• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

What FSB are you running at???(Hard Drive Corruption)

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Boostin14PSI

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2003
I have my oc running at 210mhz fsb. I have a western digital 40gb hard drive that has alot of important info on it from all the people who use the pc. Not just me. I have an abit nf7(see sig for more details) I was just wondering if 210 is a safe number and what you guyz are running at.
Thanx
 

the_donger

Registered
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
i have had my fsb up to 230 but running at 225 and never had hard drive corruption. anyways the pci is locked on nforce boards. so u dont have to worry about your harddrive going out
 

glock19owner

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
The number is safe...99% of the people that get corruptions is not from the PCI Mhz (it is locked at 33 anyways)...it is from them setting the memory timing too high...and 99% of the time you can get back into windows by lowering the memory timings or upping the memory voltage...and in some rare cases...upping the core voltage will also get you back into windows without hurting the system files...most people do not fully understand this concept and still swear up and down there HD got corrupted when in fact just a few BIOS changes will get your windows back...
 
OP
Boostin14PSI

Boostin14PSI

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2003
So on my nf7 the hard drive and all pci card for that matter are locked. OK time to see what this baby can do? What are the advantages over high fsb like 220 than a higher multi?
 

glock19owner

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Higher FSB equals more memory bandwidth...faster performance...
Higher Multi. and lower FSB gives more Mhz...

Best thing to do is find out what the CPU limit is (Mhz)...then find out what the ram limit is (FSB)...then try your best to equal them...like on my 8RDA+ (RIP)...the max was 193FSB and the max for the 2000 pali was 1930...so I set the settings to 10x193...that way it OCed both almost right to the max...
 

CrashOveride

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2002
Location
Beijing, China
glock19owner said:
Higher FSB equals more memory bandwidth...faster performance...
Higher Multi. and lower FSB gives more Mhz...

Best thing to do is find out what the CPU limit is (Mhz)...then find out what the ram limit is (FSB)...then try your best to equal them...like on my 8RDA+ (RIP)...the max was 193FSB and the max for the 2000 pali was 1930...so I set the settings to 10x193...that way it OCed both almost right to the max...

lower FSB and higher multi doesnt always allow for higher mhz... it may work out that way SOMTIMES but not always... but the rest is correct for sure- always go with higher FSB unless the the difference is like 300mhz... but then again maybe even then lol
 

KfistoRok

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Location
Northern KY
I "lost" a WD hdd at 190fsb in my A7N8X board. I didn't lower any of the mem timings and left them alone. :rolleyes:

Around 200mhz fsb what is a safe memory timing?
 

dropadrop

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2001
Location
Finland
I'm still intrested at hearing what fsb people are running at. I mean people who don't have a locked pci-buss, as there's still plenty of them around here.

I have my fsb at 166 right now in my epox 8kha+ (no divider) and untill now it's all rosy. Thinking of trying to raise it soon...
 

OC Detective

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2001
Location
Mauritius
Someone was on here a week or so ago claiming that he was running his PCI (by choice on an ABit NF2 board) at 49.5Mhz.....
 

altec

polka dot ninja
Joined
Dec 23, 2002
Location
Doylestown, PA
LOL, I think that the highest many forum members without PCI lock will go is about 190Mhz..At this high with a 1/5 divider, the PCI bus is at 38Mhz, which is the highest it is supposed to run without HD corruption. I know one member who had his 1/5 divider board running at 200 FSB, but I would highly reccomend against this, unless you have the spare time to replace all the data on your HD...:eek:.
 

the_donger

Registered
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
on my system with a7v333 the highest can set the memory is 205 before any harddrive corruption happens.
 

dropadrop

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2001
Location
Finland
I just tried, and everything seemed to work fine at 175fsb. That would have put my pci-buss to 43.5mhz... Brought it back down to 166fsb now. :)

*edit*

Next time I'm re-installing windows, I'll see how far I can take it. I heard somebody had managed to run their 8kha+ at 200fsb, meaning they had almost 50mhz on the pci...
 
OP
Boostin14PSI

Boostin14PSI

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2003
so on the nf7 the pci busses are locked at the stock speed. Is thee any disadvantages to this or is just an advantage.
 

Pla

Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2002
Location
San Francisco, CA
dropadrop said:
I just tried, and everything seemed to work fine at 175fsb. That would have put my pci-buss to 43.5mhz... Brought it back down to 166fsb now. :)

*edit*

Next time I'm re-installing windows, I'll see how far I can take it. I heard somebody had managed to run their 8kha+ at 200fsb, meaning they had almost 50mhz on the pci...

If you use nf2 board the pci is locked and stays always at 33MHz.

If you use a board with divider (like kt400) at 5:2:1,
175MHz fsb would give pci of 175/5 = 35 MHz and not 43.5
which is perfectly safe.
 

dropadrop

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2001
Location
Finland
Pla said:


If you use nf2 board the pci is locked and stays always at 33MHz.

If you use a board with divider (like kt400) at 5:2:1,
175MHz fsb would give pci of 175/5 = 35 MHz and not 43.5
which is perfectly safe.

Uhm... Obviously :rolleyes:

But as I mentioned, I have a board with no dividers! :p
 

Pla

Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2002
Location
San Francisco, CA
well the you should be worried.
If your pci is above 38 some drives can't transfer properly data...
at 41 it is more probable some data will get corrupted...
I wouldn't stay that high.

Also some agp cards don't like very high agp clock.
The only problem I see is that you may need to reinstall the OS from time to time...