• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Windows 98se Can't handle 512mb PC2100 ram!!!!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

_jubei_

Disabled
Joined
Mar 12, 2001
Location
BROOKLYN, NY
I did EVERYTHING.. You name it I did it. Formatted the whole hard drive. Installed latest Patches and drivers all of it... Tried to play UT and CRASHED... Then I took out one stick of RAM (256mb) and tried to play UT... Everything seemed to be OK... System did not CRASH !!!.... I should mantion that it only happens when I play games... All hardware is working fine.. Ram is OK, Video Card is OK>..

How many of you Use 512 mb PC2100 RAm in Windows 98 se ??? Do you have any problems ???
Im messing with Windows 2000 now... Since its based on NT I hope it will perform a bit better than 98... Can't wait 'till XP comes out.... I need good OS !!!!!!!! If not for games I would move to LINUX long time ago !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 

Mord-Sith

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2001
[Oc]..jubei.. (May 28, 2001 11:20 p.m.):
Can't wait 'till XP comes out.... I need good OS !!!!!!!!

Wow I think your the only person in the world to utter that sentence.
 

DocClock aka MadClocker

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
Stockton Cal, USA, Earth
I don't mean to rain on your parade, but this should be posted in "memory" topic, but since I'm here, you could "limit" how much windoz can use, and might be able to use the other stick..just drop the limit down from 512 to 412, and try that...it might work, actualy win98/SE doesn't take advantage of the extra ram like win2k would, until you use some heavy graffic apps
 

AKDUDE

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Maybe you have a bad stick of ram???

I don't have PC2100, but I do run with 512megs of Kingmax PC150 with no problems what so ever.

I also use WindowsSe, but latley I have also been using Cacheman to help with the memory management. Its a program that makes sure that windows uses ALL avalible memory before writing to the swap file.

My hard drive does not run unless I start a new program.
AKDUDE
 
OP
J

_jubei_

Disabled
Joined
Mar 12, 2001
Location
BROOKLYN, NY
I used the Cacheman... However when I ran windows or programs like 3Dmax I have no problem what so ever with 512 mb of RAM ... It only happens when I play Direct 3D games like UT... I get errors after playing UT just for few minutes..... I know the video card is good. And UT seemed to run well when I took out one stick of RAM ... I ran benchmarks on RAM and everything went well.... Same thing happened to me under Windows 2000...

And yes windows XP might finally be good.. Don't judge a product that you never used OK
 

QSW

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
I read somewhere that u have to run msconfig and under the advance menu, check the box "limit memory to ..." and enter 512mb in the box. Good luck.
 

asmodean

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2001
Location
Finland
Have you tried using just the other stick, that one you've taken out?
It could be flaky.

And yes, I will judge XP before using it. It invades my privacy and has a stupid activation thing. No thanks. Until those are removed, I absolutely refuse to install any such crap.
 

ExtremeOC

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
[Oc]..jubei.. (May 28, 2001 11:20 p.m.):


First thing: Can't wait 'till XP comes out.... I need good OS !!!!!!!!
Second Thing If not for games I would move to LINUX long time ago !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

First thing: HOW DARE YOU!! you shoudl hang your ehad in shame!!! i've beta'tested XP and it licks gnat nuts. If you think XP woulkd be a good move, you are the only on in 6300+ people!! XP stands for X Privacy. Thank, you'll eb the ONLY ONE!!

Second thing: I agree; i say we all work on a single GF2 driver, lets say for the GTS, and then modify it for the ultra, then the MX, and make one for the radeon, and tweak taht too. Out of all of us, i think we could getr a sweet preforming driver. We could have a team in charge of testing and developing each company!! that's it, dan and me have to tlak! i get us a mempory forum, it's time to start a Linux development team =) WHO's WITH ME? ? ? ?
 
OP
J

_jubei_

Disabled
Joined
Mar 12, 2001
Location
BROOKLYN, NY
XtremeOC (May 31, 2001 12:36 p.m.):
[Oc]..jubei.. (May 28, 2001 11:20 p.m.):


First thing: Can't wait 'till XP comes out.... I need good OS !!!!!!!!
Second Thing If not for games I would move to LINUX long time ago !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
First thing: HOW DARE YOU!! you shoudl hang your ehad in shame!!! i've beta'tested XP and it licks gnat nuts. If you think XP woulkd be a good move, you are the only on in 6300+ people!! XP stands for X Privacy. Thank, you'll eb the ONLY ONE!!
[\quote]


What is your Problem ??? How Dare I what ??? Geeeeeez man take it easy .. I heard that Xp will be released soon, and I was Hoping they will perform better than 98se ..... Yes you testet the BETA XP. Wait till final comes out than we can talk....

Wow...... I just mantioned "XP" and "good OS" in one sentence and EVERYONE wants to KILL me for that............. There are MANY anti-microsoft people out here...... I bet all of them STILL use windows HEHE..
 

asmodean

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2001
Location
Finland
[Oc]..jubei.. (May 31, 2001 12:51 p.m.):
I bet all of them STILL use windows HEHE..

Sadly, most do. I'll continue using WinBLOWS as long as I need to, no longer. As I mentioned in some post before, I'll ditch windows, when there are a couple of games that can keep me interested, ala BG2...
UT already existed, I just haven't gotten around to d/l the linux executables. They're free, you just need to get the rest of the game. LEGALLY is THE good way.

For XtremeOC, linux already has GF2 drivers. Just get them from nVidia site. Here. It's ftp.
I haven't installed them, yet. XFree86 4.0.3 even has 4 different drivers for GF3...
 

ExtremeOC

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
Now, did 3dfx make linux drivers? if so, i'm ditchin' winbloze...
i use 98se, becuase it is teh only one that works right half the time =P

mebbe if it had MP support, that'd be nice.
Ah well.
I stick with it for games, but i mite jsut write up a quick boot selector in C so i can have the win2k kinda selection, Standard boot into linux, push Fwhatever to goto Winbloze.


The ONLY REASON i stay with winbloze is EverQuest...! if it was compatable for linux, i'd be on it.

I personally liked the days of win95b, where USB support, adn tehy finally got all teh bugs out of the kernels of 95.....

Well, win98 se is the best for games, thats why i use it, but i'm writing up an OS for games that i havent decided the kernel, but it'll have an EQ look....