• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Ti 4600 + Warcraft 3 : Ft

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Chocobo

Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Location
So Cal
Does anyone have troubles with these two things? Because my monitor keeps going out or something and i have to restart it all the time when i play. :mad:

Can someone help me?
 

macklin01

Computational Oncologist / Biomathematician / Mode
Joined
Apr 3, 2002
Location
Bloomington, IN
Well, I don't have Frozen Throne, but I don't have any problem with an overclocked Ti4200 and regular Warcraft III.

Do you mean that your monitor shuts off while you're playing? Or that it loses its signal and goes into standby? Does this happen in any other 3D games / apps? -- Paul
 

R4z0r4mu5 Pr|m3

Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Location
New York
i never had a problem with WC3 using my geforce2 but that happened to me too when i used a radeon 7200, you can give different drivers a try - try one that is WHQL certified for geforce4, and tweaking the settings
 
OP
Chocobo

Chocobo

Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Location
So Cal
It freezes my computer totallly and i can tell by the sounds repeating


and i cant alt ctrl del
 

macklin01

Computational Oncologist / Biomathematician / Mode
Joined
Apr 3, 2002
Location
Bloomington, IN
Hmm, I have experienced that same type of freeze when I overclocked my memory too far. -- Paul
 
OP
Chocobo

Chocobo

Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Location
So Cal
Sorry but i cant overclock a compaq computer and i have installed coolbits but found overclocking not worth it.

How do you uninstall coolbits anyways?
 

mdcomp

Classic Administrator
Joined
Nov 23, 2001
Are you using windows xp? If so, try to generate a BSOD (Blue Screen) error (instead of automatic restarts) it will be helpful because then we can use the information in it to figure out whats wrong. To enable the computer to report this error instead of just automatically restart or freeze try this...
Right-click my computer
Properties
Advanced Tab
Startup and Recovery Settings
Uncheck automatically restart and make sure everything else Under System failure is checked

Also check the event viewer, some information might be in there, too. If you do get a BSOD copy down what it says. Thats very helpful in solving problems. Good luck! Let me know what you find out.

Matt