• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

WC+TEC122W [email protected] 1,7Vcore=30C what the hell is that??

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

rusty

Registered
Joined
May 24, 2001
so i just plugged my peltier 122W on my waterblock everything is very well closed wih silicon and cell foam against condensation but the probleme is my idle temps is 30C(85F) .When i use my Watercooling alone i have 32C(87F) so what s wrong with my peletier i m using an Enermax 550 W 25A max and 28A peak so please help me cause at least i was wondering to hit 0C but maybe something is wrong
i have an ASUS A7V133 bios 1004
even duron [email protected] 1.6Vcore i have 30C idle so please help
 

dasouthernocer

Registered
Joined
Dec 25, 2000
Well the problem could be that a Duron would be too much for that peltier. Because you are probably only running it on the 12V circuit and it's probably rated for 24V. so you are only getting about 61Watts. Peltiers don't work so great with AMD's. But if you got a 24V power supply it might do better. If it is a 24V peltier. Usually one's that high are.

-dasouthernocer
 
OP
R

rusty

Registered
Joined
May 24, 2001
dasouthernocer (Mar 10, 2001 09:36 p.m.):
Well the problem could be that a Duron would be too much for that peltier. Because you are probably only running it on the 12V circuit and it's probably rated for 24V. so you are only getting about 61Watts. Peltiers don't work so great with AMD's. But if you got a 24V power supply it might do better. If it is a 24V peltier. Usually one's that high are.

-dasouthernocer

no this peltier is rated 122W 15.6V and 14A so i don t think that this one is not enough i think that it power more than [email protected]
 

BillA

choke man
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
your "Watercooling alone" temp is kinda high (unless your room is 80+,
I'd guess radiator, pump, but most probably radiator

be cool
 
OP
R

rusty

Registered
Joined
May 24, 2001
my room temp is 16C i dont know how much in Fahrenheit :)
but i dont know what s wrong with my watercooling
here is the picture of what my watercooling looks like [img="[URL]http://www.aquastealth.com/images/customer1.jpg[/URL]"]
the picture is not mine but i m using the same watercooling kit
 

BillA

choke man
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
DOUBLE the radiator size, be sure its intake (or exhaust) is not shrouded, try to set it up so the case air is exhausted through the radiator
then take the pump out of the resivour
then you'll probably go to a bigger pump

properly sizing the watercooling components for an Athlon plus TEC is not "plug-and-play", unless everything is oversized to begin with

be cool
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
The night before last, I set up my [email protected] Duron with a 156W
at 15.1V peltier with air cooling using the big-un Swiftech MC-462A.
To be on the safe side, I ran it at 13.7V, yielding approximately 137W. With a room temp of 20C I was able to hold the core at 20C idle and it rose to 26C running Prime95. The copper baseplate of the MC-462A was running 45C, well within the 65C maximum cold to hot differential. I too was disappointed, expecting lower core temps. Admittedly, these temps were 10C lower than I usually experience. In my honest opinion, when you get up to the 50W and greater CPU range, water cooling is the only acceptable method for cooling a peltier. I don't know why you did not get better results as I have not dealt with a water cooled system yet.

Hoot
 

Badger

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
rusty (Mar 10, 2001 09:40 p.m.):
dasouthernocer (Mar 10, 2001 09:36 p.m.):
Well the problem could be that a Duron would be too much for that peltier. Because you are probably only running it on the 12V circuit and it's probably rated for 24V. so you are only getting about 61Watts. Peltiers don't work so great with AMD's. But if you got a 24V power supply it might do better. If it is a 24V peltier. Usually one's that high are.

-dasouthernocer

no this peltier is rated 122W 15.6V and 14A so i don t think that this one is not enough i think that it power more than [email protected]

I think your math is a little out, 122 W / 15.6 V pelt at 12V will only give around 72W.
It works like this; using Amps = Power/Volts 122W / 15.6V = 7.8A so using Ohm's law (Resistance = Volts / Amps) 15.6V/ 7.8A = 2 Ohm. so the resistance of your pelt is 2 Ohm, therefore 12V / 2 Ohm = 6Amp so your Pelt will pull 6 Amp at 12V, 12V x 6A =72 W.
This is surely your problem, a duron at 1GHz will produce about 60W as a guide your peltier should be rated at twice the heat output of your cpu.
 
OP
R

rusty

Registered
Joined
May 24, 2001
I think your math is a little out, 122 W / 15.6 V pelt at 12V will only give around 72W.
It works like this; using Amps = Power/Volts 122W / 15.6V = 7.8A so using Ohm's law (Resistance = Volts / Amps) 15.6V/ 7.8A = 2 Ohm. so the resistance of your pelt is 2 Ohm, therefore 12V / 2 Ohm = 6Amp so your Pelt will pull 6 Amp at 12V, 12V x 6A =72 W.
This is surely your problem, a duron at 1GHz will produce about 60W as a guide your peltier should be rated at twice the heat output of your cpu.

WOW i think that u are right:) are u a physics teacher no it s just a joke
ok then i have to change my peletier to a more powerfull one
but i have a small question how did u find that a duron 1 ghz produce 60W of heat
can you give me the method please
so a TB1400mhz how much heat will he produce
thanks a lot
 
OP
R

rusty

Registered
Joined
May 24, 2001
Hoot (Mar 11, 2001 08:45 p.m.):
This works great, though I'm not certain whether it represents at idle, full load, or somewhere in between.

Hoot
ok great thanks man :)
 

LimeyGreg

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
Location
Los Angeles
You don't need to change your TEC, just run it at the rated voltage and current, although it is probably cheaper to change it than to buy a dedicated 15v supply.

Bear in mid that that TEC actually consumes over 200 watts based on you specs.
 
OP
R

rusty

Registered
Joined
May 24, 2001
LimeyGreg (Mar 12, 2001 12:28 a.m.):
You don't need to change your TEC, just run it at the rated voltage and current, although it is probably cheaper to change it than to buy a dedicated 15v supply.

Bear in mid that that TEC actually consumes over 200 watts based on you specs.

ok but any1 know how to change my PSU to a rated 15V??
 

dimmreaper

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2000
Location
home
Badger (Mar 11, 2001 03:40 p.m.):I think your math is a little out, 122 W / 15.6 V pelt at 12V will only give around 72W.
It works like this; using Amps = Power/Volts 122W / 15.6V = 7.8A so using Ohm's law (Resistance = Volts / Amps) 15.6V/ 7.8A = 2 Ohm. so the resistance of your pelt is 2 Ohm, therefore 12V / 2 Ohm = 6Amp so your Pelt will pull 6 Amp at 12V, 12V x 6A =72 W.
This is surely your problem, a duron at 1GHz will produce about 60W as a guide your peltier should be rated at twice the heat output of your cpu.

Actually badger. Peltiers when running at there maximum voltage draw about 60 percent more electricity than they pump.

So a 72W peltier draws about 120W of electricity.

The Qmax (pumping ability at Imax and Vmax) to current ratio is not linear either. A peltier running at 80%(.8 * Imax * Vmax) of its maximum current may only provide 75% of its Qmax.

Another common misconception is that a peltier only puts a heat load equal to it's Q
(pumping ability of the peltier at the current you are providing, not necessarily the Qmax) on the heatsink/waterblock. It actually puts a heat load of the current being used plus the Q on the heatsink/waterblock, because all of the current is converted to waste heat in the peltier process. A 72W peltier(at it's maximum current) puts 192W of load on the heatsink/waterblock, wether the CPU generates 2W or 50W oh waste heat.
 

Badger

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
Jeff,
I stand corrected ! you are of course bang-on.
Funny thing, I'm using the same peltier as Rusty 122W 15.6V and 14A together with a 72W on the gfx card and at 15V they only pull 16A combined, should be more like 20A according to the ratings. maybe my Ameter aint so accurate?
 

dimmreaper

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2000
Location
home
Badger (Mar 12, 2001 05:40 p.m.):
Jeff,
I stand corrected ! you are of course bang-on.
Funny thing, I'm using the same peltier as Rusty 122W 15.6V and 14A together with a 72W on the gfx card and at 15V they only pull 16A combined, should be more like 20A according to the ratings. maybe my Ameter aint so accurate?
It may be a limitation of your power source. It wouldn't be the first powersource rated for more than it can handle under constant load.
 
OP
R

rusty

Registered
Joined
May 24, 2001
hey guys can u tell me please how do you modify your PSU to have it @15V thanks
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
You don't want to do that. It's awful hard on the HDDs and other devices that call for 12V. In some PSUs there is a trim pot for adjusting the +5V output by means of the switching circuit duty cycle. All the other voltages are effected by that duty cycle. If you adjust the PSU for what increase you want from the 12V output, all the other voltages will be proportionally higher also. Perhaps in the better supplies each output has individual, post bulk, regulation, but I've never had a good PSU, so I can't say that for sure.

Hoot
 
OP
R

rusty

Registered
Joined
May 24, 2001
Hoot (Mar 12, 2001 06:59 p.m.):
You don't want to do that. It's awful hard on the HDDs and other devices that call for 12V. In some PSUs there is a trim pot for adjusting the +5V output by means of the switching circuit duty cycle. All the other voltages are effected by that duty cycle. If you adjust the PSU for what increase you want from the 12V output, all the other voltages will be proportionally higher also. Perhaps in the better supplies each output has individual, post bulk, regulation, but I've never had a good PSU, so I can't say that for sure.

Hoot

yes but i ll modify an enermax 350W and i ll put it on the Peltier alone and the 550W i ll leave it for the other hardware mobo,cpu......