• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

VooDoo 5500 - only 30Megs??????

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Cool Breeze

Registered
Joined
May 20, 2001
SiSoft Sandra is showing my VooDoo 5500 as having only a total of 30Megs video memory w/ only 27 for texturing!! Display seems to work fine unless I overclock. Sitting at just over default settings now (1.03GHz Thunderbird/266) and display is fine except for Sandra showing it light on mem. Should have 64 between the dual chips right?? Is Sandra wrong? How can I determine exactly how much memory is really on the board? Is it possible one of the chips is dead, and the board is still working with the other? Please help!!

Cool Breeze
 
OP
C

Cool Breeze

Registered
Joined
May 20, 2001
3DMark 2001 is 40Megs and I can only get 56K dial-up out here. I'll download it overnight and post results tomorrow (Sunday). Thank you for the suggestion.

MadOnion's online diagnosis follows...

Software
Operating System Microsoft Windows ME
DirectX Version 8.00

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Processor (CPU)
Model AMD Athlon(tm) Processor
Speed 1,028 MHz
Front Side Bus Speed 137 MHz
Processor Socket Socket A
Level 1 Cache Size 128 kB
Level 2 Cache Size 256 kB

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Display
Graphics Card Unknown
Monitor Plug and Play Monitor
Max Monitor Resolution 1,280x960
Desktop Resolution 800x600, 16 bit color

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Motherboard
Chipset Unknown

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Memory
Total Installed Memory 512.0 MB
DIMM 1 256 MB SDRAM
DIMM 2 256 MB SDRAM
DIMM 3 Available
DIMM 4 Available

CB
 

Shadow ÒÓ

Mod in Hiding
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
Location
Pensacola, Florida USA
your card does have 64 megs.........it's split down the middle between the 2 processors. That means 32 megs per processor. After reading actual numbers, it's 30. I have the same card and same results in Sandra. no worries. =)
 
OP
C

Cool Breeze

Registered
Joined
May 20, 2001
That makes me one happy camper amigo!! Thank you for the reassurance that I've got what I thought I did. I had wondered about the split processors causing the reading in Sandra, but I appreciate hearing from someone else whoz got the same card. That said, what drivers would you suggest? I am new to VooDoo as I have always been an Intel/ATI sort of dude. This is my first AGP VooDoo and first Athalon.

Cool Breeze
 

SP

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
It has to do with the voodoo architecture. Since you have 2 chips of the card and one chip is rendering the odd lines and the other the even lines that means that when textures are stored both chips need to have a duplicate copy of the same textures stored in each of their half of the memory. So, in essence you have to have 2 redundant copies of the same texture data. That kinda cuts your texture memory in half. It was the same way with voodoo2. With 2 12MB voodoo2 cards in an SLI configuration each card had 4MB for frame buffer and 8MB for texture memory. However, the SLI configuration effective was the same as a 16MB card with 8MB of frame buffer and 8MB of texture memory. The reason being that the frame buffer memory was additive since each frame buffer contained a different half of the frame buffer data, but the texture memory on each card had to have an exact copy of the same 8MB of data. This was one of the shortcomings of the old outdated voodoo architechture that 3DFX continued to cling to. So, you see 64 MB of memory on a voodoo5 is only about the equivalent of 32MB on any other card.

If you want a real 64MB card you'll have to get something else like a radeon or geforce.
 

DocClock aka MadClocker

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
Stockton Cal, USA, Earth
I personaly think Mad onion is optomised for nvidia based cards..I mean what better way to sell cards than having a bench that shows your card to be the best?
I have heard others speculate the same thing, but we all could be wrong...I have been before
 
OP
C

Cool Breeze

Registered
Joined
May 20, 2001
Shadow ÒÓ (May 29, 2001 01:04 a.m.):
you can still download some worth while drivers at http://www.3dfx.com or do some searching.....several people have written 'beta' drivers that work very well.

Thanks Shadow... I've already downed the drivers from 3dfx, and seen some of the beta's posted around the Net. I was just curious as to what drivers others were using & how they were working.

Thanks Again,

Cool Breeze
 
OP
C

Cool Breeze

Registered
Joined
May 20, 2001
SP (May 29, 2001 12:02 a.m.):
It has to do with the voodoo architecture. Since you have 2 chips of the card and one chip is rendering the odd lines and the other the even lines that means that when textures are stored both chips need to have a duplicate copy of the same textures stored in each of their half of the memory. So, in essence you have to have 2 redundant copies of the same texture data. That kinda cuts your texture memory in half. It was the same way with voodoo2. With 2 12MB voodoo2 cards in an SLI configuration each card had 4MB for frame buffer and 8MB for texture memory. However, the SLI configuration effective was the same as a 16MB card with 8MB of frame buffer and 8MB of texture memory. The reason being that the frame buffer memory was additive since each frame buffer contained a different half of the frame buffer data, but the texture memory on each card had to have an exact copy of the same 8MB of data. This was one of the shortcomings of the old outdated voodoo architechture that 3DFX continued to cling to. So, you see 64 MB of memory on a voodoo5 is only about the equivalent of 32MB on any other card.

If you want a real 64MB card you'll have to get something else like a radeon or geforce.

I suspected something along those lines myself. The card came in a used system I purchased and I have been playing with it a bit to see what it can do. I've always been an ATI man but have considered the GeForce. I'm going to check out this VooDoo a bit longer before for now though.

Thanks for the post,

CB
 
OP
C

Cool Breeze

Registered
Joined
May 20, 2001
Well... After downloading some tweaks from one of Hoot's links, I think I'll stick with the VooDoo. It's working great now!

CB