• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

will i need a cpu shim for a waterblock

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

johan851

Insatiably Malcontent, Senior Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2002
Location
Seattle, WA
If you're going AMD, I don't see why not. It makes me feel safer, and they're only a couple bucks. I think they're worth it.
 

iNSiGMA

Member
Joined
May 22, 2003
Location
Ohio, USA
IS there a danger in using an Aluminum CPU shim with a copper waterblock? I had purchased one when I was getting stuff for my wc setup, and when I recieved it I asked here on the board if there would be a problem using a Al shim w/ a Cu block and nobody ever answered me :-/
 

johan851

Insatiably Malcontent, Senior Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2002
Location
Seattle, WA
Don't see why there would be. My shim is aluminum...nothing's going to corrode or anything like that.
 

=ACID RAIN=

Member
Joined
May 19, 2003
Location
Kingwood, TX
IS there a danger in using an Aluminum CPU shim with a copper waterblock?

Unless you tossed your shim in your resevior, no, there is no chance of a reaction.

I don't use a shim myself, just never had a need for one.
 

eXCeSS

Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2003
Location
New York
i got a shim on my 2800+ just for a piece of mind.

DOHCrazy -- yea all athlon shims work for bartons.
 
OP
mumrah

mumrah

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2003
DOHCrazy said:
Theres not shims for bartons is there?
The shim i got is CompUSA brand, and it's copper and fits my Barton perfectly
 

DOHCrazy

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2003
Location
The Colony, TX
hmm, all the shims ive seen say 'NOT for Barton' but ill make a trip to compusa and get one, ive always wanted one, just thought i couldnt use it.
 
OP
mumrah

mumrah

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2003
DOHCrazy said:
hmm, all the shims ive seen say 'NOT for Barton' but ill make a trip to compusa and get one, ive always wanted one, just thought i couldnt use it.

Well i did make my temps crazy unstable, but that was only because it lifted the heatsink too high off the die
 

Mikeonatrike

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Location
BC Canada
Yeh make sure the shim is seated properly. Me and my buddy were watering his shuttle and his shim wasnt seated on his barton.....we started it up and nothing but some beeps. IT wasnt touching at all!!! Chip survived though...