• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Tyan s2466 and mobiles

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

EZ-Spidey

Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2004
I decided to assemble a dually using the Tyan s2466 and some
mobiles 2500 or 2600 (mostlikely 2500 though).

I did some research on the web and there's a few questions I
haven't found the answers to so maybe you guys can help.

Those 2500 I might are off a friend. I'm getting a great deal on
them which includes the XP-TMC adapters and SLK 800 hsf.

The bridges were cut but I read that you don't need them cut
when using Tyan and Asus MPX mobos.

Would that cause any sort of problem? If so then would bridging
them back solve it?

Those chips were o'ced @ 2.4 on his rig. Can I expect to get the
same results with the Tyan s2466?

There appears to be 3 power connector on that mobo. Do all 3
need to be connected or just 1 will do?
 

Twin_Turbo

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Location
Billings, MT
The bridges don't need to be cut on the Tyan, Gigabyte and Asus motherboards. I've never tried cut Mobiles on a Tyan but I don't think that there would be a reason to reconnect them. I've never O/Ced a Mobile in a Tyan to 2.4, but XP-M 2400s run great @ 2.13 GHz in my Tyans. You only need to use one of the 4 pin power connectors (and the 20 pin of course)
 
OP
E

EZ-Spidey

Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2004
Thank you Twin_Turbo.

Did you need to do any sort of voltage mod on the chips to up the vcore
or the motherboard took care of that?
 

cmcquistion

IT Director Senior
Joined
Oct 15, 2001
Location
Tennessee
You can do pin mods to increase the Vcore (or you can probably do that with those XP-TMC adapters, but I've never used them, so I don't know if they offer Multi and Vcore adjustment, or just Multi.)
 

Twin_Turbo

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Location
Billings, MT
The motherboard defaulted to about 1.58 V. The CPUs are th 1.45V mobiles
Next, I'm going to try 17x to see if they are stable without more Vcore
 

Jen

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2000
cmcquistion said:
You can do pin mods to increase the Vcore (or you can probably do that with those XP-TMC adapters, but I've never used them, so I don't know if they offer Multi and Vcore adjustment, or just Multi.)

no v core adjustment on the xp-tmc adapters . only multiplier



Jen