• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

What should my AGP and PCI clock speed be?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

zck250

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2001
The AGP is currently at 63.5mhz and the PCI is at 31.8mhz and im using a radeon 8500.:burn:
 

JaY_III

Senior of BX
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
AGP 66.6MHz is spec
PCI 33.3MHz is spec

so your speeds are just a little under spec....
Running @ 127 FSB by any chance?
 
OP
zck250

zck250

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2001
Yep, 127 exactly! P4 1.6a @ some where around 2ghz.
Whow'd you know? Could this change in PCI and AGP speed explain why 3d mark 01se just started crashing almost everytime since i went from 125 fsb to 127?
 

RainMaQer

3D God
Joined
Nov 20, 2001
Location
Fort Wayne, Indiana
What mobo do you have? You change the bus speeds for the pci/agp slots by changing the divider used to get the speed. At your present FSB the divider being used is 1/4 for the pci and 1/2 for the agp. 127/4=31.8 and 127/2=63.5. So in order to change those bus speeds you need to change the divider to either 1/3 pci or 2/3 agp... however this would put the buses OVER spec. I'd be looking into something else like heat from the CPU or Vid card as the culprit causing the lockups and/or crashes.
 

Mhypertext

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
yeah

my fsb is at 172

but my board has a divider that leaves the pci and agp at 33

clock it up
 
OP
zck250

zck250

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2001
Mhypertext said:
my fsb is at 172

but my board has a divider that leaves the pci and agp at 33

clock it up

Are you using a P3? What are you using to cool it?
 

jazztrumpet216

Senior @ss
Joined
Sep 23, 2001
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
zck250 said:


Are you using a P3? What are you using to cool it?

The A7N266-E is an AMD board, he's either running an XP1500+ or a T-Bird 1.33GHz. I'd be curious to know what he's using too as my Glaciator I on my Athlon gets temps in the mid 40's under load (which is too high for my tastes).
 

RedDeathDrinker

Senior Aircraftsman IRL
Joined
Jul 16, 2001
Location
Scotland - And don't you forget it!
I wouldn't panic about the bus speed as you currently stand, it should work fine a few MHz above or below the norm. I would also agree with RainMaQer on the heat issue - that's the most common cause of video card lockups.......especially if you're running an OC'd machine.

If you drop the FSB back down, does it run OK again? I know it might sound a little bit patronising (which I can assure you it isn't!), but one of the early signs of a system running at its limit is 3DMark2001 crashing out on you. Maybe it's just your CPU that's reached is peak with your curent cooling setup? (I run an OC'd XP1500, with an Alpha PAL8045 and a ducted fan, and I've been there.......:))
 

Silver

Senior Citizen (aka old fart)
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Location
Dallas, Georgia
Ain't that a fact. Looping 3dmark2001 is a pretty good test of the system. I can get mine to run cputests all night but looping 3dmark2001? Nope.
 
OP
zck250

zck250

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2001
I figured out my problem, i was overclocking my vid card too high (core was around 300 and ram around 308), which caused 3dmark to just quit to the desktop.