• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Unable to enter ATA100/RAID on bootup

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

L0HpT

Registered
Joined
Feb 9, 2001
i have a KT7A raid mobo and when i bootup it says push ctrl -H to configure ata100 drives and stuff .
i do it and it wont let me in .. just keeps booting .. i put my second boot device as ata100/raid
so i guess my hd is running at that .. is there anyway to tell if it is or if it isnt ??
any way to get into to configure the ata100/raid devices ?
 

Tachyon

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Location
Arkansas
You will need to enter the Highpoint Controller BIOS section to setup the RAID. I had the same problem with an SA6R. After a few times it worked just fine.
 

steal8toe

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2001
Tachyon (Feb 09, 2001 03:51 p.m.):
You will need to enter the Highpoint Controller BIOS section to setup the RAID. I had the same problem with an SA6R. After a few times it worked just fine.

Just how do you get into the highpoint controller bios section? is it in the bios???
 

Eriksson

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Iceland
To enter the Hp bios you use ctrl+h
This has to be done quite fast to get in there. Try several times more.
 

steal8toe

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2001
i've tried and all it does is go strait into loading windows, i've even held down ctrl h before it got to the screen and after it went away and still no luck, now keep in mind, i do not have two drives BUT before i flashed my bios i could get in it without a problem, do you think they might have disabled that in the fash because i don't have two drives?
 

walker

Registered
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
This may sound dumb - but do you have ata100 highpoint enabled in the bios? (your mobo bios)