Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mickleton NJ
    Posts
    893

    forgotten windows xp login PW

    My sister went on vacation, came home and forgets her user info to get in WIN XP. I've tried admin admin but that didnt work, is there another way you to get in windows and reset her PW?
    Mobo ASRock z77 Extreem4
    CPU i7-2600k @ 4.2 1.20v
    CPU HS/F Corsair H-100
    RAM Corsair Veng 12gig DDR3-1600
    GPU EVGA 760 SC Acx
    Storage 2tb HDD
    DVD Samsung BD/DVD/CD
    Inputs Logitech G510 and G700
    Sound Sb X-Fi titanium , TB DX12
    Case Haf X Advanced
    PSU TT TR2 RX 750w
    My Heatware

  2. #2
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Posts
    8,159
    There are downloable bootable disk images (or USB) that you can run to reset the password. I do not recall the name right now but

    Admin with NO PASSWORD is usually the default not admin admin
    All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
    10 types of people understand binary.
    Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
    Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

  3. #3
    loss.jpg
    Premium Member #25
    Realee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    366
    Ultimate Boot CD has a load of tools on it.
    I've used it on corporate machines that I've locked myself out of (After removing the machine from the Domain) and it works.

    I'm not sure if it's going to end up in a grey area if I explain the tools but Ultimate Boot CD will do what you need (And much... MUCH more)
    I.M.O.G. Because Australia. ;)

  4. #4
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,347
    Yeah, we can't really discuss it beyond that -- sorry.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Mickleton NJ
    Posts
    893
    Oh ok, yea my sister is mad, she's like Just reinstall if you got to, but I need all my kids pictures etc on it.. I'll work on it tomorrow.
    Mobo ASRock z77 Extreem4
    CPU i7-2600k @ 4.2 1.20v
    CPU HS/F Corsair H-100
    RAM Corsair Veng 12gig DDR3-1600
    GPU EVGA 760 SC Acx
    Storage 2tb HDD
    DVD Samsung BD/DVD/CD
    Inputs Logitech G510 and G700
    Sound Sb X-Fi titanium , TB DX12
    Case Haf X Advanced
    PSU TT TR2 RX 750w
    My Heatware

  6. #6
    loss.jpg
    Premium Member #25
    Realee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    366
    Quote Originally Posted by Metlcub View Post
    Oh ok, yea my sister is mad, she's like Just reinstall if you got to, but I need all my kids pictures etc on it.. I'll work on it tomorrow.
    If you only need the data you can always take the hard drive out and put it in another working computer. Chances are the home folders won't be encrypted (You would have to do more than put a password on it being Windows XP) so you can just backup the data and put it back after a reload.

    I like to reload my machines every 12 months at the latest just to keep them "fresh" it could be a good chance for your sisters machine too.
    I.M.O.G. Because Australia. ;)

  7. #7
    Gloriously Lead
    Overclockix Chief Architect
    mbentley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    9,313
    Quote Originally Posted by Realee View Post
    If you only need the data you can always take the hard drive out and put it in another working computer. Chances are the home folders won't be encrypted (You would have to do more than put a password on it being Windows XP) so you can just backup the data and put it back after a reload.
    +1. There should not be a reason that at the very least the data won't be recoverable with a minimal amount of effort. You could even boot with a Linux live CD distro and most likely the Windows partition will be automatically mounted at boot and you could copy any data she needs to an external USB drive or something like that if you don't feel like fiddling around with moving the HDD over to another machine.
    intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
    intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

    forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net

  8. #8
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,347
    For future damage prevention, create an administrator account on the system with a password that you know. In case this happens again, you can easily reset it without reinstalling.

    I do this for every family/friend computer I work on, for that exact reason. I explain exactly why I'm doing it, as well.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    15
    You can use "Offline NT Password and Registry Editor." Burn the file to a disc, and run it on the PC, it will let you remove or change the password.
    Case: Xigmatek ASGARD II || CPU: i5-2500k (Stock at 3.3GHz) || MoBo: BIOSTAR TZ68A+ || PSU: Antec EarthWatts 430W 80+ BRONZE || GPU: XFX Double D Radeon 6870 1GB || RAM: G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666)

  10. Thanks!

    Neuromancer (05-14-12)

  11. #10
    Insatiably Malcontent
    Senior Member
    johan851's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    8,372
    Aren't the default Administrator credentials "Administrator" with no password? That's what I remember using. Painfully easy to "break in" to XP, by the way.
    ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K @ 4.6GHz | 2x4GB Samsung DDR3 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    120GB Crucial M4 | 2x 2TB Samsung F4 | Seasonic S12 600w
    y2 DAC --> Custom M^3 --> Custom LM3875 ChipAmp --> Modula MTs
    Dual Dell 2007WFP | Watercooled

  12. #11
    Fronting as a Mod Member
    Seebs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Sunshine State
    Posts
    3,412
    ^^^^ This...

    It's case sensitive so the capital A is needed.

    If that fails...
    - Google-Fu -> CIA Commander
    - Download the iso
    - Burn to CD or USB jumpdrive
    - Boot from said device
    - Overwrite the forgotten password with whatever you want
    - Boot to XP and login with the new password
    Daily Driver: GA-890FXA-UD5 - Ph II X6 1090T - 16GB DDR3 1333MHz - MSI R9 280X Gaming Edition/HD 5670/HD6570 - Venomous X Black + G1238B12BBZP-00 - TX850V2 - CM 690 II Advanced
    Join the "Benching Team" - We have secret sauce! - OptyTrooper: GPUs are for burning not playing games anyway
    Kona on League of Legends: This game sits about as well with me as a gallon of prune juice does, and the results are just as nasty.
    I done got Pinked...

    Be sure to pre-tin everything (even soldered stuff!) with leaded solder. None of the RoHS junk. You want good old fashioned toxic heavy metals. ~ Bobnova

  13. #12
    realmadrid12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    280
    http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dECTfBOUksE

    You could also do it by mounting the registry hive and doing it manually. But UBD is much easier.

    We use this at work when encryption breaks from root kits. I wouldnt call this a "grey" area because this is knowledge that can be used for good. And save someones data if they dont understand how windows works completely. Hes working on his own computer.

    Main Rig: Intel 4770k - Asus Formula VI - GSkill Sniper 1866 16gb - Corsair AX850 - EVGA 780ti SC - Custom WC loop

    Spare Rig: AMD 1090T at 4.1ghz - Asus Crosshair V - GSkill 1600 8gb - Corsair AX850 - Asus 6950 (Crossfire) - Custom WC loop

  14. #13
    loss.jpg
    Premium Member #25
    Realee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    366
    The Grey area comes in because even though in THIS case the OP owns the computer - many visitors to the site may not.

    Most members past the first few posts can be trusted but I would bet my bottom dollar there's a whoooooooole lot of guests that come past and see things like this.


    That said - the information is solid =)
    I.M.O.G. Because Australia. ;)

  15. #14
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Posts
    8,159
    ITs not a grey area unless you post tools that allow you to BYPASS the password requirement (also easy to do)

    Resetting the admin password (and yes on home package PC cases usually is Administrator with no password) is NOT a "hack" it is a recovery tool.

    Not a grey area at all IMHO. If the PTB say I am wrong so be it. It has been discussed here before and not disapproved though.


    EDIT: Here a couple of threads (XP password reset does not pop up very much anymore since its outdated but...) Note that senior members or higher were providing help in the situation. Lets not get into the keylogging and encryption bypassing threads I found in these search results.

    If we are going to take the "moral" (not that it is immoral to reset an admin password) high road and say doing something NOT illegal is wrong on the forums as far as computers are concerned then we have to revisit a LOT of things the forums do allow discussion of (like keylogging a computer you own but others use)

    http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s....php?t=699379&
    http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s....php?t=688386&

    FYI with a technet/MSDN account Microsoft provides a tool to reset admin password as well. Its mentioned in one of the threads I found
    Last edited by Neuromancer; 05-14-12 at 10:51 PM.
    All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
    10 types of people understand binary.
    Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
    Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •