• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

when gaming??

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

nut581

Member
Joined
May 29, 2001
Location
Columbus, OH
don't use the graphical client .. I used it last week (beta 4) and it brought my need for speed underground back to desktop every other time .. it was annoying .. but with the Wedo's service install, such things don't happen .. so the console version DOES not interfere with my gaming at all, but the graphic one does ..

Fold on
 

emericanchaos

Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2002
Location
Williamsport, PA
the service install, on top of being less intrusive to games and such, was also made to install fast so it would be easy to install on alot of machines. in my opinion the service install is the best way to install FAH.
 
OP
diddydo75

diddydo75

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2003
Location
Delta Quadrant....UK Bedfordshire
WTF?!! just switched it and then shutdown to see if ti would save my progress and guess what....it didnt.
was at 22/400, reboot and it shows 0/400
great i cant leave this on 24/7 so im buggered. :mad: :mad: :mad:
 

emericanchaos

Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2002
Location
Williamsport, PA
ew, don't know. usually it saves after every frame. are you overclocked? maybe you're not stable and the machine crashes during shutdown. i've had that happen.
 

Cuda

Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Location
West Virginia
Give it a few minutes to get running. I have the same version as you and it takes it a few minutes to start back up and figure out where it left off. I have shut down a few times lately, and it always picks back up where it left off.
 

Wedo

Senior Kitty Power!
Joined
Oct 31, 2001
Location
Lost Angeles
So were all your questions answered? Did you switch to the One-Click?

As far as gaming, I leave FAH running 24/7 wheterh I'm gaming or not. I have no problem fragging with folding running while playing BF1942 (mostly DC now though) online.

Furthermore, this is why people like myself run duallies as our main rigs. I can run two instances of FAH, listen to music, burn a CD, AND game all at the same time. :D

Wedo
 

nut581

Member
Joined
May 29, 2001
Location
Columbus, OH
diddydo75 said:
WTF?!! just switched it and then shutdown to see if ti would save my progress and guess what....it didnt.
was at 22/400, reboot and it shows 0/400
great i cant leave this on 24/7 so im buggered. :mad: :mad: :mad:

change the update frequency to 3mins instead of the default of 15, so it'd save your work every 3 mins .. :) that way you won't lose many points everytime you restart :D
 
OP
diddydo75

diddydo75

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2003
Location
Delta Quadrant....UK Bedfordshire
this "one click" isnt realy that "one click" is it!
tried setting it up but it only goes so far then it seems to stop? there is nothing to show that it is doing anything in the background.
is it supposed to use dos at the beginning?
when it says one click thats what i was expecting
btw im not overclocked at the moment so i should be stable right?