• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Upgrading from AMD setup to Intel P4 1.6a...hellp

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Yakswak

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2002
I will be installing an Asus P4S333 mobo, Crucial PC2100 DDR (256mb), and a P4 1.6A in a few days. I am coming from an Abit KT7 running a Duron 700 at 950...do I need to do anything in windows before installing the new components, or can I deal with driver issues after booting up with the intel setup? I know that in my current AMD setup I have some VIA drivers, AMD AGP thing, and other (possible) things specific to AMD components. Will I be able to bootup (Win 2000), and if so, what will I need to get rid of? THanks for any help.
 

lyle

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
Brooklyn Park MN
I can't say with 100% certainty, but I believe that you will not be able to boot into Win2K. I say this based on my experiences. I had an Abit KG7-RAID/T-bird setup running Win2K. I switched to an Epox 4SDA+/P4 1.8A and tried to boot into Windows. The error I was getting was an inaccessable_boot_device or something very close to that. Both boards run the Highpoint chip for their RAID setup. If you are not running off the RAID chip, then maybe this will work. I hope it does for you, it didn't for me.
 

Ralf Hutter

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2001
Location
Peoples Republik of Kalifornia
I doubt that you will be able to boot into Win2000. The OS has a real hard time dealing with all the hardware changes involved with a different MoBo, let alone a different chipset.

The old Win98 "enum key" trick doesn't work with Win2000/Xp either.

Some people have had moderate success by deleting any hardware in Device Manager just before shutting down your old system for the last time. When you first boot into your new setup, Windows PnP will (supposedly) start detecting your new (different) hardware configuration and installing drivers etc.

I've tried this just for grins (went from AMD 1.4 Tbird to P4 1.8A a few months ago myself) and it wouldn't boot past the "Windows is now loading" screen. My buddy tried it a few weeks ago and had better luck at first but all kinds of little glitches started appearing after he used his computer for a while. He ended up reformatting and reinstalling his OS.

I have done this succesfully when I've changed Mobo's that use the same chipset.
 

batboy

Senior Moment
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Location
Kansas, USA
If you're good at installing drivers, it can be done. I've changed lots of mobos like this, but it can be a pain in the hinny. Usually on boot up, you'll have to go through a bunch of pnp and searching for drivers for your new hardware. Half of the stuff it'll try to install will be unsuccessful because you won't have the CD-ROM working yet. It'll tell you to insert the Windows CD, but then it won't read the CD. Just "cancel" any of those things that you can't find on the harddrive (lots of drivers can be found in C:\Windows\System). After doing this and going through about three reboots, you'll finally get the CD-ROM drivers installed. Then you can go back and solve all the hardware conflicts and install the rest of the drivers and .inf files that you couldn't previously. One thing that helps is to copy all the Windows install CD (or at least the CAB files) into a separate directory on your harddrive before making the switch. An alternate method is to boot up off the startup floppy disk the first time after your hardware update and then reinstall Windows over top the old install. If all else fails, you can always reformat and do a clean Windows install.
 

DaveB

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
I've swapped motherboards with different chipset many times with ease using Win 98. It finds the new hardware and after several reboots loads the appropriate drivers. With Win 2K and Win XP I've been unable to do this. Neither would load at all initially and each required a repair, after which all the service packs and updates had to be reloaded. With Win 2K, I think you're better off reinstalling. My current motherboard swap under Win XP is going well after the repair though.
 

Max Payneguin

Registered
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Since you're coming from an AMD, an OS install should be required to get windows to recognize the new instructions (SSE1/2 in your case).
 

Caffinehog

Übercaffinated Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Location
In the lab
You could always copy the contents of your windows CD to your hard drive. Then, when it asks for the windows CD, you can just direct it to the proper directory. The same trick can usually be done with the driver CD's for the motherboard. Good luck!
 

RickShelton

Registered
Joined
Mar 7, 2002
Location
Wilkesboro, NC
I have switched from the same chipset (AMD-Via) that you have to a P4 1.6a (Intel-Intel) under WinXP. I just booted from the XP cd and did a repair to my current setup and it works fine.

FWIW, It takes just as long as doing an "Full install" but you keep all your current software and settings.

Hope this helps,

Rick
P4 1.6a @ 2.3, Asus P4B266-C
:D
 
OP
Y

Yakswak

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2002
OK, I thought there would be problems, I am glad I asked before I went ahead and installed the components. I think I will try the repair through the boot disc upon installing the components, but I will backup whatever I need first. Thanks for the help!
 

Caffinehog

Übercaffinated Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Location
In the lab
I just moved my stuff from an athlon to a P4. Everything went smoothly. It was just like changing a motherboard. You should have no problem.
 

paupton

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2002
Location
southwest louisiana
Building computers is like playing golf,,,,, there are a thousand factors in every swing and no two swings are just alike. Same brand components can have different chipsets just from being newer. So.........just build that sucker and give her a try. Back up is a wise action. If its a no go THEN do the reformat thingy.
Just watch for little anomolies or glitches if you dont reformat.
Good luck
allan