• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Windows 7 install stalls at Starting Windows splash screen

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

SubPar

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
For fathers day this year i managed to upgrade my aging i7 3770 computer to some decent mid-range components, namely Ryzen 5 5600 and a b450 tomahawk max 2 and some 3600 corsair memory, which is awesome! but i cant get windows 7 to get past the "starting Windows" splash screen. I've tried multiple drives(ssd and spinner), different ram(1 and 2 sticks), just the dvd drive and hard drive connected. Im banging my head off the wall cause now i just have an expensive paperweight :D I'm usually quite adept at installing windows but im not sure whats happening to me. must be getting older :D Im only trying to install win7 so i can update to win10. i know 7 is eol.
Any insight would be greatly apppreciated.
 

The_Jizzler

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2003
Try booting in safe mode first, then reboot like normal. Sounds like a similar issue when you would create a win7 image for deployment. After the image was sysprepped, and then installed this boot loop would happen. After booting into safe mode, for whatever reason it would correct itself and then subsequent boot would be normal and launch OOBE
 

ihrsetrdr

Señor Senior Member
Joined
May 17, 2005
Location
High Desert, Calif.
I'm seeing a possible "forward compatibility" issue, namely that the Ryzen 5 5600 didn't exist in the Windows 7 world. If the CPU was an AM3 or comparable the W7 installer would have zipped through to completion happily.
 

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
For fathers day this year i managed to upgrade my aging i7 3770 computer to some decent mid-range components, namely Ryzen 5 5600 and a b450 tomahawk max 2 and some 3600 corsair memory, which is awesome! but i cant get windows 7 to get past the "starting Windows" splash screen. I've tried multiple drives(ssd and spinner), different ram(1 and 2 sticks), just the dvd drive and hard drive connected. Im banging my head off the wall cause now i just have an expensive paperweight :D I'm usually quite adept at installing windows but im not sure whats happening to me. must be getting older :D Im only trying to install win7 so i can update to win10. i know 7 is eol.
Any insight would be greatly apppreciated.
This may sound like it's not connected but check the voltage on your ram, I assume your using DDR4 so if the ram is set for 1.2V or 1.35V in BIOS/UFEI, bump it up by 0.03V. I've had 1 system years ago that was unstable and could not get pasted the install, turned out the ram voltage was reading 1.46V in BIOS, I bumped it to 1.53V so that it would read 1.5V, and it was stable after that. If that don't fix it, get a grenade and drop it in the case and run :rofl:

Try it on a working PC, set the ram voltage to .03V less than what the ram needs and see what happens :)
 
Last edited:

wagex

Chapstick Eating Premium Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
Let's take a step back, it's most likely a sata driver issue, new board goes to load old drivers, crash.

Solution? reinstall windows or use fix-ide from another computer to wipe the drivers on the current windows 7 installation.
 

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Let's take a step back, it's most likely a sata driver issue, new board goes to load old drivers, crash.

Solution? reinstall windows or use fix-ide from another computer to wipe the drivers on the current windows 7 installation.
I believe he is installing Win 7, so I'm guessing the Win 7 install disk has old drivers if this is the case.
 

wagex

Chapstick Eating Premium Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
AH, couldn't tell the context from OP myself. Sounds like it's time to uhh get with the times and install something that's made to support the hardware.

if OP really wants to make 7 work you can add custom drivers into the install disk, extract the drivers from the installers for the motherboard then add them into the installation media.
 

The_Jizzler

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2003
I may be wrong, but if it was able to install, then it has a working driver. It's the OOBE part where it's crashing. Does it give an error message or just reboot in a neverending loop?
 

wagex

Chapstick Eating Premium Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
Im only trying to install win7 so i can update to win10. i know 7 is eol.
Don't worry guys I skimmed over this twice. lol.

It seems OP is having issues installing windows 7.
 

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Witch brings us to post #6, lets get the possible ram issue out of the way and work from there :) Remember this is new MB, CPU and ram.
 
OP
SubPar

SubPar

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Thanks everyone, i will try the RAM voltage bump when i get a few min later tonight Whitehawk! The only reason i am trying win7 is cause i have it, didnt want to spend anymore money on an oem win10 but if the ram bump doesnt work im thinking thats the way to go. Also i have tried to create win10 bootable usb and the creation tool just pops errors and wont work for me. Ive got 3 different computers to try and none of them were able to get it to work.
 

WhitehawkEQ

Premium Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
You may have an idea on what to do but here is some pics to show you.

Ram voltage setting at 1.50V (Auto or Manual)
memvoltage1.jpg

Ram voltage reading low
memvoltage2.jpg
 
OP
SubPar

SubPar

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
I may be wrong, but if it was able to install, then it has a working driver. It's the OOBE part where it's crashing. Does it give an error message or just reboot in a neverending loop?
No error message or boot loop, it just stops with the windows colors moving around, displays windows starting and just stays like that, not frozen just not doing anything else :shrug:
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
If booting into safe mode doesn't work...(I'd bet more a driver/compatibility thing since it's hanging while windows is loading - No need to change voltages/troubleshoot parts, etc. (yet), IMO.)..........

Try harder to get W10+ on there.

I know you don't want to buy it, but there are plenty of sites out there (Kinguin to name one) where you can get a legit copy for like $20. Just be ready to use the key for install ASAP (volume licenses) and be sure your BIOS is updated on the mobo before jumping into it.

Try different USB sticks if you're erroring out trying to create the W10 install media. Make sure it's formatted as they want it and bigger than, I believe, the 4GB minimum.

EDIT: So after taking a look...that board only supports the 5000 series CPU if you have BIOS 7C02v1H (according to CPU compatibility list). However, the latest BIOS on the BIOS page is 7C02v1E. In order to get the BIOS, you can DL it from the CPU compatibility list (on the right is a link to DL). Please confirm what BIOS version you have and if you aren't at the 1H that supports your processor, make it happen and try your install again....regardless, make a better effort to install W10 and skip all this W7 nonsense. :)
 
Last edited:

ihrsetrdr

Señor Senior Member
Joined
May 17, 2005
Location
High Desert, Calif.
Try different USB sticks if you're erroring out trying to create the W10 install media. Make sure it's formatted as they want it and bigger than, I believe, the 4GB minimum.
As ED mentioned, #1try different install media, #2 consider going with (at least Win 10). Other thoughts: software can be 'backwards compatible' with older hardware, but not likely to be 'forwards compatible' with hardware that didn't exist when the software was actively maintained.
 

MisterEd

Member
Joined
May 10, 2004
Location
Alabama
Does your motherboard support 3600MHz RAM? Have you tried setting the RAM to 2133MH in the BIOS?

The motherboard should run with Windows 7 since there are drivers for it at the website. The website also says the Microsoft Win7 Hotfix installation is required for AMD Chipset Driver to be installed successfully.

You can still use the Windows 7 key to activate Windows 10. I have done it on a couple computers.