• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

What did I do????

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Kielgard

Registered
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Location
Ohio
Lite-on 40125S 40X12X48 CD-RW. Put my system together was just getting over some hurdles. CD-RW was fine. Caused the dreaded loop error in XP twice while burning. (And had loop error when testing Geforce 4). So according to Via one possible solution is power consumption. So I was experimenting with the power supply cables and pumping up VDIMM and VCORE (Athlon XP 1700 on an Epox 8K5A2+) and bios.

So following Viatechs recommendation I put in a new installation of XP (fresh). And started loading drivers as they have told me. Got them all in and updated Windows but not the service pack 1 or Windows Drivers. Everything was fine. MBM was showing nice voltage etc. And then when I tried to Load Earth and Beyond where I was getting the loop error during Performance Test when the Geforce 4 was being escalated it stopped reading anything. I would put a disc in it would flash green but not go to the "fast whir" of we're in business. Go to my computer and open the D: drive and its empty. HAve tried other CDs.... no good. Same thing. After first few fails Earth and Beyond did load but seized in install. So I figured I must have done something and started disconnecting and reconnecting cables (IDE and Power) and swapping cables (both) and even stripped everything off the board and started over to reseat everything. Updated drivers from Lite ON. No good. Can't read any discs... can't reload windows. Windows does see it and says "This device is functioning properly". Yeah right.

So a) did I get the optical pick up dirty and should I Clean it and how
b) did I do something to the drive somehow (but it was working and I did not touch it at all or change any bios etc until it stopped working)
c) is it dead and should I RMA (I got it only a couple weeks ago from Nutrend).
d) something else I have not thought of???

Suggestions please... and thank you?
 

james.miller

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2002
Location
Dunstable, uk
Ok first of all, vdimm is the voltage to the ram, and vcore is the voltage to your processor, neither have anything to do with your system devices (hdd's, cd-rom's, graphics cards ect).

As via said, it probably is a power consumption problem. So, increasing the vcore and vdimm will more than likely increase the problem since you are increasing the power consumed by the system. (btw the gf4 ti's are very power hungry)

So, what psu is powering the system, what wattage is it?
Also, whatt voltages are you getting off the psu?
 
OP
K

Kielgard

Registered
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Location
Ohio
Power Supply

350 Watt power supply.

1.82 V in the CPU according to MBM.

I'll probably buy a bigger power supply ASAP.

Re: VDimm and VCore. I was having problems when first setting up getting computer to boot was trapped in the C1 post. So on the Epox mobo forum I was recommended to increase Vdimm and Vcore to solve problems there. Did.. perhaps coincidentally. CD-RW was still functioning after that all.

The loop errors were caused during (haven't got one since since I Can't load EnB or burn a cd):

a) Intensive 3d with Geforce 4
b) During Burn to CDRW.

These are power heavy operations? One possible solution to loop.
 

james.miller

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2002
Location
Dunstable, uk
yes they are power intensive.
That laser head in your cd-writer can reach temps of 700 degree c and more. add that to the fact that it can spin a cd at upwards of 10,000rpm and its easy to see that it could be power intensive.
Also, dont forget that the gf4 ti's processor is bigger and more power-hungry than most p4's and athlons. i am pretty certinn its the psu.

oh and we need all the voltage readings, like +3v, +5v and +12v
 
OP
K

Kielgard

Registered
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Location
Ohio
Thanks...

OK... tried decreasing VDIMM and Vcore to default levels. Computer would not boot exiting bios or on reset or on power off etc (old problem). So I reset CMOS (for the hundredth time) put the FSB jumper in 100mhz instead of 133 and bumped the vdimm up .,1 (as was suggested to me) and now I'm in here.

Tried CDRW again... no good put a disc in and it blinks and does a couple tiny "zz" "zz" then stops and blinks twice then no more.

Vcore 1.81 (with setting at default in Bios)
+3.3 1.57
+5.0 4.92
+12 12.34
-12 1.54
-5 .79

Case temp at 29
CPU at 40

I have falshed bios and have all the newest drivers for everything.
 

james.miller

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2002
Location
Dunstable, uk
erm. that psu appears to be totally screwed.
can you double check those are the reading you got? because if they are then you need a new psu
 
OP
K

Kielgard

Registered
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Location
Ohio
YIp

Those are the readings

+12 goes down to 12.28 and up to 12.35 others stay.

So new power supply unit... what size??
 
OP
K

Kielgard

Registered
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Location
Ohio
OK

HAve taken CPU down to 100mhz and FSB at 100 mhz so Athlon XP 1700 is now running at 1108

Have taken AGP down to 2x (instead of 4x).

Only MB and this window are open.

Vcore 1.81
+3 1.57 (not moving)
+5 4.95 (not moving)
+12 12.22 (not moving)
-12 1.46 (not moving)
-5 .79 (not moving)

Tried CDRW and +5 +12 -12 started moving up and down bu read alot longer. Blinking green but not hitting full blast or anything.

It sounds like a "I need more power scotty". Got like a revving up noise almost to a nice whirr. Then my screen froze and I got a beep trying to click on here.. got back in. The CDRW kept trying this time for about 1.5 minutes?
 

james.miller

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2002
Location
Dunstable, uk
"Only MB and this window are open. "

check the voltages in the bios like i said, not in windows.

by the looks of it, your 3.3v line is screwed. BUT, software isnt alway 100% accurate. so check it in the bios!
 
OP
K

Kielgard

Registered
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Location
Ohio
Voltage

In bios:

vcore 1.80
Vagp 1.56
+5 4.94
+12 4.94
Vio 3.18
Vdim 2.70
Vbatt 3.08
5VSB 5.37
 

james.miller

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2002
Location
Dunstable, uk
those voltages are fine, but tghe 3.3v line isnt listed. im betting that the 3.3v is screwed which is why you are getting such a low reading. do you have a spare psu to try?

other than that, i just wouldnt use it atall untill you get a new psu
 
OP
K

Kielgard

Registered
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Location
Ohio
3.3 is the vagp at 1.56??? Cannot see another 3.3 anywhere in bios, start up or pc health in bios.
 

flounder43

Senior Lawyer-clocker
Joined
Sep 20, 2001
Location
Minneapolis
First, don't worry about the 3.3V. The reading is probably just wrong, and this is common. It really wouldn't matter with regard to your cdrw, anyway.

I would try the drive in another computer to determine whether it is good or not. That really is the best thing to do. Messing with voltages and such will not do you much good.

It may be a power problem, but I suspect it is either the drive, the ribbon cable, or the IDE controller.
 

flounder43

Senior Lawyer-clocker
Joined
Sep 20, 2001
Location
Minneapolis
Wait a sec, it happens while burning when he is doing intensive 3d? You shouldn't be doing that while burning...I wouldn't even surf while burning at high speed.

Looks to me like the drive isn't working at all now, right?
 

james.miller

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2002
Location
Dunstable, uk
flounder43 said:
Wait a sec, it happens while burning when he is doing intensive 3d? You shouldn't be doing that while burning...I wouldn't even surf while burning at high speed.

Looks to me like the drive isn't working at all now, right?

no, it happens when doing either. at least, thats what i think he said