• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

why won&#39t my a7v boot all the time?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

moleman

Registered
Joined
Dec 31, 2000
i have a a7v, and i've been having problems with it starting. sometimes ( like 80% of the time) my comp turns on with fans, hardrives,etc... booting like normal, but my monitor's LED light never turns green and my comp quits booting. it just sits there with everthing on yet refuses to boot at all. so i checked it to see if i had the switches configured proberly, even left the cpu at default speed, and still no boot. the only way i can get my comp to boot is constantly restarting. i'm glad it kicks in after hitting the restart button a couple of times, but i can't go on like this. its as if my comp is giving me attitude by turning on when it wants to turn on. just like my damn cat when i want it to come to me so i can pet it. so i hope theres a trick to this or something. i also have the latest 4 in 1 drivers and the latest bios ( which is probally the problem ).
 
OP
M

moleman

Registered
Joined
Dec 31, 2000
yah thats what i'm gonna do cuz the original bios let me have a 1.91 voltage core. also the bios multiplier control setting never did work for me.
 

MiracleMan

Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2000
Location
Brasil
I'm experiencing a problem like yours.
After instaling the latest 4 in 1 plus the separated IDE drivers, my comp do not re-boot, or re-boot without the cdrom. I bet it's the drivers in my case, but since yor machine are refusing to boot up properly, I think it's temp/voltage or bios issues. Before the 4in1 and the new bios, yor comp booted up properly?
 

Big Mike

Senior Head of Import Performance
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Fort Wayne, IN
Were you using the 1005 beta bios? I had a similar problem using certain settings under one of the 1005 betas, updating to the 1005A final fixed all my problems, its not on the website but its available at ftp.asus.com or ftp.asuscom.de
 

Vector

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
Location
Baton Rouge, LA
I bet your using a 250watt power supply...
If you do, then you're probably having cpu power issues...
The only way to remedy this is to get a new power supply....That is, if you have a 250watter
 
OP
M

moleman

Registered
Joined
Dec 31, 2000
Vector (Jan 02, 2001 03:44 p.m.):
I bet your using a 250watt power supply...
If you do, then you're probably having cpu power issues...
The only way to remedy this is to get a new power supply....That is, if you have a 250watter



no i'm no newbie. i know 300 is what i need for a duron and 2 hardrives ; ). so its not the power, i do have a beta bios that caused it. thanx for ya'lls help : ).
 

Nagorak

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Try setting the VCORE jumpers to the highest setting. Sometimes not having enough power to initialize your CPU at the necessary speed seems to cause such "stalls".