• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Udma

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

stan03

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2003
How do i set the Udma on a drive? i htink my raid is running in Pio mode.... which is slow :D
 

Bobby

Member
Joined
May 28, 2003
Hey stan! :D

Right click on "My Computer"> select Manage> select Device Manager>open IDE ATA/ATAPI controller tree> Right click on Primary or Secondary IDE channel> select properties> click on the Advanced Settings tab and you should see the settings there for PIO or UDMA.

This is in WinXP of course.

-Bobby
 
OP
stan03

stan03

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2003
hey bobby!!! long time huh :)

OMG it says DMA not applicable!!!!!! what do i do?
 

Bulwark

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2003
I had this problem at one point, for me my problem was solved by going to "device manager" and deleting the Intel storage controller from the IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers. Let the computer restart and Windows should install a new one. You should be able to set your HD to UDMA.

*EDIT* Just saw that u're running in RAID. Not sure if my method will still work.
 

JigPu

Inactive Pokémon Moderator
Joined
Jun 20, 2001
Location
Vancouver, WA
I'm not sure about how to go about this with RAID, but you need to delete/uninstall your IDE Channel.

On a non-RAID system, one can restore UDMA usually by using the uninstall option on the Primary or Secondary IDE Channel in Device Manager. With RAID it will most likely be different, but see if there's something similar for the RAID that can be uninstalled (perhaps the controller?).


JigPu
 
OP
stan03

stan03

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2003
ok, well just did a completely new reformat (again :rolleyes) and now i think it says udma 2, but i can't tell which one is my raid setup anymore... none of the ide things say my raid controllers manufacturer's name. did i do something wrong?
 
OP
stan03

stan03

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2003
i installed the ITE IDE from windows update which is actually newer than the one on that site. :(
 
OP
stan03

stan03

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2003
ok im still confused, which part under device manager should i look to see the udma settings of my RAID setup?
 

Redstone

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2002
udma 2!! yikes, you must be looking at your CDRW. Your Maxtors should running at Ultra DMA 6. I had a similar problem with my SIS 655 Giga board and had to download new SIS IDE drivers after upgrading to Windows SP1. You might look into new SATA drivers from Intel regarding your MOBO's chipset

EDIT: look in the device manager under the IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers. The primary secondary and controller driver should all be in there. Advanced settings shows the UDMA setting.
At least I hope that's where it is with SATA.
 
Last edited:
OP
stan03

stan03

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2003
well im having trouble determining which is RAID and which is cds and which is SATA. i see a primary ide, secondary ide, and something else. the primary ide is udma2 (hopefully cd/dvd), one is not avalible (hopefully SATA since i don't think it uses udma6) now i can't see any that say udma6 which is what the ata 133 drives use.... any ideas?
 

WackyWRZ

Registered
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Location
North Carolina
Usually raid controllers are classified as a SCSI device if I remember back to my old Promise controllers... I would still try the one from the intel site. It will install a program in the Start Menu that will let you determine what drives are in what modes and allow you to choose extra settings. I personally don't trust any drivers from the windowsupdate site, not after they had new Nvidia drivers and it crashed my computer.