• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

XP 2600+ With ASUS A7V8X Multiplier Prob!!!!Please Help!!!!!!!!!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

JP_Singer

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2002
Hey there I was just wondering if anyone would know as to why I cant get a multi over 12.5 with my a7v8x and 2600+, I did unlock this thing and it will go anywere below 12.5 but whenever I select anything over 12.5 the system will not boot I tried 13x166 and then tried 13x133 and nothing using DDR400 I have a kt400 motherboard and I can get the memory to run at 400 when at 133 but it realy sucks that I can not go 16x133 to get the spec at were they should be so I am starting to believe that this Motherboard is 1 big pile of _______ oh yes and I did turn all setting down in the bios and up the volts and tried that and nothing and I am using the newest Bios 1011 so I would be greatful for a sulution please.

Yhanks :)
 

CSaddict

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Location
CT, USA
You may have better luck in the Asus motherboard area. I have all multis on the comparible Abit.
 

Michal[mt]

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Hi JP
Which kind of cpu you got in you rig?
Is it a Palomino based core or a Tbred one?
The matter is simple: if I well remember all Palomino cores are locked.
If you got a Tbred and your system does not allow you going higher than 12.5x the issue is in your cpu.
Only Tbred's B0 based stepping cores have the ability of going down and up with the multiplier factor.
For instance my first Tbred 1800+ AIUGA (A0 stepping) never went higher than 11.5x.
 

Methusela

Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2003
I believe that Asus motherboards are deficient in recognizing the "5th bit" that is spoken of around here which allows for increasing multipliers above 12.5x. I know that Abit kt400 and nForce 2 motherboards allow it, why not the Asus ones?

I ask because I have a Tbred "B" JUIHB DLT3C 0310 WPMW which won't go above 12.5x on my Asus A7N8X Dlx, regardless of the bios I use, and yet it overclocks fine to 2.25ghz @ 1.5v.... I've tried 13.0x100, 13.0x133, and 13.0x166 to no avail. I'm positive it's not the ram or the cpu... so what's the deal?

Oh, I tried asking in the Asus Motherboards section but nobody answered; the only replies were from people wondering the exact same thing.

Please someone explain this to me and provide us with a fix or workaround.

Thanks,

Methusela
 

OC Detective

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2001
Location
Mauritius
Yup you basically answered your own question - it is because the Asus you have only recognises the first 4 bits of the multi and not the 5th (which is the 8x bit on/off). When the 8x is off then you have access to 12.5 and lower which is the case for Tbred chips XP1700 to XP2000 and XP2600 (@333FSB) as well as the Bartons XP2500 and XP2800. The reamining Tbred or Barton cpus have the 8x set to high so the multi is 13 or higher. Most boards cannot manipulate this 8x bit so you are stuck in either 8x off or 8x on but cant toggle between the two like the Abit NF2 and Abit KT400 can.
 

Michal[mt]

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Hi Methusela
I had the same prob with my not so old 1800+ JIUCB 0250 cpu and with the 1011 bios version.
After had changed my cpu with a JIUHB one and after flashed my A7V8X bios with the 1012 beta 009 ver. it was allowed to me to use a mult greater than 12.5x
The question here is that you have an A7N8X mb and I don t know if there is around a beta working bios.
 

Methusela

Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2003
Hrm, well, I wish there was something like that, Michal[mt].

So apparently it's entirely a bios issue? Is that correct? I assume so since you're on an A7V8X...

I'd really like to see how high of a multiplier I can get.... Being stuck at 12.5x is sometimes very disconcerting, especially if you're using crappy ram...

Methusela
 

Lawsy

Registered
Joined
Apr 29, 2003
dude, just ramp your FSB up to about 172 and keep the multi at 12.5.

You would get heaps more performance out of it that running a higher multi and lower fsb..... Your using ddr400 ram so it isn't at all affected.
 

Methusela

Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2003
Lawsy, I think you missed the point entirely.

This is about increasing the multiplier, regardless of the ram.

...

Methusela
 

Lawsy

Registered
Joined
Apr 29, 2003
Erm, so its a pointless exercise to get a higher clock rate but minimal performance increase???

Ok then... lol
 

dropadrop

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2001
Location
Finland
Lawsy said:
Erm, so its a pointless exercise to get a higher clock rate but minimal performance increase???

Ok then... lol

Once your ram is maxed out, you might still want to get more out of the processor...
 

Methusela

Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2003
No, it's most definitely not pointless, Lawsy, nor are the performance increases minimal or meaningless.

Let's put it this way. I have a chip that will do 2.4ghz on air with 100% stability. However, I have ram that can only do 166mhz on 5-2-2-2 latency timings. Now, at the current point in time, 12.5x is my highest multiplier. What's the cpu frequency I'm operating at? It's 2.08ghz. That's a huge difference from 2.47ghz (which this chip has done with a friend's ram), or even 2.4ghz.

So, if we were able to increase the multiplier, from 12.5x to, say, 14.5x or even 15x, we'd get the majority of the benefit of an additional 400mhz, although the increase in performance wouldn't be as much as increasing the fsb to 224mhz while running 11x multiplier, of course, but performance would STILL noticeably increase! Also, with an AMD chip, even with the nForce 2 chipset, the additional ram bandwidth is only 1/2 of the equation in determining the performance increase, at best.

Regardless, a higher clock speed WILL increase performance for me in a measurable, noticeable way in windows, gaming, and video encoding.

For your reference, search for a post in this AMD CPUs forum where a guy tests different fsbs and multipliers all resulting in the same actual clockspeed. Note the performance increases (or decreases, in one particular instance).

Also note that non-resonant frequencies result in less performance increase than multiples of the 33mhz pci bus (133,166,200,233, etc.), although they typically still increase performance.

So, since I cannot afford better ram, at the moment a solution to increase the multiplier would be the only possible thing to increase my pc's speed. There you have it, bro.

How's the foot taste? Properly spiced? :) Just kidding, dood.

Methusela
 
OP
J

JP_Singer

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2002
Methusela said:
No, it's most definitely not pointless, Lawsy, nor are the performance increases minimal or meaningless.

Let's put it this way. I have a chip that will do 2.4ghz on air with 100% stability. However, I have ram that can only do 166mhz on 5-2-2-2 latency timings. Now, at the current point in time, 12.5x is my highest multiplier. What's the cpu frequency I'm operating at? It's 2.08ghz. That's a huge difference from 2.47ghz (which this chip has done with a friend's ram), or even 2.4ghz.

So, if we were able to increase the multiplier, from 12.5x to, say, 14.5x or even 15x, we'd get the majority of the benefit of an additional 400mhz, although the increase in performance wouldn't be as much as increasing the fsb to 224mhz while running 11x multiplier, of course, but performance would STILL noticeably increase! Also, with an AMD chip, even with the nForce 2 chipset, the additional ram bandwidth is only 1/2 of the equation in determining the performance increase, at best.

Regardless, a higher clock speed WILL increase performance for me in a measurable, noticeable way in windows, gaming, and video encoding.

For your reference, search for a post in this AMD CPUs forum where a guy tests different fsbs and multipliers all resulting in the same actual clockspeed. Note the performance increases (or decreases, in one particular instance).

Also note that non-resonant frequencies result in less performance increase than multiples of the 33mhz pci bus (133,166,200,233, etc.), although they typically still increase performance.

So, since I cannot afford better ram, at the moment a solution to increase the multiplier would be the only possible thing to increase my pc's speed. There you have it, bro.

How's the foot taste? Properly spiced? :) Just kidding, dood.

Methusela

Thats Exactly what I am trying to do here is get a higher multi at 172.
thanks!!!!!
 
OP
J

JP_Singer

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2002
Michal[mt] said:
Jp...instead thinking and thinking around the question why don t you try the latest beta bios?
You have an A7V8X, is it right?
I am not sure it works cause I have changed my cpu but currently I am using 14x and I could boot using 15x!
You can grab it here:
ftp://ftp.asus.com.tw/pub/ASUS/mb/socka/kt400

Yes I updated my bios to the newest beta bios and I can use any multi now.

thanks guys :)
 

Methusela

Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2003
Sweet! I'm glad you were able to fix it... wish that was capable with my A7N8X DLX!!!

Maybe it is? :) Could someone help a brutha out with this?

Methusela