• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

XP 1800 says XP 1700?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

deadzone

Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2002
Location
Panama
Hello,

Without unlocking the processor it says the correct speed, but after unlocking it show on basic setup XP 1700. When i try to change the multiplier nothing happends it keeps sayng the same speed. I have done the procedure to unlock it 10 times now so i'm guessing nothing on the procedure is wrong.

What could be the problem?

Thank
 
OP
deadzone

deadzone

Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2002
Location
Panama
I have reseted the bios a thousend times, and nothing.

Please any suggestions!!
 

OC Detective

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2001
Location
Mauritius
You have only done a partial unlock that is why it is reading as XP1700+ You will need to clean off and redo the unlock - it is a fairly common problem.
 

Yodums

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2001
Location
Ottawa, Canada
OC Detective said:
You have only done a partial unlock that is why it is reading as XP1700+ You will need to clean off and redo the unlock - it is a fairly common problem.

Ditto. Your bridges maybe only partially connected making only certain multipliers avaliable.
 
OP
deadzone

deadzone

Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2002
Location
Panama
In the last ten minutes i have done it 4 times and nothing. Also as i clear the cmos keeps recognizing it as xp 1700. When i choose x 14 or x15 the mhz drops to 500.
 

OnDborder

Senior Member
Joined
May 6, 2001
Location
HOT 'n Arizona
It would help if you would list the rest of the stuff in your box, mobo, hsf, ram, etc...

How are you "unlocking" your chip? With what materials and what tools?

Why would you want a multiplier that high? 14 or 15???
 
OP
deadzone

deadzone

Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2002
Location
Panama
ok. Everything its intact FSB, V, etc. I'm unlocking with the kit from highspeedpc. I have don it again 3 times in the last 10 min. The x 14 and x15 are just to see if its unlocked. Eventually it gives me xp 1800 on a x12 @133, but nothing else.
I have a KT4 Ultra MSI with water cooling, 512MB 2100 DDR kingston.

How thin should be the bridge?

Also in one of me tries, i filled the other L but no CG on them, could this be the problem? I dont think so because if i clean everuthing it will give me the correct speed.

Hope someone has another suggestion.
 

OC Detective

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2001
Location
Mauritius
deadzone said:
In the last ten minutes i have done it 4 times and nothing. Also as i clear the cmos keeps recognizing it as xp 1700. When i choose x 14 or x15 the mhz drops to 500.
Thats because it is probably rebooting you in a safe mode. You havent said whether you have tried to boot it in the locked state prior to trying to unlocking it to make sure everything is OK. Also you need to make sure the pit is properly cleaned using a q-tip and 100% alcohol.
 
OP
deadzone

deadzone

Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2002
Location
Panama
If i clean everything it says XP1800+, but i dont know what im doing wrong. It makes sence that is partially unlocked because of the behavior but i have checked a thousend times, AAAAAAA.

Do you want me to post pictures of the system? mAybe that could help?
 

The Coolest

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
what did u use to fill the pits, and did u check to see if non of the non-conductive stuff is on any of the dots? because if one set of the dots isn't connected, there goes the unlock. It would be helpfull if you could post pics so we can check to see what is it that you are doing wrong