• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

will my 700 duron go to 1.1Ghz??

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

cookedcomp

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2001
Location
Mt. Brudges, Ontario, CA
here's my system at present
a7v133 rev.1.04 (1004 bios)
voltage mod (max 2.5 volt)
duron 700 (152*7, 1064Mhz)max 43C watercooled vcore is at 2.288
133 mhz 128 infinion ram
fugitsu 10Gb hd
GeForce 256 (170 core, 332 mem)
56k v92 UsRobotics modem
300w psu
i've been having a tough time with this system, can anyone tell me how to get to 1.1Ghz if it is even possible on this sytem? anything would be apreciated :)
 

whiskey![Nw]

Registered
Joined
Mar 8, 2001
mine wouldn't boot at 1100 the highest i got mine to run stable at is 1026. your voltage goes higher than mine, so you should be able to get more(if you have good cooling-heatsink/fan) try uping your voltage to 2.10v and try 11x100/33, you should get there
 

whiskey![Nw]

Registered
Joined
Mar 8, 2001
well for some reason it didn't unlock. if i were you i would take a look and see if you made a mistake, it took me a few times over with the pencil to get mine to unlock
 

biztyke

Registered
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
umm, whiskey i think he unlocked it fine...its just he didnt change it because hed rather up the FSB, which he did to 154mhz.

and cooked, i dunno...1.1 is near the max of a duron 700. i would play with the multi settings...you might have maxed out yer fsb, try 7.5#147 and see what happens.

i would be very careful about upping the vcore more....anything past 2.1 is the danger zone and your near 2.3. but, its your choice.....
 
OP
cookedcomp

cookedcomp

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2001
Location
Mt. Brudges, Ontario, CA
biztyke (Mar 19, 2001 02:19 a.m.):
umm, whiskey i think he unlocked it fine...its just he didnt change it because hed rather up the FSB, which he did to 154mhz.

and cooked, i dunno...1.1 is near the max of a duron 700. i would play with the multi settings...you might have maxed out yer fsb, try 7.5#147 and see what happens.

i would be very careful about upping the vcore more....anything past 2.1 is the danger zone and your near 2.3. but, its your choice.....

well it took a fresh install of windows but i got it!! 1.103 GHz!!! the temps stayed the same pretty much and i'm still useing 2.288 vcore