Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30
  1. #1
    Member Dragonprince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    CT

    AMD 90nm hit's 3 Ghz !!

    Of course without SLi I don't see any point to a 3 Ghz (AMD) rig right now...but anyway, read on !

    http://www.madshrimps.be/?action=get...09&articID=231


  2. #2
    Senior Benchmark Addict
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Floating
    Uhhh, yawn. 3 gigs on phase change was done over a year ago. Most of the pro's are past 3.2-3.3 now.

    FX55's do close to 2.9 on air...

    And furthermore, that's not even 90nm, it's a 130nm Clawhammer.

  3. #3
    that's all on vapo?

  4. #4
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Banned Camp
    Interesting.


    600Mhz more for 0.1 FPS.

  5. #5
    Senior Benchmark Addict
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Floating
    It's all worth it.

  6. #6
    Senior Django-loving Member Captain Newbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Right seat with a bored "don't kill me" expression
    Interesting...clockspeeds continue to inflate.
    Old-School Senior
    On indefinite hiatus from OCF; I am reachable via AIM most of the time if for some reason you need to reach me, though.
    Keep Climbing
    mac mini macbooks pro (13, 15") EMB-175

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Quote Originally Posted by 9mmCensor
    Interesting.


    600Mhz more for 0.1 FPS.
    that's called being "videocard limited"
    they should try "640x480"...

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    like this:




  9. #9
    dippy_skoodlez's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    In front of my computer
    Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Gautam
    Uhhh, yawn. 3 gigs on phase change was done over a year ago. Most of the pro's are past 3.2-3.3 now.

    FX55's do close to 2.9 on air...

    And furthermore, that's not even 90nm, it's a 130nm Clawhammer.

    Now, 3ghz on AIR will be a feat

    Still on 2.8Ghz and counting though...

  10. #10
    Senior Benchmark Addict
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Floating
    I guess thou shalt not steal...

  11. #11
    Indeed. I never thought processors at 3 GHz would cause the wrath of god to rain down on us. Lol. I think Madshrimps does not like people remote linking their images. That means upload 'em to your own host. Heh. Of course give proper credit.

  12. #12
    Member yanz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    West Java, ID
    hey.. the pics can't be hotlinked..
    Epox 8k3a | 256MB RAM | Duron@1300 | gf4ti | Thermaltake TWV Xaser 480W APFC
    2 x ECS K7SOM| 128MB RAM | Duron@850 | Fortron FSP 300W

    folding for team 32.

  13. #13
    Member yanz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    West Java, ID
    just for curiosity..

    http://www.madshrimps.be/articles/AMDAthlonFXoverclockingto3Ghz:Creatinga-jmke-4496.jpg

    http://www.madshrimps.be/articles/AMDAthlonFXoverclockingto3Ghz:Creatinga-jmke-4507.jpg

    you have afx, you have vapochill, and you will have amd64 3ghz for sure..
    Attached Images Attached Images    
    Epox 8k3a | 256MB RAM | Duron@1300 | gf4ti | Thermaltake TWV Xaser 480W APFC
    2 x ECS K7SOM| 128MB RAM | Duron@850 | Fortron FSP 300W

    folding for team 32.

  14. #14
    Member jmke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Quote Originally Posted by yanz
    you have afx, you have vapochill, and you will have amd64 3ghz for sure..
    not necassarly, not all FX CPU's will clock to 3ghz using Phase-change cooling
    Editor-in-Chief @ [M]adshrimps
    Master of Engrish language ;)

  15. #15
    Member Aphex_Tom_9's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brooklyn
    the fx-55 has hit 3.8 ghz already...

    MONOLITH - 4960x @4700 - Sabertooth x79 - 32 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 - GTX 570 - 512 GB samsung 850 Evo - Antec TruePower 750W - Corsair 700D - Apogee XT - XSPC 360
    Opty 148 3504mhz
    Core2Duo 3917mhz

  16. #16
    Member Dragonprince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    CT
    Quote Originally Posted by Aphex_Tom_9
    the fx-55 has hit 3.8 ghz already...
    Dude post a link! I want to read that.


    Quote Originally Posted by Gautam
    Uhhh, yawn. 3 gigs on phase change was done over a year ago. Most of the pro's are past 3.2-3.3 now.

    FX55's do close to 2.9 on air...

    And furthermore, that's not even 90nm, it's a 130nm Clawhammer.
    LOL, damn I just realized it was a 53 and not a 55 (Homer voice - DOOOOHH!)
    No less impressive though, if only to show GPU's are not that far ahead as many seem to believe...

  17. #17
    Member Aphex_Tom_9's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Brooklyn

    MONOLITH - 4960x @4700 - Sabertooth x79 - 32 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 - GTX 570 - 512 GB samsung 850 Evo - Antec TruePower 750W - Corsair 700D - Apogee XT - XSPC 360
    Opty 148 3504mhz
    Core2Duo 3917mhz

  18. #18
    Senior Benchmark Addict
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Floating
    Now that's what I'm talking about.

  19. #19
    3.8GHz screenshot but probably not 3dmarkable past 3.5GHz I want 3GHz air cooled but it looks like amds having trouble what that

  20. #20
    dippy_skoodlez's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    In front of my computer
    Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Overclocker550
    3.8GHz screenshot but probably not 3dmarkable past 3.5GHz I want 3GHz air cooled but it looks like amds having trouble what that

    not quite man. Im almost breaking 2.8ghz on an old AXP! thats with room temp air going through my SLK too.

    Give me a PSU >350W and when it snows, I'll pipe air in straight from outside. 3ghz is on its way

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •