Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Dual PSU How-Tos

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-03, 04:30 PM   #21
krairach
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

 
Can someone pls help me clarify these?

- Are ATX PSUs capable of running in PARARELL without isolating the GND ie. can I simple solder +5V, +12V wires from PSU1 to the corresponding wires on PSU2 to get more AMPS?

- Are ATX PSUs capable of running in SERIAL by ISOLATING the GND of PSU2 only and connect +12V from PSU2 to GND on PSU1 as per the guide to get more VOLT?

Thank you.
krairach is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-22-03, 08:17 AM Thread Starter   #22
stool
Senior Member

 
stool's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Albany, NY

10 Year Badge
 
I believe that it is recommended AGAINST running ATX PSUs in serial.

__________________
My Heatware
stool is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-03, 09:12 AM   #23
IFMU
The Xtreme Senior Nobody

 
IFMU's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wichita, KS

10 Year Badge
 

__________________
IFMU is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-03, 04:42 AM   #24
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
Just a silly question - with power supplies hitting the 500+ watt mark - why would dual psu's be needed?

Just curious, thas all....

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-03, 09:26 AM Thread Starter   #25
stool
Senior Member

 
stool's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Albany, NY

10 Year Badge
 
Lots of people have a couple or more low watt PSUs, and don't want to spend the loot. Others want to perhaps power a peltier in extreme cooling circumstances. Some just like to play.

__________________
My Heatware
stool is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-03, 05:19 PM   #26
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
^^^^

kew, was just curious

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-15-03, 04:45 PM   #27
krairach
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

 
I did it. It works on ATX PSUs too.
Dual 250W ATX PSUs in pararell to power a 226W Peltier.
Each one is capable of 10 amps on +12V line.
It is my cheap peltier PSU.

I isolated the GND of one PSU.
Connect the Green line to GND.
Then connect +12V line of each PSU together to power a peltier.
I don't use diode to isolate each line.
I dummy-load on +5, +5VSB, and +3.3V lines about 1 amp each.
krairach is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-03, 10:37 PM   #28
livingelf
Member



Join Date: Mar 2003

 
Go to directron, and with a 10$ purchase you can get an on off switch for 1$, just mount it on one of the bezel covers and plop it on when you need it that's wut im planning on doing.
livingelf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-03, 05:53 AM   #29
KnowlesTech
I want to be a Beta Tester
Premium Member #26

 
KnowlesTech's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Texas

10 Year Badge
 
Anyoen have a tutorial on linking an ATX and an AT? At least by splicign the hot wire for turn on. I want to use up some old AT PSUs I have lying around to power the fans and lights. I want to hpush one switch and have both turn on.

__________________
Thanks Knowles Tech
My Heatware
PC is changing to fast to list...
I'm a beta tester :)
KnowlesTech is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-03, 06:02 AM   #30
krairach
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

 
the key is the green wire of ATX power connector.
it works like a power-on/off switch on an AT PSU.
krairach is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-03, 09:51 AM Thread Starter   #31
stool
Senior Member

 
stool's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Albany, NY

10 Year Badge
 
Not so much the green wire, but pin 14. Quite a few PSUs have a slightly different wire color scheme.

As to combining, I'd probably recommend using a relay, as ATs switch on and off via their own switch.

__________________
My Heatware
stool is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-10-03, 11:53 AM   #32
madsam
Member

 
madsam's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Kunaak
Maximus Nickus, I like that gadget your talking about.
I just wonder if I can get it in america...
bump for a good question
madsam is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-23-03, 01:33 PM   #33
TheGhengisKhan
BANNED TROLL -Per Silversinksam

 
TheGhengisKhan's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newport News, Virginia

 
I've slightly modified speedy3d's pictures to fit my needs, anyone see a problem with wiring up the 2nd PSU this way?


basicly, just take the 3 wires from the 2nd PSU and splice them into the main PSU's power connector.
Ignore where it says Ysplitter, I just forgot to erase that.
TheGhengisKhan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-03, 10:14 PM   #34
TheGhengisKhan
BANNED TROLL -Per Silversinksam

 
TheGhengisKhan's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newport News, Virginia

 
well, i used my diagram to hook up 2 ATX power supplies, and well, I wouldn't be typing this if it hadn't worked
TheGhengisKhan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-09-03, 06:39 AM   #35
FishDog3
Member

 
FishDog3's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by KnowlesTech
Anyoen have a tutorial on linking an ATX and an AT? At least by splicign the hot wire for turn on. I want to use up some old AT PSUs I have lying around to power the fans and lights. I want to hpush one switch and have both turn on.
Does anyone have some info on using an old AT PSU to suplement your current ATX PSU with the goal of stabilizing the 5v line, or seperating the 5v and 3.3v lines so that one is running off each power supplly? I don't really care I have to flip 2 switches or anything, just want to know if I can use an old AT to try and help my low 5v line.

On a side note, if you really wanted the powered on by one switch, is there some way you could link the power on wires going to the mother board header for the ATX switch to the flip switch on the AT so that when you fired up the AT the mobo would triger the ATX at the same time?

__________________
I7-920
5850
6G DDR3
FishDog3 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-03, 09:02 PM   #36
amdmadman
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Santa Clara

 
Good Read Bump
amdmadman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-12-03, 01:49 PM   #37
Ocelaris
Member

 
Ocelaris's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NYC, Brooklyn

 
Quote:
Originally posted by FishDog3


Does anyone have some info on using an old AT PSU to suplement your current ATX PSU with the goal of stabilizing the 5v line, or seperating the 5v and 3.3v lines so that one is running off each power supplly? I don't really care I have to flip 2 switches or anything, just want to know if I can use an old AT to try and help my low 5v line.

On a side note, if you really wanted the powered on by one switch, is there some way you could link the power on wires going to the mother board header for the ATX switch to the flip switch on the AT so that when you fired up the AT the mobo would triger the ATX at the same time?
My simple solution would be to just get a 12v car relay and splice into the molex connectors for your 12v trigger (which would turn on the AT power supply). Or at least in my case that's all I have to do is make a connection. Of course under the stipulation that the 5v line on the AT supply is loaded. Why don't you just run your peripherals from your AT supply, and leave your ATX to run your mobo? I'm about to add 5 scsi drives to a raid 5 array, and plan to use the AT supply for those drives, fans etc, and leave the main PSU for everything else.

It'd probably be "better" to combine their loads or something more complicated, and having built a couple basic power supplies, I should want to get into this sorta thing, but part of me wants to just tap both of them at the same time and leave the internals the way the engineers designed them. The whole understanding each load and how they come together and/or work against each other is beyond my knowledge... I think by the time you balance which one needs which load, you'll probably know enough to have just built that one big supply in the first place. My vote, best bang for the buck with no jolts, 5$ relay.
Ocelaris is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-16-03, 10:22 AM   #38
ver1.000001
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2002

 
Quote:
Originally posted by FishDog3


Does anyone have some info on using an old AT PSU to suplement your current ATX PSU with the goal of stabilizing the 5v line, or seperating the 5v and 3.3v lines so that one is running off each power supplly? I don't really care I have to flip 2 switches or anything, just want to know if I can use an old AT to try and help my low 5v line.

On a side note, if you really wanted the powered on by one switch, is there some way you could link the power on wires going to the mother board header for the ATX switch to the flip switch on the AT so that when you fired up the AT the mobo would triger the ATX at the same time?
I too would like to split the 3.3V and 5V lines. There are 3 3.3V cables going to the motherboard atx connector, can I just switch those cables with the ones from PSU#2?
ver1.000001 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 04:45 PM   #39
L337 M33P
Member

 
L337 M33P's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: TEH INTERNETS

 
BUMP

Someone destickied it
L337 M33P is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 06:09 PM   #40
pik4chu
Senior Yellow Forum Rat

 
pik4chu's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado

10 Year Badge
 
*tries to glue thread to top of section....it wont stay!

__________________
DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.0 (V8) | 6*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | eVGA 285 | 1.5 TB RAID 0 | Win7 64-bit (456Watts)
Main Server (WIP): DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.6 | 3*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | 8*1.5TB in RAID 5 (283Watts)

Folding User Stats
Team 32 Countdown heatware
pik4chu is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?