Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 31 of 31
  1. #21
    i tried wdm drivers, one of them (in deevice manager) said that the device failed to operate
    Current PC

    [AMD Athlon XP 3000+ Barton@2.3ghz][Abit NF7-S V2][1GB PC3200 Mushkin RAM@432mhz][Saphire ATI Radeon 9800 Pro->XT@432/375.55][80GB 7200RPM Maxtor HDD][60GB 7200RPM Maxtor HDD][Thermalright SP-97 Heatsink w/AS5 and 90mm Enermax Fan][Raidmax Scorpio 868][Crappy raidmax 420w PSU]

    [30C Idle/40C Load]


    !Now Folding@Home for Team 32!

  2. #22
    Image Compare Man DaWiper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Can you provide a picture of everything involved, backplate of your xfx-card, cable, adapters and input on tv?

  3. #23
    ehh well i cant take pics, so ill find some on the net

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102362

    in the pic with the included stuff, the little yellow thing is my adapter (7 pin svideo to composite) im also using that cable to connect between the two

    heres my video card
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150089

    and ive tried to connect to the tv, directly and through a switch box/av selector (both tv and box are composite)

    http://www.comparestoreprices.co.uk/...lector-ps2.jpg
    Current PC

    [AMD Athlon XP 3000+ Barton@2.3ghz][Abit NF7-S V2][1GB PC3200 Mushkin RAM@432mhz][Saphire ATI Radeon 9800 Pro->XT@432/375.55][80GB 7200RPM Maxtor HDD][60GB 7200RPM Maxtor HDD][Thermalright SP-97 Heatsink w/AS5 and 90mm Enermax Fan][Raidmax Scorpio 868][Crappy raidmax 420w PSU]

    [30C Idle/40C Load]


    !Now Folding@Home for Team 32!

  4. #24
    Image Compare Man DaWiper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Ok, I think I know what the problem is.
    First of all there is no such thing as a 7pin svideo cable/or connector. svideo is only 4 pin.
    http://www.proav.de/index.html?http&...o/s-video.html
    However, many cards has a more-than-4-pin configuration which are the same size. There is AFAIK no pin standard for which signal should go where. Which in your case is the problem. I think the sapphire adapter is not pinned the same way as your xfx card.
    Does your tv has one or more scart connectors? If the tv is not too old it might be possible that your tv can handle a svideo signal thru scart.

  5. #25
    what is scart?

    ya i dunno what the multiple pin thing is (its called svideo out on newegg though) but ya that could be

    because the thing is like 6 pins, and then where theres a row of i think 4 on the card, theres 3 (since its not needed, but ya maybe its different on the 6600gt)
    Current PC

    [AMD Athlon XP 3000+ Barton@2.3ghz][Abit NF7-S V2][1GB PC3200 Mushkin RAM@432mhz][Saphire ATI Radeon 9800 Pro->XT@432/375.55][80GB 7200RPM Maxtor HDD][60GB 7200RPM Maxtor HDD][Thermalright SP-97 Heatsink w/AS5 and 90mm Enermax Fan][Raidmax Scorpio 868][Crappy raidmax 420w PSU]

    [30C Idle/40C Load]


    !Now Folding@Home for Team 32!

  6. #26
    GOD DAMMIT WTF, JUST WEHN I THINK my card can get any worse!!!!!!

    i get a new cable (free from someone off another forum) the one with RGB, and the svideo has 7 pins, and the big black thing

    turns out my video card has 10 holes, and theres no hole for the big black thing (the big black thing acts as 2 pins) other cards have 7 holes and one for the big black thing, but noooooooo not XFX WTF
    Last edited by Bboy_Jon; 08-19-05 at 12:12 AM.
    Current PC

    [AMD Athlon XP 3000+ Barton@2.3ghz][Abit NF7-S V2][1GB PC3200 Mushkin RAM@432mhz][Saphire ATI Radeon 9800 Pro->XT@432/375.55][80GB 7200RPM Maxtor HDD][60GB 7200RPM Maxtor HDD][Thermalright SP-97 Heatsink w/AS5 and 90mm Enermax Fan][Raidmax Scorpio 868][Crappy raidmax 420w PSU]

    [30C Idle/40C Load]


    !Now Folding@Home for Team 32!

  7. #27
    Member Lat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Vancouver (Canada)
    i don't think that's an svideo connection. i had one of those on my ti4200, and i needed a separate converter that split that into composite in and out and svideo in and out...
    There are only 10 types of people in the world...those who understand binary and those who don't

  8. #28
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Doncaster, UK
    i use a scart DECENT PIC to 3 phono and s-video. the connections in the US are different to the uk. worked fine on my 5900xt. in the driver screen i had a duel screen option (Nview i think) that would allow me to have clone or duel screens with my tv. i have nothing like this with my 6800gt.

  9. #29
    Image Compare Man DaWiper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Quote Originally Posted by [SaS]hornet
    low me to have clone or duel screens with my tv. i have nothing like this with my 6800gt.
    Huh? All the card's I've tested from the gf4 mx400 and up could do that. Doesn't your 6800gt have a tv out?

  10. #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Doncaster, UK
    yep, it has a tv out. it is a 4pin s-video conection, and my tv has a 4pin s-video connection, but it still wont work, ive tried the force connect thing aswell. no joy.

  11. #31
    thats wierd, it should work for u

    i ddont have a svideo on my tv
    Current PC

    [AMD Athlon XP 3000+ Barton@2.3ghz][Abit NF7-S V2][1GB PC3200 Mushkin RAM@432mhz][Saphire ATI Radeon 9800 Pro->XT@432/375.55][80GB 7200RPM Maxtor HDD][60GB 7200RPM Maxtor HDD][Thermalright SP-97 Heatsink w/AS5 and 90mm Enermax Fan][Raidmax Scorpio 868][Crappy raidmax 420w PSU]

    [30C Idle/40C Load]


    !Now Folding@Home for Team 32!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •