• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

worth upgrading from p4t-e to p4t533-c

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

tc29

Registered
Joined
May 12, 2003
I am currently running a Asus p4t-e and a p4 1.6a @2400. I have the jumpers set for 150/30/60. It is running at stock voltage and is very stable with good temps 30c idle/40c load. The board is using 768mb of pc800-40 RDRAM.

I have the opportunity to get a p4t533-c board at a great price. I am just wondering if it is worth the hassle involved in upgrading. I am not able to currently run my p4t-e at 533fsb without running my RDRAM at 3X, which the p4t533-c would let me do. However, I'm not sure my pc800-40 samsung RDRAM would function running at 1200 speed if I run the p4t533-c at the same 150fsb my p4t-e is currently running at. I guess the question is whether the p4t4533-c at 533FSB 4x RDRAM setting will yield better performance than my current p4t-e at 600FSB with RDRAM at 3X with turbo mode enabled.

I mainly do video and photo editing, although I do play the occasional game. Any input would be appreciated. Thanks.
 

Big Nuttz

Always one step ahead of jdmcnudgent
Joined
Jan 10, 2002
Location
Toledo, Ohio
WELCOME TO THE FORUMS
I would upgrade to the P4T533-C. That board is alot better than the P4T-E. It uses the newer i850e and your RAM might do PC1200. Not too mention onboard LAN and audio with digital audio built in.
 

Axeman098

Registered
Joined
Feb 21, 2003
Location
Richmond Virginia
Keep in mind...

That you'll be limited to 150fsb, unlike the non C variant wich can go well higher. most can't get it stable beyond 170fsb. I am currently running a C with a 2.4 @ 2.7Ghz 150fsb And performance is stellar. I use Cakewalk Sonar 2.0XL and can work with over 50 tracks and 20 simultaneuos effects with 512mb 1066mhz RDRAM (Samsung) I love my C....it is solid and stable as a rock...
 

carmello22

Member
Joined
May 7, 2003
Location
Gainesville, FL
I have samsung PC800 and the P4t533-c also and I haven't been able to reach 150fsb at all. I still love the board though. Can't wait for $ for 1066 mem.
 

Axeman098

Registered
Joined
Feb 21, 2003
Location
Richmond Virginia
As long as you get the good Samsung 1066mhz...you can do it and it will run stable with proper cooling. I run a 2.4 at 2.7Ghz 150fsb and it seems fine. The memory will let you get there. But then, I run a 120mm Nidek Torin Industrial fan on my proc. I plug it into the desktop powerstrip and activate it from there when I need it. Lowers my proc temp by 5 Degrees Celcius when on and running.
 

Big Nuttz

Always one step ahead of jdmcnudgent
Joined
Jan 10, 2002
Location
Toledo, Ohio
carmello22 said:
I have samsung PC800 and the P4t533-c also and I haven't been able to reach 150fsb at all. I still love the board though. Can't wait for $ for 1066 mem.
Have you tried the 150/30 divider?
 

supergenius74

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2001
Location
Fort Wayne, IN.
my pc800

i couldn't get my samsung to run at 1066 on my p4t533-c so i sold it and bought kingston pc1066. when i set it the memory to 133 instead of 100 it would boot but would only recognize half the memory. I had a 1.8a for a while that would run @ 2.6 with this mobo. the only down side is the bus speeds are not that great it jumps from 120 to 133 i think i would go with the non "c" version for overclocking.
 

Big Nuttz

Always one step ahead of jdmcnudgent
Joined
Jan 10, 2002
Location
Toledo, Ohio
Re: my pc800

supergenius74 said:
i couldn't get my samsung to run at 1066 on my p4t533-c so i sold it and bought kingston pc1066. when i set it the memory to 133 instead of 100 it would boot but would only recognize half the memory. I had a 1.8a for a while that would run @ 2.6 with this mobo. the only down side is the bus speeds are not that great it jumps from 120 to 133 i think i would go with the non "c" version for overclocking.
I had the same problem unless I was running the 1003 BIOS.
 

carmello22

Member
Joined
May 7, 2003
Location
Gainesville, FL
me too, when i tried to upgrade from 1003 to 1010 bios it would only recognize 32mb of ram. But after flashing back to 1003 booting seems a little faster.