• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Wireless TV?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

CPFitz14

Member
Joined
May 23, 2002
Location
Michigan
Does anybody know if its possible to have wireless cable tv? It must be... I mean... if they can do wireless cable internet, they must be able to do wireless cable tv.

I'd like to have a tv in my room, or use a tv tuner card, but I don't have a cable jack in my room.

Anyone have any idea?


-CPFitz-

edit: After a little bit of searching, i've found this. However, I don't think it will do what I want. I think it will only transmit whatever station is on the other tv... and that you won't actually be able to change channels. I'm not sure though.
 

Mr.Guvernment

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
wireless cable internet?

the cable runs into your house, - the only wireles part is when u install a wireless router.....

wireless cable would be a pain - because they would have to encode the signal specific to the house it is going to so people could not all leech 1 persons cable - i think the price is not worth the result and likely why it is not something they have done.

This is why they have Satelite my friend :) - it is wireless - until it hits your house :D
 

pauldriver

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2002
Location
The Land of SIN
you could use a video caster and a cable box, where the cable box would plug into the TV, you plug the 2.4Ghz video transmitter.

Some of the wireless video devices will even transmit the remote back, otherwise you will need to get a IR to radio remote system.

plan on spending a hundred or so, cheaper to run coax. :)

I have coax and CAT 5 running thru the AC vents LOL!!!!

Paul
 

InThrees

Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2003
Location
Southeast US
Just think about this:

However much money you're willing to spend on a 'solution' to this problem, it will probably not cost any more than $50 (I would be surprised if it did) to call someone and have them wire a room for cable, splitting off from an original cable install. I'm talking inside-the-walls-properly wired.

Hell, the cable company will probably do it for less than that.
 
OP
C

CPFitz14

Member
Joined
May 23, 2002
Location
Michigan
Yeah... problem is, its not my house, I just live here.;) Ahh... parents.

This summer I plan on knocking out an old desk thats attached to the wall, and repainting my room. So if it happens, that'll be the time. I guess I was just looking for something that would work right now.

Thanks for the help guys.

-CPFitz-
 

Neco

Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Location
Waterloo, Wisconsin, USA
Good luck getting the cable company to run wires through your walls.

The pansy that did my house wouldn't even let me use his drill so I could drill the holes I needed to run the cable up to my router :rolleyes:

Companies are too worried about getting charged for damages these days I guess
 

eab

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Location
Houghton MI, MTU, up in the UP eh!
Up to your router..... Thats prouply the reason, see you techinicly(sp), at least with the cable companys around us, can not be sharing your cable internet in the house with your other computers.
 

Mr.Guvernment

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
^^^

yes, many are like that - and some will not even install the cxable if they see a hub or something.

however, most of the installers are conbtract workers for the ISP and frankly could not give 2 craps what you do . The Isp's know everone does it now, they just can not stop it.
 

vinyljunky

Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2002
Location
Glasgow UK
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3025636759&category=298

The item in the above auction is the video sender I have. As well as transmitting the media, it also has a infra-red transceiver so you can change the channels etc. on the cable box or whatever. I use it to transmit DVD/games/music to my front room. Took a little tweaking to get a good picture out of it, but after some delicate repositioning it now works perfectly :)

Problem is the expense :/
 
Last edited: