• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

UGH UT2K3 is running slow!?!?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

MEAT BAG

Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2002
Location
TX
My friend that has GF3 and a amd 1.2 can run ut2k3 at 1024x768 32-bit color smoothly with up to 12 bots.
all graphics settings on at least high

I have the same mobo he has a athlon 1900 XP, 768 ddr ram, and a gf3 ti500 and i cant run it smoothly with all the same settings with 3 bots!!!

We both have win2k sp3. and i upgraded to the 30.82 dets.
directx8.1b was installed when i installed the game.

To me this makes no sense what so ever. Anyone have any ideas?
 

equalizr

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2002
Location
Alberta, Canada
MEAT BAG said:
My friend that has GF3 and a amd 1.2 can run ut2k3 at 1024x768 32-bit color smoothly with up to 12 bots.
all graphics settings on at least high

I highly doubt you can man, unless playing at 20fps is good :)
 

OC-Master

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2001
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
Re: Re: UGH UT2K3 is running slow!?!?

equalizr said:
MEAT BAG said:
My friend that has GF3 and a amd 1.2 can run ut2k3 at 1024x768 32-bit color smoothly with up to 12 bots.
all graphics settings on at least high

I highly doubt you can man, unless playing at 20fps is good :)

What he said,

UT2003, I was able to get a 2GHz AthlonXP machine with a Radeon 9700 Pro to CRAWL (less than 10FPS in some scenes) which means that current graphics cards are still too pathetic for what the performance requirements that UT2003 needs for one to master!

I know for sure you need 256MB of video ram to master UT2003 which no card posesses except for one card I know of which I aint gonna name because it couldnt play the game that well either even thou its got that amount of memory.

When R350 and NV30 come out with 256MB of memory to play with, things will defineatly be different.


OC-Master
 

funko

Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2002
Location
New York
well botmatch benchmark is pretty insanely demanding

but as for the actual game itself

i have a 1.2 duron and gf3 and i play at 1024 with every setting set on high and it runs around 40-50 fps... not great but its good enough for me to not complain
 

Dweller

Registered
Joined
Oct 3, 2002
Location
uk
gf3 ti200 128 ddr 1.1 duron 20 gig 7200 hd 256 133 ram

ut maxed out 1024x768 full grapics speedf at 200% and it runs that fast i cant keep up :)
 
OP
MEAT BAG

MEAT BAG

Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2002
Location
TX
I cant get above 30 fps and with more then one bot in my field of vision it drops to under 10 fps.
 

CrashOveride

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2002
Location
Beijing, China
hmmm well with my sig i can play all settings on HIGHEST and the one up from 1024X768 that has the same aspect ration.. the 1400X1024 or whatver it is wiht a barley noticable glitch somtimes... but i usually run it 1024X768 /w no problems.. with my othe vid card i have to turn most sttings down to normal a thte same res to get rid of most glitches and even then they are minor (this not the cench just normal play):D :eh?: :D hope you can read that ina hurry

EDIT: Dweller- you may have to give up your master misspeller thing in you sig to to me =P i am horrible... even with spellcheck n school
 

Wraith

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2002
Location
Fussa Japan
WTF are you talking about....my Radeon VE runs it just fine at 640x480 at 32 bit color everything turned on, at 800x600 it gets kinda slow tho. My 9000 can get it to tun at 800 600 perfect thou, i thing what u said about 256 being needing is BS
 

Anaxagoras1986

Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Hope my system will work on it ok. Think it will?
Athlon XP1800+
256mb DDR PC2100
GF2 Ti 64mb (260/440 <---hope to tweak up some more)
30.0 GB 7200RPM Western Digital Hard Hrive
 

JP_Singer

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2002
Wraith said:
WTF are you talking about....my Radeon VE runs it just fine at 640x480 at 32 bit color everything turned on, at 800x600 it gets kinda slow tho. My 9000 can get it to tun at 800 600 perfect thou, i thing what u said about 256 being needing is BS

DA DA DA yes it runs great at 640x480 but at 1024x768 the game looks awesom but dont run that great with everything as high as you can get it especially if you turn Vsync on in the UT2003INI, he is correct you do need a 256mb video card to run UT2003 at top performance because of all the massive textures in the game.
 

Yodums

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2001
Location
Ottawa, Canada
The game is insanely demanding towards CPU too... Would someone with the same cards in this thread do a comparison?
 

MospeadasDark

Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2002
Location
Lansdowne, VA
It's heavily CPU limited. If no one has noticed, people with the same CPU pretty much score the same bench scores regardless of their videocard.

It isn't until high resolution/eyecandy turned up that it begins to be a video bottleneck.
 

Cisco Kid

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2001
funko said:
well botmatch benchmark is pretty insanely demanding

but as for the actual game itself

i have a 1.2 duron and gf3 and i play at 1024 with every setting set on high and it runs around 40-50 fps... not great but its good enough for me to not complain

exactly!!!!!

cisco kid
 

equalizr

Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2002
Location
Alberta, Canada
you guys with 1.2 Tbirds and GF3 cards must be running on wireframe or something...

theres no bloody way you can play the game at 1024x768x32 with all settings on high and get 50fps! something is wrong there
 

JP_Singer

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2002
equalizr said:
you guys with 1.2 Tbirds and GF3 cards must be running on wireframe or something...

theres no bloody way you can play the game at 1024x768x32 with all settings on high and get 50fps! something is wrong there


exactly!!!!!


JP_Singer
 

Cisco Kid

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2001
guys I dunno I think some are able to get 40 fps with 1024x768 at 16 bit but 32 might be strtching it a bit, and depends what is considered all settings...

cisco kid
 

mbigna

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2001
Location
Currently Nowhere
Are you sure that you are not using anti-aliasing (of any sort) and have trilinear filtering turned off? What about your sound. Software/hardware/EAX? Those things can affect your performance as much as eye-candy.
 

Dweller

Registered
Joined
Oct 3, 2002
Location
uk
im gettin 60 - 80 fps with 36 bots tested it lastnight :)
still gotta turn the speedf down to 100 though 200 is way to fast :)

< CrashOveride i got's me a honers in missspellin :)
 

Dweller

Registered
Joined
Oct 3, 2002
Location
uk
and no im not overclocking my gf3 not till i find out what the best oc that wont kill it is

stk 175/200
oc not yet

still gotta do the benchmark though :)