• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

win 3.1

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

pilipk01

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Location
New Zealand
i found an old laptop with windows 3.1 on it at my G/F garage. It has heaps of rubish on it! plus FDD seems not to working properly! is there any way that i can reinstall win 3.1 ? does it have a folder like i386 in win2000 ? so i will endup with fresh installed win on it ?

cheers
 

DDR-PIII

Disabled
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Location
6p6
haha it dosent have an i386 folder :p yoiu need to find the win 3.1 floppy's, or install a new version fo windows via cd-rom.
 

Movax

Member
Joined
May 25, 2002
Location
Ontario
I think the minimal hardware requirements for win95 were a 486 with 8mb ram. Good luck with that though.
 

Robbie

Member
Joined
May 9, 2001
Location
A hot spot in Ca
pilipk01 said:
sweet as guys! i just cleand the fdd! its working :)

Yeah, I just figured it was dust. Glad to see that you got it working.

I use to have a copy of win95 on floppy, I don't anymore. :(
Rob
 

JigPu

Inactive Pokémon Moderator
Joined
Jun 20, 2001
Location
Vancouver, WA
Well, Win95 runs totaly fine on my P-90 /w 48MB RAM, so depending on just how slow the laptop is...

JigPu
 

ThePerfectCore

Red Raccoon Dojo
Joined
Mar 1, 2002
Location
Texas
actually, it requires a 486SX 25MHz, with 4MB of RAM. Recommended was 486DX 66MHz with 16MB of RAM I think.

If you use 4MB, the OS will bug you to install more RAM.

I had 95 installed on a 486 SX 33mhz with 8MB of RAM. It was my own personal machine for several years. Unless you can upgrade to a little more RAM, I don't recommened doing installing 95 if you can manage it. Ugh, I can still hear the hard disk grinding to open IE 3.0. *shudder*
 

minoukat

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2001
Location
Ottawa, Ontario
ThePerfectCore said:


If you use 4MB, the OS will bug you to install more RAM.

I had 95 installed on a 486 SX 33mhz with 8MB of RAM. It was my own personal machine for several years. Unless you can upgrade to a little more RAM, I don't recommened doing installing 95 if you can manage it. Ugh, I can still hear the hard disk grinding to open IE 3.0. *shudder*

lol I had IE4 installing on my 486 once (486SX 25, 12MB of RAM), it took like 4 hours to install :rolleyes:
 

mbentley

Gloriously Lead, Overclockix Chief Architect
Joined
Sep 26, 2002
Location
Indianapolis, IN
i ran win95 on my ibm thinkpad (500 mb hard drive, 16 mb ram, 100 MHz 486)

btw, the processor is now my keychain :)
 

mbentley

Gloriously Lead, Overclockix Chief Architect
Joined
Sep 26, 2002
Location
Indianapolis, IN
pilipk01 said:
do u guys reckon tht it win 95 will run on 388SX, with 122 mb hdd, and

i highly doubt it. that's much too slow and has a major lack of hard drive space to really do much....