Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member narcotis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    277

    Web pages loading extremely slow

    i had a post earlier saying the internet was slow after overclock,
    turns out the overclock had nothing to do with it.

    it takes about 30 - 40 seconds to load OCForums.com's main page, and any other page for that matter?

    Anyone know why? i am connected with an ethernet cable directly from the wireless router the other pc's are slower also, i called the cable company and they said everything looks good on there end,

    it was working fine yesterday, web pages would load instantly every time no matter the content

    the cable company even switched my internet from there middle (7MB) to the gaming (15MB) and it made VERRY VERRY little difference, if any

    Lag on any online game is so bad i can not play.
    [::Case::]-----------[Thermaltake Armor Full Tower]
    [::CPU::]-------------[Q6600 G0 Stepping](3.2GHz 355x9)
    [::MoBo::]-----------[EVGA 780i SLI]
    [::VGA::]-------------[EVGA 8800GT Superclocked ](Core:691, Shader:1722, Memory:975 )
    [::RAM::]-------------[2x 1GB Ballistix Tracers 1066 ]
    [::PSU::]-------------[ABS 900W modular]
    [::Cooling::]-----------[Danger Den CPU]
    [::Hard Drive::]-----------[150GB WD Raptor x]
    [::O.P::]-----------[Windows XP Pro. 32bit]

  2. #2
    Member meionm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    4,703
    Try connecting to internet directly from the modem and see what happens.
    Dell XPS 1330 T8300, 4GB PC6400, LED Monitor, DVD Burner, Intel 4965 wireless, Bluetooth 360, 9cell battery, Windows Vista Ultimate, Remote

    Q9550, Gigabyte ex38 ds4, 4GB Corsair Dominator PC8500, evga 8800gt, Corsiar 520w psu, WD 640GB HD, LG Eide Dvd Burner, Antec P182

    HEATWARE

  3. #3
    Member narcotis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    277
    did that, same thing
    [::Case::]-----------[Thermaltake Armor Full Tower]
    [::CPU::]-------------[Q6600 G0 Stepping](3.2GHz 355x9)
    [::MoBo::]-----------[EVGA 780i SLI]
    [::VGA::]-------------[EVGA 8800GT Superclocked ](Core:691, Shader:1722, Memory:975 )
    [::RAM::]-------------[2x 1GB Ballistix Tracers 1066 ]
    [::PSU::]-------------[ABS 900W modular]
    [::Cooling::]-----------[Danger Den CPU]
    [::Hard Drive::]-----------[150GB WD Raptor x]
    [::O.P::]-----------[Windows XP Pro. 32bit]

  4. #4
    Epic Fail Guy JamesXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,648
    Are you running any upload intensive applications?

    e.g Torrents, P2P programs, Web servers?


    Try rebooting your modem,(power off for like 5 minutes then power on)
    i5 3570K @ 4.5GHz
    Thermalright Macho 120
    ASRock Z77 Pro4
    8GB Kingston HyperX 1600MHz
    128GB Samsung 830 SSD
    EVGA GTX770 ACX
    EVGA Supernova 750G2
    Corsair 650D

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA (Springfield, Vermont)
    Posts
    5,356
    IMO, sounds like the PCI isn't locked.
    Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

    Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
    -ICH10R
    - eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


    " holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
    "Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
    "I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
    "Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
    "NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."

  6. #6
    Member narcotis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    277
    tell me about this PCI lock think, i keep getting a message saying something about "new pci device found" then i run the wizzard and it cant finde anything. how do i lock it.

    as for the James's question, no. nothing at all is running in the backround.

    web pages load slow, games lag real bad. anything that needs the internet is slow and it was all of a sudden and i dont think i changed anything,
    powerd pc down last night (it worked great) then powered on this morning and it was slow. at first i thought it was the overclock, but i reset the bios and it still does it
    [::Case::]-----------[Thermaltake Armor Full Tower]
    [::CPU::]-------------[Q6600 G0 Stepping](3.2GHz 355x9)
    [::MoBo::]-----------[EVGA 780i SLI]
    [::VGA::]-------------[EVGA 8800GT Superclocked ](Core:691, Shader:1722, Memory:975 )
    [::RAM::]-------------[2x 1GB Ballistix Tracers 1066 ]
    [::PSU::]-------------[ABS 900W modular]
    [::Cooling::]-----------[Danger Den CPU]
    [::Hard Drive::]-----------[150GB WD Raptor x]
    [::O.P::]-----------[Windows XP Pro. 32bit]

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA (Springfield, Vermont)
    Posts
    5,356
    It's so the PCI frequency don't go higher than 33 Mhz when OC'ing the system bus.

    33 Mhz is the standard PCI frequency.
    Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

    Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
    -ICH10R
    - eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


    " holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
    "Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
    "I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
    "Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
    "NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."

  8. #8
    Member narcotis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    277
    so how do i fix it?
    i want my internet speed back
    [::Case::]-----------[Thermaltake Armor Full Tower]
    [::CPU::]-------------[Q6600 G0 Stepping](3.2GHz 355x9)
    [::MoBo::]-----------[EVGA 780i SLI]
    [::VGA::]-------------[EVGA 8800GT Superclocked ](Core:691, Shader:1722, Memory:975 )
    [::RAM::]-------------[2x 1GB Ballistix Tracers 1066 ]
    [::PSU::]-------------[ABS 900W modular]
    [::Cooling::]-----------[Danger Den CPU]
    [::Hard Drive::]-----------[150GB WD Raptor x]
    [::O.P::]-----------[Windows XP Pro. 32bit]

  9. #9
    Member =ACID RAIN='s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Kingwood, TX
    Posts
    2,711
    Manually set another DNS server, see if that helps.

    I use 4.2.2.4 for diagnostics, and at home it's my primary DNS (more reliable than my ISP). It's a verizon nameserver.
    MY HEAT | Websense who? | Windows lockdown
    Mine: Q6600 . IP35 Pro . 8GB RAM . Velociraptor 150 . Win7 Enterprise
    Wife: E6600 . GA-G31M-ES2 . 4GB RAM . Buncha drives . WinXP Pro
    Domain Controller: E6600 . GA-G31M-S2L . 2GB RAM . 36GB Raptor . 2 x 1.5TB WD Green . 2008 R2
    HTPC: E6300 . P5B . 1GB RAM . 320GB . Win7 Enterprise
    Sandbox 1: Dell Optiplex GX270 SFF (new caps) . 1GB RAM . 120GB . FreeBSD 7.2
    Sandbox 2: 3800+ X2. K8N Neo4 (new caps) . 1GB RAM . 4 x 400GB RAID0 . 2008 R2 (WDS, WSUS)
    Sandbox 3: Opteron 146 . 768MB RAM . 120GB . 2008 R2 (headless, no video, remote only)
    Laptop: Vostro 1700 . 4GB RAM . Win7 Enterprise

  10. #10
    Member narcotis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    277
    it fixed itself, it must have just been the cable company, i called them yesterday and they couldnt figure it out so they upgraded my connection from 7mb to 15 mb for free!!!! and all of a sudden today it fixed itself
    [::Case::]-----------[Thermaltake Armor Full Tower]
    [::CPU::]-------------[Q6600 G0 Stepping](3.2GHz 355x9)
    [::MoBo::]-----------[EVGA 780i SLI]
    [::VGA::]-------------[EVGA 8800GT Superclocked ](Core:691, Shader:1722, Memory:975 )
    [::RAM::]-------------[2x 1GB Ballistix Tracers 1066 ]
    [::PSU::]-------------[ABS 900W modular]
    [::Cooling::]-----------[Danger Den CPU]
    [::Hard Drive::]-----------[150GB WD Raptor x]
    [::O.P::]-----------[Windows XP Pro. 32bit]

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,469
    Quote Originally Posted by narcotis View Post
    it fixed itself, it must have just been the cable company, i called them yesterday and they couldnt figure it out so they upgraded my connection from 7mb to 15 mb for free!!!! and all of a sudden today it fixed itself
    I thought you said they did that already? In your first post.
    "Oh man oh how I wish I didn't smoke Or drink to reason with my head But sometimes this thick confusion Grows until I cannot bear it at all Needle to the vein Needle to the vein Take this needle from my vein my friend"

    ~DM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •