of PC166 next week to replace the 128 PC133. Got some questions..... of course :rolleyes:

1: The processor has on it:

AMD Athlon
AX1600DMT3C
AGKGA0134RPGW
Y6788050206
1999 AMD

What does that mean? Is that a good stepping?

2: I took a snapshot of mbm5 and was wondering what temp is what... I know the one in the 30's must be the processor... but what about the other 2? One must be the mobo... not sure though. And I didn't do any compensation... the reading for the processor is from the in socket diode... and its the flat rubbery kind so I made sure it was touching the back of the processor. I'm using a slightly modified Pep66 with a Delta 38cfm... are those good temps? How off do you think they are and how much compensation should I add? Thanks.
 

NASsoccer

On a string I was held Senior
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Location
i live
that seems to be a great stepping and of course the one in the 30's is the proc. But, the other two being the same temps is interesting. On my board it says there is three but i know the 3rd is obsolete. Your temps are pretty good for the cooling, i don't think you could get much better with that HSF.
 
OP
RainMaQer

RainMaQer

3D God
Joined
Nov 20, 2001
Location
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Is there a list somewhere of what steppings are better? I'm a n00b from the intel side so I still have those steppings in my head. How far off are the reading from the in socket thermistor/diode doohickies? :D
 

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
new XP

Now how's that XP treating your 3dmark scores compared to your P3?
 

The Coolest

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
If the mobo reads the diode then the temps are very accurate but when it's reading by a thermocouple on the mobo the temps can vary upto 5C in each side (correct me if I'm wrong though), ASUS mobo's are known to show temps that can be upto 10C higher than they really are. though I unfotunatly didn't ancounter inaccurate temps from my mobos'.
Looks like good stepping.
the 25C prolly the mobo temp while the 23 is the ambient in the case
 
OP
RainMaQer

RainMaQer

3D God
Joined
Nov 20, 2001
Location
Fort Wayne, Indiana
The Coolest said:
If the mobo reads the diode then the temps are very accurate but when it's reading by a thermocouple on the mobo the temps can vary upto 5C in each side (correct me if I'm wrong though), ASUS mobo's are known to show temps that can be upto 10C higher than they really are. though I unfotunatly didn't ancounter inaccurate temps from my mobos'.
Looks like good stepping.
the 25C prolly the mobo temp while the 23 is the ambient in the case



Nope... doesn't read the internal... reads from one of those thin flexible probes in the socket... I made sure it was touching the back of the processor though... so it should be pretty accurate. Not a single problem where I'm at... 5V rail from my PSU is looking a little low so I think I'll do some volt modding... saw a link for another volt mod to get more from the vcore... a .3 differential from what is shown... so if I select 1.75 in the bios it will actually be 2.05. Might do that... but I have to find the little resistor or whatever it was they used.


Default bench is 6093

After a vid card bios flash I got 6444

Then OC'd everything and found a nice stable spot for now at 7087


Gonna go for the gold with a suicide and better scores all around for the next week... then my PC166 ram will get here and I'm gonna start over.