• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

tualatins?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

peter p

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Are all celerons that are 1.1 ghz and higher and have 256k tualatins?
I read about doing the wire trick, can't you just increase the voltage in the bios to get more voltage instead of doing the wire trick?
 

toastedzergling

Member
Joined
May 25, 2002
Yes, 1.1G above are all tualtins, the wire trick will give you addition 0.2V to the maximum voltage allowed on your mobo
 

6502kid

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
Peoria Ill
The 1.4 is the highest Tualatin celly I believe.

Any with higher default speeds are the horrible P4 cellys
with 128k of L2.....
 

D2DM

Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2001
Location
NL
Celeron 1.1Ghz comes in 2 flavors.

C1.1 = Coppermine core with 128kb L2
C1.1A = Tualatin core with 256kb L2


The other Celeron Tualatin's are C1.0A, C1.2, C1.3 and C1.4

(and possibly a C0.9A (900mhz ) too..)
 

Tipycol

Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2002
peter p[/i] [B]I read about doing the wire trick said:
Yes, 1.1G above are all tualtins, the wire trick will give you addition 0.2V to the maximum voltage allowed on your mobo

I thought the Tualatins use less voltage, why would you want more then?
 

@[email protected]

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
Chapecó-SC
D2DM said:
Celeron 1.1Ghz comes in 2 flavors.

C1.1 = Coppermine core with 128kb L2
C1.1A = Tualatin core with 256kb L2


The other Celeron Tualatin's are C1.0A, C1.2, C1.3 and C1.4

(and possibly a C0.9A (900mhz ) too..)

Yes, some of them are rare, but I´ve listened about it< I think...

:eek:
 

looktall

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2002
Location
perth.wa.au
Tipycol said:



I thought the Tualatins use less voltage, why would you want more then?

to help make high overclocks more stable.
though the tB1 chips seem to need less additional voltage.