• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Will K7S5A take PC2700 333mhz memory

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

maxima88

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
I was just wondering if they're compatible.
If so, will it make a big difference if I replaced my pc2100 266mhz crucial w/ a pc2700 333mhz memory stick in reference to increasing my fsb from 146 to 150 (my system locks up at 150)?
I'll will be a 256meg swap.
 

chemmajik

Registered
Joined
Nov 16, 2001
Location
hou, tx
Its a question alot have asked, that I wish someone that works in a sellers shop should test. But since they are so against overclocking they wont test it to make a extra sell in selling higher quality ram. Maybe they will test the k7s6a atleast since its spec sheet has it in writing that it can be used with it.
 

JetMech

Member
It seems the normal rules would apply. I'm using PC 2400 instead of PC2100. Why not 2700. I think backward compatability applies as far as it working in your system.

As far as allowing a higher overclock many things could hinder that.
1. Is the ram the reason you can't get to 150?
2. What is the cas latency of the PC2700?
3. Power Supply.
4. PCI divider....etc.
 
OP
maxima88

maxima88

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Thanks. I figured since memory is backward compatible that it would work.
 

Loud

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Location
Peoples' Rep of SoKal
maxima88 said:
Thanks. I figured since memory is backward compatible that it would work.

I may be mistaken ... but I thought not all memory is backward compatible. For instance, some PC133 SDRAM will not (I believe) run at 100 MHz or 66 MHz.

I would be VERY interested in some research data.
 

Greg M

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Location
Highlands Ranch, CO
If the DIMM has SPD, it should be fine.

The Serial Presence Detect (SPD) chip is an EEPROM that contains speed and design information about the module. The motherboard queries the chip for information about the module and makes adjustments to system operation based on what it finds.
 

Stryfe

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2002
Location
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
I think the weak link in turning up the FSB may be the chipset?
Mine locks at 150 also. I think keeping the chipset cooler may help. I could be wrong, just a thought. Could be the ram also. Anyone else know?
 

Tracert

Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2002
Location
Southbridge, MA.
Stryfe said:
I think the weak link in turning up the FSB may be the chipset?
Mine locks at 150 also. I think keeping the chipset cooler may help. I could be wrong, just a thought. Could be the ram also. Anyone else know?

I would agree with this,

From the research and testing I have found that the chipset is, well, shall we say slightly unstable. Some people say a cooler has helped, but I can't see where any data or any documented testing has been done. Besides I don't see the temps being all that high on the chip.

Would be interested in seeing if this truley is where the wall comes from (I hit it also).
 

Stryfe

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2002
Location
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
I haven't tried switching to 150 fromt he BIOS yet, just through CPUFSB which could be why it locks. However my system already gets kinda unstable after about 2 or 3 hours running SETI at 147. It's either the RAM or the chipset, just wish I knew which one.
 

n2

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2001
Location
NY
it's been my practice to use a nice blue orb or something similar on the chipset. (northbridge)

and a plain heatsink with thermal adhesive on the southbridge.

in some cases it helps, others i don't notice...

but, cooler, is always good :)


i'll be building with one of these boards soon, but i was'nt intending to overclock it. seems like a great board for a normal box.

when i want to O/C, i go for a board made for it.
IMO, 148 FSB is pretty good and i'm not sure why you'd complain? LOL
 
OP
maxima88

maxima88

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
I finally hit 150fsb at stock 11X multiplier.
I did it by increasing to 150 thru bios.
 
OP
maxima88

maxima88

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Ran Prime95, Sandra and PCMark 2002 benchmarks for over an hour last night.
 
OP
maxima88

maxima88

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
I have a 10k resistor in series w/ a 10k pot so I can vary my vcore from 1.89 to 2.02