• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Where is the system temp probe on kt7a?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Insane

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2001
I installed an AXIA and a gf 2 GTS this past weekend on a KT7A-Raid and ever since then the system temp has been about 4*f higher than normal. The case usually is 76f (antec sx1030) and i did stir up some dust when i was switching componets. So now I am wondering where the temp probe for the system mobo is, anyone know? Its ironic when the cpu is cooler than the mobo.....

Cpu temp=78*f idle
Case temp=80*f idle
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
They show you in the motherboard pictorial in the manual. It is mounted in a small hole in the board with the leads connected on the top side. Even with the pictorial, it took me a while to find it. Dumb place if you ask me. With my mid-tower, its directly in front of the air intake fan outflow, so it reads the room temperature. I have thought of unsoldering it, installing a pair of wires where it is soldered to the board and mounting it somewhere usefull, like above the air intake on the HS fan.

Hoot
 
OP
I

Insane

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2001
Thanks... i am guessing its tsys1, i imagined it closer to the northbridge though.
 

jgaud

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2001
Location
NEW HAMPSHIRE
Hoot (May 07, 2001 10:13 p.m.):
They show you in the motherboard pictorial in the manual. It is mounted in a small hole in the board with the leads connected on the top side. Even with the pictorial, it took me a while to find it. Dumb place if you ask me. With my mid-tower, its directly in front of the air intake fan outflow, so it reads the room temperature. I have thought of unsoldering it, installing a pair of wires where it is soldered to the board and mounting it somewhere usefull, like above the air intake on the HS fan.

Hoot
good idea 1 question would the length of the wires effect the readout etc or is there any other ananomoly you might run into
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
jgaud (May 08, 2001 02:14 a.m.):
[good idea 1 question would the length of the wires effect the readout etc or is there any other ananomoly you might run into

Naw, the thermistor resistance is so much greater than the additional resistance incurred by a length of wire added to it as to have no impact on accuracy. There is always the issue of noise pickup, but that may be a non-issue, depending upon the gain of the input of the thermistor amplifier and whether the thermistor is bypassed with a capacitor. I don't think the motherboard manufacturers are free with the schematics of their boards, so we'll probably never know the answer to those two factors. You could add the wire, but leave the thermistor in its original location. If the temp readout is the same, then you have your answer. If I do that with my board, I'll certainly post the results here.

Hoot