Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

COD 4 multiplayer challenges etc

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-19-08, 05:53 AM Thread Starter   #1
jorisje123456
Member



Join Date: Feb 2008

 
COD 4 multiplayer challenges etc


Just booted my computer this morning and wanted to play some more COD 4. Upon starting COD4 I'm asked to create a profile, like it's a first time start. I lost my levels, completed challenges etc.

Isn't there a way to adjust your local files to get this all back? Or how the hell did this happen in the first place?

Already tried system restore, didn't work..

Last edited by jorisje123456; 04-19-08 at 06:04 AM.
jorisje123456 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-19-08, 10:13 AM   #2
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorisje123456 View Post
Just booted my computer this morning and wanted to play some more COD 4. Upon starting COD4 I'm asked to create a profile, like it's a first time start. I lost my levels, completed challenges etc.

Isn't there a way to adjust your local files to get this all back? Or how the hell did this happen in the first place?

Already tried system restore, didn't work..
Did you get caught boosting or something?

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-19-08, 07:36 PM Thread Starter   #3
jorisje123456
Member



Join Date: Feb 2008

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratbuddy View Post
Did you get caught boosting or something?
I really don't know how lol

I've only had this game for a week (and was only around lvl 20 but I'm still annoyed with this)
jorisje123456 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-19-08, 07:54 PM   #4
Harvey041
Registered

 
Harvey041's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Illinois

 
You can alter the registry files of the game in order to get lvl 55 and the unlocks again. I got to lvl 55 and had most of the unlocks then got bored with the game and uninstalled it. I recently just reinstalled and followed the instructions on a website and it worked fine. Just search for COD4 lvl 55 registry mod and follow the instructions.
Harvey041 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 12:57 PM   #5
Camacho111
Member

 
Camacho111's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: VA

 
I like to know to. I had reinstall Vista lost my rank too.

So rank is stored locally and not online?

Joey
Camacho111 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 01:04 PM   #6
Springbok
Member

 
Springbok's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2006

 
Yeah I realized rank wasn't linked to the cd-key when I installed COD4 on my laptop and my stats didn't follow me.

__________________
CPU: i7 860 @3.37GHz
GFX: EVGA 760GTX
MOBO: Asus Sabertooth X58
RAM: 8GB Corsair 1600
PSU: Corsair 650W
HSF: Thermalright Macho
Springbok is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 01:10 PM   #7
RangerXLT8
Member

 
RangerXLT8's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Asheville NC

 
MAN WTF I JUST REFORMATTED AND DID NOT SAVE MY PROFILE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

__________________
Core 2 Xeon 3210 Quad Core 2.4GHz
Gigabyte EP-35C-DS3R
Patriot Viper DDR3 4GB 6-6-6-20
ATI HD4870 512MB
OCZ Vertex 2 120GB
2x150GB Raptors
1x320GB Western Digital HDD
LiteOn DVDRW
Heatware 44-0-0
RangerXLT8 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 02:07 PM   #8
Leviathan41

 
Leviathan41's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: @Home, Folding

 
Yeah I think it was a really bad idea for COD4 to store the stats client-side. It kind of diminished the impact of the stats, unlocks, and achievements for me.
Leviathan41 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-08, 10:42 PM   #9
Harvey041
Registered

 
Harvey041's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Illinois

 
Yes, all the stats are stored client-side if you want to get back your lvl 55 and the unlocks again just follow in the instructions in this link.

http://karmarogue.com/2007/11/19/cod...evel-55-crack/
Harvey041 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-21-08, 08:47 AM   #10
FatCamel

 
FatCamel's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: North Carolina

 
If you backup your 'players' folder in the activision directory and you use the same cd-key you can just drop the folder back in and still have your stuff. I back mine up every time I get a promotion.

__________________
My folding stats
Cooler master HAF 932
ASUS M2A-MVP
AMD Athlon 64 x2 6400+ @3.5Ghz
Saphire ATi HD 4870 2Gb Toxic Edition
4Gb Mushkin Black Line ddr2 800
Corsair 650W psu
Seagate 500Gb SATAII HDD
FatCamel is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?