• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Two rigs...now what?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Nildey

Registered
Joined
Oct 8, 2002
Location
Brisbane, Australia
hey fellow o/c'ers,

I am in the process of finishing my second rig and I have some questions on what the best way would be to set them up!

I have:

- two independent rigs
- one cable modem with internet access
- one monitor

I want:

- both computers networked
- both computers hooked up to the cable modem
- simultaneous internet access
- a switch that flips the monitor input from one rig to the other

Is that possible? I need a router...how about a hub?
And also, since Windows XP has their stupid registration now...do I need to buy another Windows XP for the second rig? Can I maybe boot both rigs with the same OS?

Thanks for your help!

Nildey
 

RagingGecko

Registered
Joined
Aug 18, 2002
You need at least a switch and a switchbox to select which system gets monitor access. I'd go for a router though, many more options with those.

Edit: And yes, you do need another copy of XP or at least to buy another license for it.
 

flyingember

Registered
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
the switch you want is called a KVM. lets you use one mouse, Keyboard and monitor for as many systems as it supports

you'll need another XP.

router is best. hookup both systems to one modem. a switch (try to buy a hub anymore, they're all switches) will work if you have 2+ ips you can get
 

Ridenow

Sneaky Moderator
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Location
Springfield, IL
The easy cheap way is to get a router with a switch/hub to share the connection and run a remote software like VNC (which is free).
The other way is to get the router with switch for the connection, then get a KVM switch so you can share the monitor.
KVM stands for Keyboard, Video, Mouse

You should be able to get a router for $50 and a KVM will be a little more than $50 for a 2 port.
 

flyingember

Registered
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Ridenow said:
The easy cheap way is to get a router with a switch/hub to share the connection and run a remote software like VNC (which is free).
The other way is to get the router with switch for the connection, then get a KVM switch so you can share the monitor.
KVM stands for Keyboard, Video, Mouse

You should be able to get a router for $50 and a KVM will be a little more than $50 for a 2 port.
it's almost as if you didn't read my post before writing that ;)
 

cxb

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Location
Washington
"You should be able to get a router for $50 and a KVM will be a little more than $50 for a 2 port."

You can find KVM's online for like 15 bucks from electronic wholesalers....
 
OP
Nildey

Nildey

Registered
Joined
Oct 8, 2002
Location
Brisbane, Australia
thanks for the info!

how about the hard drive booting thing...can't 2 rigs share the same HD? or do they both need at least one for themselves in order to boot windows xp...?
 

Crash893

"The man in black fled across the desert,
Joined
Mar 13, 2001
use vnc for the other monitor rather than buy a switch
 

flyingember

Registered
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
buy a switch, not vnc. with vnc you need to have computer 1 on to use the net on comp 2, all the time.
switches are cheap, painless to setup, and you can add as many computers as you need ports, can be used for lan parties, etc. I own a switch, hub, and router myself.

as for drives? just get 2. said farms tend to be server systems especially setup for such and not home systems. I'd like to see you physically tie the hd into both mobos too if it is possible...
 

Maximouse

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Location
Toronto, Canada
Some monitors have BNC inputs as well as the standard connector. If yours has these inputs and you hook one computer to each type of connector, then you can use the On Screen monitor setup to switch between the different computers.

Al
 

subconcept

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2001
Location
Toronto, Canada
http://www.kvm-switches-online.com/ for KVM's I think my friend bought one from here or a place just like it, he uses it to go back and forth between his linux box, his server and his main box. Ive seen it in action they are really handy, u can set it so that you just tap a key twice and it switches everything. You can get them with different numbers of ports, so you could get like one for 4 comps for future expansion if you needed to.
 
OP
Nildey

Nildey

Registered
Joined
Oct 8, 2002
Location
Brisbane, Australia
Thanks for the good info all!!

I guess I will get the KVM and a router...I will post pictures of my new setup soon...it should be really sweet...my main rig is in a aluminum case with window and a crazy sound-activated light show inside....my second rig (the one I just finished) is in a big standard tower with the Nildey (my nickname) logo dremel'd into the side with plexiglass behind it....the whole case is spray painted metallic blue on the outside and neon yellow on the inside with a UV cathode lighting it all up from within...so my name is just glowing in neon yellow and UV....its awesome...pics should be up this weekend!

Thanks again all!

Nildey
 

Malpine Walis

Disabled
Joined
Nov 23, 2001
Location
Banned Camp
Nildey said:


And also, since Windows XP has their stupid registration now...do I need to buy another Windows XP for the second rig?


That is actually a dangerous question to ask around here. You need a liscense for as many copies of windows as you intend to use and it does not matter what version of windows you are using.
 
OP
Nildey

Nildey

Registered
Joined
Oct 8, 2002
Location
Brisbane, Australia
Well yeah of course but if you read the post above I explain how I wanted to avoid buying another copy of XP by booting from one hard drive! This would NOT be illegal! Of course I know that I need XP for each computer even though I don't agree with it at all. And don't get me started on microsoft because I can tell you stories that will make you sick!

Nildey
 

cxb

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Location
Washington
That KVM websites prices are nuts...!

Seriously, do a google search for electronic wholesalers, i was able to find KVMs for like 10-20 bucks (4 port).
 

Crash893

"The man in black fled across the desert,
Joined
Mar 13, 2001
im telling you vnc man

its free you cant beat free

just set it up as a service on the comptuer you dont want to use with the monitor

and then when you want to flip over to that comptuer just double click the vnc viwewr put in the password and then go to options and make it full scree

its the same thing except you cant use the scroll on the mouse

but some of thosue monitor switchs are nuts in the $ department