Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

If I go Core 2 Duo can i have 64 bit and get my 4GB???

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-07-12, 12:10 PM Thread Starter   #1
jacksparrow77
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
If I go Core 2 Duo can i have 64 bit and get my 4GB???


The question is...if I install a compatible dual core processor, will I get the results listed in the title

got a Gateway / eMachines Coryville 2 Motherboard 4006173R in my old emachines t5086.

Intel P/N: D945GCLG2
Intel 945G Chipset
Support for Intel® LGA775 processors
Supports Intel® Core™2 Duo, Pentium® D, Celeron® D and P4 processors
Supports system bus speeds of 1066, 800, or 533 MHz
Two DIMM slots support for DDR2 667, DDR2 533, or DDR2 400 MHz modules
Up to 4 Gig memory system.

Intel P4 3.0 Ghz / 1M / 800Mhz LGA775 Skt 775 CPU sittin in the MoBo.

OCZ Gold 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model OCZ2G8004GK in the MoBo.

Nvidia Geforce 9600 GT 512 MB in the PCI Express Slot.

Upgraded to Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit. I also have the 64 bit disk with the same licence sittin there waitin.

Computer shows 4.00 GB (3.00 GB usable).

Observation, system runs really smooth and stable. I just want to get that last GB of ram to play nice and possibly get a few games to run a little faster.
jacksparrow77 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 04-07-12, 12:58 PM   #2
Bobnova
Innocent Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
Yup if you slap a 64bit CPU in there and install 64 bit win7 you'll get the full 4gb of ram to play with.

Games will greatly appreciate the core2duo CPU, whether the extra GB of ram will help varies hugely by game.

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)


How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7

Heatware.
Bobnova is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-07-12, 01:07 PM   #3
CompuTamer
Member with Some Fancy Text Under His Name

 
CompuTamer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brandon Mississippi

 
I think that CPU can execute 64bit code. It's not native 64bit, but i ran Windows Vista X64 on one of those guys for a long time...

That being said, Core 2 Duos are still respectable CPUs. Not the best for really tough games, but they work well for general computing and light gaming.

__________________
Intel Core i7 C0 @ 4.01GHz with 1.388 vCore ..........................................Intel C2D T8100
Intel DX58SO Motherboard IOH + QPI @ 1.250 Volts..............................HP 6910p Notebook
Sony Optiarc Blu-Ray Drive.................................................. ...............DVD-RAM
8 GB G-Skill Sniper DDR3 1600 @ 1.65 Volts ...........................................4GB Hyundai DDR2 800
60GB OCZ Solid 3 + 320GB WD Blue+ 1TB WD Green...............................Intel 320 80GB
Antec 900.................................................. .......................................Titanium Lid
BFG GS-650.................................................. .....................................Various HP AC Adapters
XFX Radeon HD 4850 (660/1060 53C Idle 62C Load) @ 1.31 vCore............ATI X2300 Pro
Dual Dell E2311H LED 1920x1080.................................................. .......14.1" 1440x900
Windows 8 ProMC.................................................. .............................Windows 8 ProMC
Those specs up there? They're silent. Silence is good. Very good.
Your Core 2 Quad is based off of the Pentium pro in a few ways.
CompuTamer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-07-12, 01:15 PM   #4
Bobnova
Innocent Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
There're two sets of P4s, there is the 5xx series with 1mb of cache and no 64bit support, and there is the 6xx series with 2mb of cache and 64bit support.
Three sets if you count the 6x1 65nm bits.

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)


How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7

Heatware.
Bobnova is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-07-12, 04:08 PM Thread Starter   #5
jacksparrow77
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
Thanks for the response's. My processor is the one with 2mb of L2 Cashe. It has 64 bit instruction set but 32 bit physical address extensions.

I don't know what that means so I didn't use the 64 bit disk when I upgraded the OS. But that settles it then, I am going to acquire a core 2 duo for this rig. I can pick one up fairly cheap and double my processor power.
jacksparrow77 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-07-12, 05:29 PM   #6
Cigarsmoker
Member



Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

 
The key word is cheap. Only if you can get a processor for cheap.
Cigarsmoker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-12, 05:59 PM Thread Starter   #7
jacksparrow77
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
I'm working on that ATM. May take some time...I know the system is so outdated that buying a processor, ram or board from that era is actually more expensive in some cases. Was looking around and noticed I can get an ASUS P5B-VM Motherboard rather cheap as they are still abundant. That would open the door to 8GB of ram if I could find some cheap.
What a waste of time to be foolin around with this system...oh well got bit by the upgrade bug again.

edit:
got a 2.2Ghz core 2 duo...still could not see all of ram and and i could not upgrade to the 64 bit version of my OS.(have disk) (could have been at my limit for activation also...ran in to that problem this weekend)

Got an NVIDIA nForce 650i Ultra ATX and just did a fresh install...win 7 64 bit. I think it was the board. see all my ram...this board tops out at 8GB.

Last edited by jacksparrow77; 05-06-12 at 07:55 PM.
jacksparrow77 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?