Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Multiple Hard Drive Question

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-04-03, 11:23 AM Thread Starter   #1
gas-man
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ON, Canada

 
Multiple Hard Drive Question


Hello all,

Currently I have a 40gig and 80gig plugged into an ATA133 controller card. On the second channel of the card I have my DVD+RW and CD-RW drives. There is nothing plugged into the motherboard.

I need some more space, so would I have any problems plugging a third hard drive right into the board, or should I re-do my configuration?

Any help is appreciated, thank you.
gas-man is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-04-03, 09:05 PM   #2
SpliT71
Member

 
SpliT71's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Winston-Salem, NC

 
main HD goes on ide channel 1 and along with slave, and the cd-roms can go on any of the ports as well as the other hd

__________________

Heatware
SpliT71 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-04-03, 09:19 PM   #3
USAPGAPRO
Member

 
USAPGAPRO's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Shreveport, La

 
yup, but I dont think it really matters. It should still all work the same.

__________________
Abit NF7-S rev. 2.0
( AMD XP 1700+ DLT3C 0310 "X" @ 10.5 x 223 = 2341.5mhz
Corsair XMS3500 Platinum 433mhz
Cheiftec Server case w/ window Mod & Foxconn 450w PS
IBM Deskstar 120GXP
ATI Radeon 9500 Pro Samsung SyncMaster 152T LCD 15"
Lite On 16X DVD Thermaltake SLK-800 4-80mm 40.1CFM case fans
Copper Round Cables
Microsoft Wireless Optical Blue Mouse
D-Link DI-614+ wireless Cable Router
Green Cold Cathodes
USAPGAPRO is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-04-03, 09:26 PM Thread Starter   #4
gas-man
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ON, Canada

 
So let's say I bought a new HD, I could just plug it into the board and be fine? Trying to avoid redoing all software, etc.

Right now nothing is in either channel of the board, so I'm just worried that the comp will try to boot from the mobo HD, but that'll be the new one just for storage.

I'd want it to still boot from the master HD on the controller card.
gas-man is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-04-03, 09:28 PM   #5
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
It will work fine. You set the boot order in the bios.

__________________
Hello:sn:
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-06-03, 02:05 PM   #6
zachj
Chainsaw Senior

 
zachj's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Redmond, Washington

 
Yerp. The computer looks to the BIOS to figure out which hard drive to boot from. So long as it's not set to boot from the new one, you're all set. Is there a technological limit to the number of hard drives a person can install, assuming unlimited power, space, and PCI slots?

Z

__________________
Server- Mobile 2400+ on NForce2 at 1600MHz with 512MB RAM and integrated GeFore4 MX graphics
Laptop- TiBook (PowerBook) 867 MHz G4 with 768MB RAM and 40GB HD
Desktop- Xeon 1.6 (D1) x2 @ 3GHz, NCCH-DL, 1GB Patriot, 450GB, Radeon9500NP, TruePower 550EPS and Coolermaster heatpipes
zachj is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?