Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Overclock Sapphire 6950 dirt 3 edition to 6970 speeds safe?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-24-11, 12:33 PM Thread Starter   #1
Shwick
Member



Join Date: Mar 2007

 
Overclock Sapphire 6950 dirt 3 edition to 6970 speeds safe?


I just bought a sapphire 6950 dirt 3 edition from newegg, did some research and am pondering making it into a 6970.

This requires two things: flipping the switch to unlock the shaders and overclocking the card to 6970 speeds.

I understand that the 6970 is built with one 8 pin power connector for additional ground because the card uses more power, and the memory modules are binned at higher speeds.

Over the years I have found that graphics cards are delicate pieces of hardware and have a high failure rate.

Right now I am leaning towards simply unlocking the additional shaders but leaving the card at stock 6950 speeds. It simply wasn't built to be a 6970.

I'm worried about the memory, power and the fact that it was built to be a 6950 not 6970.

Any comments?
Shwick is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-24-11, 12:59 PM   #2
SuperTuner12010
Member

 
SuperTuner12010's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chaparral, New Mexico

 
The main thing you should be thinking about is are you willing to brick your card? They do have very succesful rates for unlocking but why?

Do you really need it? My XFX 6950 which has lower clocks if I believe plays any game at max settings with no hick ups what so ever. I contimplated doing it but just didnt seem worth it really.

Just my .02

__________________
System
ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Intel 2500k SB 4.6ghz
2x4gb Gskill Ripjaw 1600mhz
EVGA GTX770 2gb ACX
Thermaltake TR2 RX 750w
Cooler Master HAF 932
OCZ Vertex 4 120gb (OS)
Seagate 2tb (Storage)
SuperTuner12010 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-24-11, 08:17 PM   #3
grumperfish
Member

 
grumperfish's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: South Florida

 
Since your card is pre-unlocked by Sapphire, I'd imagine it has the 6950 BIOS-only with shaders unlocked.

The danger in unlocking is only that you could theoretically flash the card with the full 6970 BIOS, which changes the clocks and timing of the VRAM. The 6950 shaders-only unlock BIOS, which I'm sure that Sappire used, would only unlock the additional shaders without altering RAM speed or timings.

Run GPU-Z and verify that it's using the 6950 BIOS (the card will register as 6950 not 6970) and that the shaders are unlocked - see the pic linked in my sig for more info. If it registers as a 6970 in GPU-Z you would want to use the 6950-only BIOS pulled via GPU-Z from your card, and unlock the shaders-only via RBE before flashing it back. If it registers as a 6950 in GPU-Z with the extra shaders, you do not need to do this.


When I received my unlocked XFX it was flashed to the 6970 BIOS, but I rolled back to a 6950 BIOS with the shaders unlocked only due to the higher RAM speed & tighter timings of the 6970's. It wasn't having any problems with the full 6970 BIOS, but it's safer to use an unlocked 6950 BIOS instead.
That said, it's worked great with the unlocked 6950 BIOS, and many other users with unlocked 6950's haven't had any issues, so as long as your card isn't using a full 6970 BIOS there's really nothing to worry about. Especially when it's sanctioned by Sapphire with warranty support.

Edit: This is all assuming your card will unlock. I wasn't aware that the Dirt3 version was unlockable. The Toxic edition is pre-unlocked by Sapphire.

__________________
Desktop: i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz w/ TR HR-02 + SD 120x38mm // Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P // MSI R9 280X
16GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600mhz // Samsung 830 256GB // 6TB // Thermaltake Armor // Corsair TX750
Server: Q6600 G0 // EP35-DS3R // 4GB DDR2 // 4850 512MB // 840Pro 128GB // 4.25TB // Corsair TX650
Laptop: Latitude D630 // C2M T7300 // 4GB DDR2 // X3100 // Samsung 830 128GB
Smoothwall: P4 2.4C // 1GB DDR // AOpen MX4GVR // 20GB // Corsair CX430
I like HEAT
grumperfish is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-11, 01:03 AM   #4
Ohioviper
Member

 
Ohioviper's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ohio

 
My Toxic unlocked with the switch.I have ran furmark at 1000mhz and memory at 1350 without issue. I have also been playing BF3 with these clocks. Using Trixx to bump volts to 1.25 and custom fan speeds its only running 60c in game with fan at 4700 rpms.

__________________
GIGABYTE GA-Z68XP-UD3P rev1.3
2600k @4.7
Corsair H100
G SKILL Sniper 16 gb
2X Toxic 6950 unlocked in Xfire
2x Crucial M4 SSD 64 GB Raid O
WD 640GB Black
Liteon BR DVD
Corsair 500R
SeaSonic X850 Gold
Gateway FHD2400 lcd
Ohioviper is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?