• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

What are your Volt's. FSB's. and Multi's @???

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

jlush

Member
Joined
May 23, 2003
Location
Vancouver, Canada
Just curious what everyone out there is running these days......
What are your
Voltages
FSB
Mutliplier (what mobo?)
What kind of processor? What is it overclocked too?

Thanks,

J
 

Cheesy Peas

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2002
Location
Rotherham,UK
180fsb
11 multi Abit KD7-RAID
1.5v(default)
XP1700 Tbred B 1.47 @ 1.98.

wont do over 1.98 at default voltage, so im gonna leave it at that till my slk 800 arrives.
 
Last edited:

OLMI

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Location
San Diego, CA
2100+ at stock 1.73.. 13x133, vcore: 1.6.. i think? ya.. hehe

i was able to get it to 133x166, vcore 1.75 though, i just dont want to overclock the pci and agp bus, so i'm waiting for nf7-s
 

modenaf1

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Location
the terran system
OLMI said:
2100+ at stock 1.73.. 13x133, vcore: 1.6.. i think? ya.. hehe

i was able to get it to 133x166, vcore 1.75 though, i just dont want to overclock the pci and agp bus, so i'm waiting for nf7-s

what bout your multi?

unfortunatly i dont have multis :(
 

Madmike2

Member
Joined
May 13, 2003
Location
Toronto Canada
200*9.5 on a MSI k7n2-l ...1.75 voltage with 6.3.3.3 timings still shocked that a board rated 333 runs 400 :) 2200 xp chip sorry ..for a total 1900 Mhz
 
OP
jlush

jlush

Member
Joined
May 23, 2003
Location
Vancouver, Canada
Yeah, the reason I'm asking all this is because I'm trying to figure out why mine won't overclock any farther
I have a XP 1700+ Thoro B JIUHB 0309 @ 1.9~~ right now and that's the highest I can get it.
I've got my multi set at 12.5 and my fsb at 155 with my voltage at 1.6V (max for my mobo)
My ram of 2x256 pc2100 micron ddr......I'm not sure how ram has an effect on overclocking but I hear it does greatly.....
My mobo is MSI kt333
My mobo says my multi can go to 14 and 15, but when I try those windows doesnt load.
If I try a lower multi, and higher fsb, it doesnt load again...... SO I don't know what I can do to fix it....if anyone can help em out that'd be awesome!!

J
 

altec

polka dot ninja
Joined
Dec 23, 2002
Location
Doylestown, PA
I am running a 1700 DLT3C JIUHB0307VPMW
200x12.5 = 2505Mhz
1.875v vcore
2.8 vdimm
1.8 vdd
Kingston HyperX PC3500
 

Cheesy Peas

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2002
Location
Rotherham,UK
sounds like it it your ram thats holding you back, ive seen that crucial like high voltages, so if you can upp for ram voltake to 2.7/2.8v. tha might help ya fsb overclock. also, drop your cpu multi to 11 and see if it will boot at 166(with mem voltage up) but dont forget to set the fsb:agp:pci divider to 5:2:1 because at 155 fsb, it could be your addon cards that cant take it, not the cpu.
 
Last edited:
OP
jlush

jlush

Member
Joined
May 23, 2003
Location
Vancouver, Canada
Cheesy Peas said:
also, drop your cpu multi to 11 and see if it will boot at 166(with mem voltage up) but dont forget to set the fsb:agp:pci divider to 5:2:1 because at 155 fsb, it could be your addon cards that cant take it, not the cpu.


What do you mean fsb:agp? and whats 5:2:1? lol im new to the whole overclocking thing. I know how to change the ddr latency.... is that what you mean by boosting it to 2.8? so you recommend I should drop my cpu multi to 11 and boost my fsb to 166... I can do that!

thanks
 

altec

polka dot ninja
Joined
Dec 23, 2002
Location
Doylestown, PA
The number he listed are your dividers for you AGP and PCI bus. When you raise the FSB you have to also regulate the speed of these busses by using dividers. As the FSB frequency goes up, the divider must go up with it. The stock PCI bus speed is 33Mhz, and you do not wan to let it go too high over 38Mhz...which gives you a window of 190Mhz FSB with a 1/5 divider if your ram can take it since 190/5 = 38Mhz (I doubt that PC2100 can). The 2.8 he said is the voltage going to the ram...also known as vdimm.
 
OP
jlush

jlush

Member
Joined
May 23, 2003
Location
Vancouver, Canada
Oh, it's all starting to make sense........
SO how do I change the dividers?
Maybe that's why every time I boost my FSB windows crashes/blows up/lights on fire/doesn't load hahaha
But yeah please let me know how to change it, but like you said I might not be able to with my pc2100 RAM

Thanks
 

LilBuddy

Member
Joined
May 25, 2003
Location
Irving, Tx
i am fairly new, but i would recomend you dropping your FSB a little and raising the multiplier some. usually you can always get 140-145 to run really good. i know when i raise my chip too high nothin works
 

Severian

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Location
London, UK
vCore: 1.75
FSB: 165 (non modded GA-7VAX, can't go over that)
Multi: 14
XP1700DLT3CMPMW

Hmm, just a question. What kind of temps are the people over 2.4GHz getting on 1700+'s?
 

7keys

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2001
Location
Montreal
Abit KT7A 1700+ Tbred JIUHB & 14 times 143 = 2001MHz. Runs at stock voltage 1.5. and 6000RPM fan set to low. Runs very cool.

It will run at 2260MHz at 1.7 volts but I have to set my 6000rpm fan to high and it drives me crazy.
 

altec

polka dot ninja
Joined
Dec 23, 2002
Location
Doylestown, PA
jlush said:
Oh, it's all starting to make sense........
SO how do I change the dividers?
Maybe that's why every time I boost my FSB windows crashes/blows up/lights on fire/doesn't load hahaha
But yeah please let me know how to change it, but like you said I might not be able to with my pc2100 RAM

Thanks

There should just be an option in your BIOS (probably where you are changing the FSB and multiplier) for different divider options. Try to use the one that will get you closest to 33Mhz without going under if you can.