• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Trouble Connecting 2 Computers

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Linkin Park

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2002
I have 2 computers at home and have had trouble connecting them, One is a hewlet packward w/ Celeron 1.2GHZ Runing windows XP home edition and the other is an AMD athlon xp 1800+ runing windows XP Profesional Edition.

I Currently use dialup so no need for a router or hub so i just took some crossover cable and ran it through the attic, but when i got up there i realized that i was going to need some more cable so i went out and bought 30 more feet and bought something called a Crossover Compiler which juss basicly looks like its for plugging two cable together. So after i got it all hooked up I go and Enable my NIC card and it says when i enable the NIC card that there is a network cable unplugged...is it a software thing or is it that box thing that i used to connect the 2 crossover cables together. and is there such a thing and combing two crossover cables or do i have to go out and buy like a 60 foot one in order for it to work?
 

RED Hot Machine

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2001
Have you used two crossover cables connected together with a coupler ? If so i don't think that works, as that would turn the cable into a standard one. I think you would need a crossover cable and a straight cable when you use a coupler.

Is there any thing in the atic that could be effecting the cable with interference ?

I would move both machines next to each other and test each lenght of cable between the machine there.
 

LutaWicasa

, Immutable, Administrator
Joined
Dec 22, 2000
Location
Huntsville, AL
If it is a crossover coupler you need two straight through cables, the crossover is done with the coupler. If you are using a straight through coupler you need only one crossover cable and one straight.
 

fade2black

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2002
Location
NE Ohio
Also, make sure the cable isn't running over any romex or flourescent light fixtures. UTP cable picks up EMI this way.

Fade
 
OP
L

Linkin Park

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2002
i was wondering...what if i cut the ends off that are in teh attic and solder them together would that work?
 

Goldwing

Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2001
Location
Wichita, KS
It "should" work but, I would look into one longer cable (not longer than 100 meters, approx 325 feet).

Also you need to get the correct wires connected I have seen different colored wires connected to the terminal pins on different cables.

Also I saw some straight through connectors the other day to lengthen Cat5 cables.

Good Luck.
 

Wolfmist

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2002
Location
Chicago, IL
I'm not very knowledgeable in this area, but I do have experience with this problem. I wanted to shorten my ethernet cable so I clipped it and then referred to the other end to get the colors of the wires right before I crimped the connector on.

Here's where my problem came. Win XP said that the cable was unplugged when it was clearly plugged in at both ends.

It ended up being a stupid mistake of reversing all the wires on one end so it was backwards. I fixed that and it was fine after.

Hope this helps.