Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling > Extreme Cooling
Extreme Cooling Below ambient cooling is extreme. The crazies discuss chillers, phase change, dry ice, & liquid nitrogen in here...
Forum Jump

Compressor

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-05-03, 09:51 PM Thread Starter   #1
Professor12
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2002

 
Question Compressor


How would you rate this compressor ppl: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...ategory=11768. I am thinking about getting this since i live in the area. What kind of performance would i see with this on a direct die system? Could I use r14 or even something like ethelyne or argon with a compressor like this?
Professor12 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-05-03, 11:28 PM   #2
nealric
Member

 
nealric's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: under the floorboards

 
That looks like serious overkill to me.
Note that it uses 460volt power
Also note that it is sold *as is* - if it dosent work your SOL

I suppose if you want ludicris temps thats the way to go

IMHO your better off getting a normal 1/4-1/2 hp compressor. I guess theres no price on braggin rights tho.

__________________
I own a computer!
nealric is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-05-03, 11:31 PM Thread Starter   #3
Professor12
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2002

 
yeah the only problem with it personally is the power. How the hell do you get a 460 volt line? Anyone have any ideas or is there a way around this? I am going to talk to the guy that is selling this and see if he has perhaps a "lite" version hehe. Anyways anyone have any insight on what this thing could do?
Professor12 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-05-03, 11:41 PM   #4
nealric
Member

 
nealric's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: under the floorboards

 
Its *possible* (but i dont think easy) to chain normal outlets togeather. Where are you located? I know in the us, the outlets for the washer/dryer are 220v- in a country with normally high voltage power maybe they are 460?- just a thought.

That thing looks to be about 20-30 times what is really needed to cool a computer. It could probably cool an entire computer lab.

__________________
I own a computer!
nealric is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-05-03, 11:45 PM Thread Starter   #5
Professor12
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2002

 
Well i am located in phoenix,AZ and i have access to 220 volt lines so maybe i could works something with that. The only reason i am looking at this is i want to be able to use something like argon or r14 without a cascade system. In order to do that I need a compressor that can put out a huge amount of pressure and this looked like a worthy candidate.
Professor12 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-03, 12:40 AM   #6
Warlord2
Member



Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bakersfield,CA

 
dont even think about that compressor, its WAY too big and you still wouldnt be able to use argon with it anyways. 460v is a TON of power, my dad uses that type of power for running large electric motors, you would not like your power bill if you could get the 460volts. there are cheaper compressors for sale on ebay, all of them are 220v but are a lot cheaper than that.
Warlord2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-03, 01:54 AM   #7
aenigma
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002

 
Yeah good luck getting 3 phase industrial power to run that thing.
You can not condense low stage refrigerants such as ethane, methane, argon, nitrogen, helium, hydrogen, dueterium, whatever you are trying to use.You need a cascade system, they have low critical points, therefore they will not condense from pressure alone.
aenigma is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-03, 07:19 AM   #8
WhiteHawk
Member



Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wisconsin

 
that thing weighs 250 pounds!!
WhiteHawk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-03, 04:08 PM   #9
Bigg
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002

 
3 phase power... not availible in homes, only in comercial/industrail places. to bring into a home could cost the thick end of a quarter million dollars
Bigg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-03, 05:24 PM Thread Starter   #10
Professor12
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2002

 
So yeah exnay on that. How about something more sane? I was also looking at this and thought it was pretty good: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...ategory=11768. What do you guys think about this? Also what kind of refrigerant can i realistically use? What will give me the coldest evap temps with a compressor like the one above?
Professor12 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-03, 06:18 PM   #11
nealric
Member

 
nealric's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: under the floorboards

 
Thats a bit more like it- but i have seen good 1/2hp compressors go for under $50 on ebay- the reserve on that one is probalbly over $100 judging on the buy it now price.

__________________
I own a computer!
nealric is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-07-03, 01:00 AM   #12
lclark2074
Member

 
lclark2074's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Coventry Rhode Island

 
the only way to 460 3ph is to by a 3ph 1/3 bigger 220 motor and a transformer. the motor will make funny 3rd faze and the transformer will chang voltage. i hope you can aford elect bill

__________________
abit bx6r2 abit AI7
512 sd ram pc150 ddr1GB pc4200

celoron 600 oc 900 intel p4 2.8E
geforce fx 5200 AGP
Creative Labs Audigy2
overclocker seti team member
Avatar by Über~PhLuBB
lclark2074 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-07-03, 01:21 AM   #13
Warlord2
Member



Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bakersfield,CA

 
that one is still way too big, there is no way you would need 40k btus of cooling power just on one computer, now maybe like 20 computers is more like it. It still requires a 220v line and your electic bill will be that of a house AC system.

look for a compressor with a Btu rating of like 1000 to maybe 10,000. Not that you cant have more but I doubt it would make a difference in temps instead noise and electric bill will go up. Im looking for a 3000 btu one myself.
Warlord2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-07-03, 01:28 AM   #14
aenigma
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002

 
Yes a bigger compressor will make a differance in temps.If it can pull a nice vacuum that is.It will be noisy and suck alot of juice though.
aenigma is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-07-03, 11:00 AM Thread Starter   #15
Professor12
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2002

 
Yeah i found this decent, new 1/2 hp compressor that i might get. Seems like a good deal for 25$ plus its plenty powerful for perhaps a cpu and water chiller (ala bowman's current project).
Professor12 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-07-03, 03:57 PM   #16
Warlord2
Member



Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bakersfield,CA

 
yeah a 1/2hp would be perfect for waterchilling or going direct die, I wish I had one
Warlord2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-11-03, 10:47 AM   #17
nunez1980
Member

 
nunez1980's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
hey guys,

I got one that says ph 1 , and 140 btu not enough right?

does it matter if is from an fridge or airconditioner?

Last edited by nunez1980; 02-11-03 at 10:53 AM.
nunez1980 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-11-03, 02:25 PM   #18
aenigma
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002

 
Yeah 140btu is extremely low.PH 1 is a power rating, 1 phase power(regular house power).
What was it from?Most refrigerators(real refrigerators, not mini fridges) have enough power.
aenigma is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-11-03, 03:22 PM   #19
nunez1980
Member

 
nunez1980's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
mini fridge
nunez1980 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-11-03, 04:01 PM   #20
Warlord2
Member



Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bakersfield,CA

 
rofl

140btu has to be some kind of record.
Warlord2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling > Extreme Cooling
Extreme Cooling Below ambient cooling is extreme. The crazies discuss chillers, phase change, dry ice, & liquid nitrogen in here...
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?