Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Va Beach, VA, USA

    Vice City Texture problems

    Vice City ran like butter on my Ti4200, until my fan went out.

    Figured out what was causing my install not to load after the 9500np was placed in, I had to delete the game settings file and let it create a new one.

    Now that I have the game running, I'm having all sorts of texture issues, best way I can describe it is as draw distance issues, some items won't pop up until I've already run into them (walls and such).

    I've changed settings, haven't tried playing the game with AA/AF yet, so that's still off. Going down the street, and the median/grass is sometimes not there, occasionally popping up, etc.

    I remember reading others have had the issue, but cannot find the thread/post again. Help appreciated as always!
    Insert Fast PC specs here.
    Insert some kind of witty jibba-jabba right here.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Prophetstown IL
    turn the frame limiter on, that fixed it for me.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Va Beach, VA, USA
    Haven't tried that yet, but I do remember that creates choppiness in most cases. Read over at Futuremark to put the game in 98 compatibility mode, that worked, but made the game run worse overall.
    Insert Fast PC specs here.
    Insert some kind of witty jibba-jabba right here.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Gnerma's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA - USA
    Have you applied the 1.1 patch?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Va Beach, VA, USA
    Yep, right after I installed the game, the 1.1 patch didn't change anything.

    The game ran ok after turning on the frame limiter, it was playable. I hope they plan on fixing this soon.
    Insert Fast PC specs here.
    Insert some kind of witty jibba-jabba right here.

  6. #6
    Member anvil82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Heatware Profile
    The frame limiter actually makes it play smoother (no frame spikes and drops) but it is rather low, set at 30fps.

    I wonder if there is a way to change the frame limit to atleast 45fps.

    Did you try setting the draw distance to the max?

    Make sure you have the latest drivers too.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Va Beach, VA, USA
    I always play with the draw distance to the max, and changing that setting made no difference (taking the point of view that perhaps making the game draw so far out was being a hinderance, not the case).
    Insert Fast PC specs here.
    Insert some kind of witty jibba-jabba right here.

  8. #8
    Member mcortz_2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin

    Cool

    Originally posted by anvil82
    The frame limiter actually makes it play smoother (no frame spikes and drops) but it is rather low, set at 30fps.

    I wonder if there is a way to change the frame limit to atleast 45fps.

    Did you try setting the draw distance to the max?

    Make sure you have the latest drivers too.
    The games engine was designed to run @ 30fps because of the ps2. The texture lagging is because pc's are much faster than the ps2.... hehe

    I also do wish that the frame limiter was a bit higher but oh well...

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2003
    1.1 patch doesnt do squat, i has NO fixes whatsoever.
    Talking about fps, my GTA VC constantly runs at 100FPS @ 1280x1200 4xaa 8XAF

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •