• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Trying to backpack wu's

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

walaka7

Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Location
Las Vegas, NV or Caprock, NM
As the title says: Im trying to backpack WU's from a rig with no internet to one that does. I have a USB CDRW to shuttle the info back and forth. I have made separate folders and exe's and machine ID #'s on the rig with internet. I dumped the entire folder onto the CDRW (2 of them), and took it to work. I dropped the folder on my puter at work and attempted to run the client. What happens is no user ID comes up and it tries to log onto internet to get a user ID from stanford.

My big question is: Where is this user ID number located??
If its in the registry, i can dupe it and write the entry at work. I know it has to match the USER ID for the Host (internet rig) or the unit wont get credtited. so taking the rigs home and downloading the ID wont work here.. I actually need to find where the number is stored so i can write it in at work.
 
OP
W

walaka7

Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Location
Las Vegas, NV or Caprock, NM
Ill give it a go.. thanks :D

Ok i found it under mycomputer/hkey_local_machine\software\pandegroup\[email protected] I jotted down the number value and tried to create entry on other rig.. I didnt input it as a binary :rolleyes: so it didnt work.. Ill try again tomorrow.
 
Last edited:

ShadowCat66

Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2001
Location
Oshkosh,WI
Hey Walaka,
I guess you've noticed or maybe not but here is your chance to get a good lead on me.I lost 4 comps for folding.I am in the middle of upgrading and selling off parts.I hope to be back in full force in a month or so but I will lose alot of ground the way you are going.I hope to be able to catch you soon again.

Its been fun playing the racing game with ya,I hope to be a challenge for you soon.


I should have more ghz when I'm finished,will it be enough to pass ya??????? We shall have to wait

Fold On Bro!
 

NedClocker

Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2001
walaka7 said:
Ill give it a go.. thanks :D

Ok i found it under mycomputer/hkey_local_machine\software\pandegroup\[email protected] I jotted down the number value and tried to create entry on other rig.. I didnt input it as a binary :rolleyes: so it didnt work.. Ill try again tomorrow.

Binary?

My id is - User ID = 504199EE1C49F87E

in the registery it is stored as UserID 7e f8 49 1c ee 99 41 50
 
OP
W

walaka7

Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Location
Las Vegas, NV or Caprock, NM
I went to 2.19 for now as work is too hectic. I will have turned in its first WU on monday (i hope)


Shadow: I was wondering whats been hapening to your production.. I was kinda figuring you were getting hit with low point wu's like i've been this week. I cant wait to have ya back at full speed again. This has been quite a showdown that has lasted for months.. Gotta love it!!!!!
 

muddocktor

Retired
Joined
Nov 1, 2001
Location
New Iberia, LA
Wally, you could also try running version 3.14 with the -local switch and I don't think that it will look for your machine ID in registry that way. When I set up multiple instances last week on my rigs due to the servers fuxoring up so much at Stanford, I was having problems getting them to run separate instances until I added the -local switch in the target on my shortcut.
 

Loud

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Location
Peoples' Rep of SoKal
Can't you EXPORT / IMPORT specific registry keys? I think that would be the way to go here.

As for the -LOCAL flag, I'm pretty sure it still uses the stuff in the registry ... it just looks for other stuff in the local directory.
 

Mr. Chambers

Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2001
Location
Iowa
i guess i have a dumb question.. why cant your rig have internet? if you need a part perhaps a member could help ya out... let me know
 
OP
W

walaka7

Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Location
Las Vegas, NV or Caprock, NM
No, i have parts, but thx anyway ..I just dont have internet.. My tune up machine rolls around the shop, with no phone line nearby. the other is in office but could only possibly communicate at night when we're not there. Im in the process of getting pcanywhere dialup to work on that machine but there are issues where i need someone knowledgable on this end while im on the other to fix it. that might not be until x-mas. In the future, i could setup a wireless router for the tuneup machine, but i would rather not spend the $$ for that if its not necessary