Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

using DUAL LAN on NForce 2 ? (Asus)

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-20-02, 05:33 PM Thread Starter   #1
Desperado84
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002

 
using DUAL LAN on NForce 2 ? (Asus)


i have a new motherboard with Dual LAN (Asus A7N8X Deluxe)
i heard that you can bridge the LAN to get faster internet.
my room has to outlets to the internet.
i have plugged them both in, and can get them to work seperately. but don't know how to bridge them
i selected both of them, right clicked, and selected bridge. but it didn't work
help would be welcome
thanks
Desperado84 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 11-20-02, 11:42 PM   #2
Kosmic
Member

 
Kosmic's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Washington State

10 Year Badge
 
Is *that* the point of a dual NIC interface? Hmmm...doesn't seem like you'd really be able to get more bandwidth than your internet connection truly allows. But if you're in a dorm, for instance, and there are two dedicated LAN ports, then maybe that would work.

When you say it "didn't work" what do you mean? You don't see any more speed, or there is some sort of error message?

__________________
Computers and hardware come and go...
Kosmic is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-20-02, 11:51 PM   #3
Miknow
Member

 
Miknow's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Suwanee, GA

 
Hmmm I dont get it what is the point of dual lan?

__________________
My Heatware
Miknow is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-02, 01:22 AM   #4
Kosmic
Member

 
Kosmic's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Washington State

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
i heard that you can bridge the LAN to get faster internet.
I guess *that's* the point

__________________
Computers and hardware come and go...
Kosmic is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-02, 04:29 AM Thread Starter   #5
Desperado84
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002

 
well, they both WORK seperately, but once i bridge the 2 connections, it stops connecting to the internet.
this could be for a few reasons though.
my EDU makes you register MAC addresses.
i have registered both the NIC's, but i wonder if maybe the Bridge has a difference MAC address altogether (my bro. said he checked and it wasn't difference, but anyway)
any ideas would be appreciated
thanks guys
Desperado84 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-02, 07:17 AM   #6
Wicked Klown
Hard Ass Southern Boy Senior

 
Wicked Klown's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sheboygan, Wisconsin

10 Year Badge
 
It's so you can link another computer to it. Like in a home office or a small office in other words daisy chain. Also the reason for two is cause some places only allow one brand of lan card this way you can use the right one.

__________________
Media Server | Norco RPC-470 | GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 | Phenom II X4 925 Deneb | 8gigs G.SKILL Ripjaws PC3 10666 | 64gig Crucial M4 | x2 2TB Samsung F3 | x2 1TB Samsung F1 | x1 2TB Samsung F4 | 500gigs Seagate 7200.10 | Sapphire HD4830 HDMI | Corsair 650hx

HEAT

"Never surrender. You're too much of a hardass to die on everyone." - Voodoo Rufus
Wicked Klown is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-02, 10:46 AM   #7
OC-Master
Member

 
OC-Master's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Edmonton, Alberta

 
Shotgun ADSL internet

Two phone lines, two ADSL modems, and two connections into the PC. = Twice the internet speed.


OC-Master

__________________
RIG:
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe nForce4 SLI | 1805:Bios
AMD Athlon X2 4200+ | 2733MHz
4.00GB OCZ PC3200 | 400MHz 2-3-2-5-2T
2.00TB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 (4X500)
1.00GB Radeon HD 4870 | CORE/MEM 790 / 3840
Creative X-Fi Fatality Champion Platinum
OCZ 850Watt Xtreme PSU | MS Windows Vista Ultimate x64 Edition
Acer 26" Wide LCD 1920X1200 5ms | Sunbeam Fully Mod BlueUV Acrylic Case
OC-Master is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-02, 11:39 AM   #8
Mambo
Member

 
Mambo's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Edmonton Canada

 
that would be pretty expensive, would probably be cheaper just to buy the more expensive adsl package if you are wanting faster speed
Mambo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-02, 12:07 PM   #9
m4a2t0t
Member

 
m4a2t0t's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: phx AZ

 
using both at the same time off 1 connection only offers redundency, you may see a small improvement in throughtput but nothing major.

one of the points of having 2 NICs is so that u dont need to buy a router
m4a2t0t is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-02, 08:24 PM Thread Starter   #10
Desperado84
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002

 
but it's free for both connections, cause you just register your name with the EDU and you get unlimited connections.
please anyone know ?
Desperado84 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-22-02, 12:55 AM   #11
Wicked Klown
Hard Ass Southern Boy Senior

 
Wicked Klown's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sheboygan, Wisconsin

10 Year Badge
 
Go to Nvidia's web site and look around and you will see why it has to LAN ports.

__________________
Media Server | Norco RPC-470 | GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 | Phenom II X4 925 Deneb | 8gigs G.SKILL Ripjaws PC3 10666 | 64gig Crucial M4 | x2 2TB Samsung F3 | x2 1TB Samsung F1 | x1 2TB Samsung F4 | 500gigs Seagate 7200.10 | Sapphire HD4830 HDMI | Corsair 650hx

HEAT

"Never surrender. You're too much of a hardass to die on everyone." - Voodoo Rufus
Wicked Klown is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-22-02, 11:18 AM   #12
CrashOveride
Member

 
CrashOveride's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Beijing, China

 
i think it may... though im not sure... be so that you can use a computer a a router type thing... you connect one to the DSL and another to a network with multiple computers... and use it as a server... though im not sure so ya but i think that is it

__________________
.................................................. ......................Just too busy with life
...........................................Team.32.Mentor........................................RED.BELT.Ubercloxx0r
..............................You.should.always.keep.an.open.mind.help.can.be.found.in.the.most.unlikly.places.
.....AIUHB0252@2300mhz.SP-97~Abit.NF7-S~512.RAM@fast.timings~9700Pro.w/.copper.HSF.~.2.monitors
.................................................. ..Windows XP because I have conditions
....Fold.for.[OC]FoldingNinjas!!!....You .would.be.amazed.at.what.a.group.of.intelegent.peo ple.can.overlook
...............................................All.blanket.statments.are.false|Nothing.is.absoloute.
............................Don't.Let.ThermalTake.Your.Money~|~Are.You.Into.Th at.Hacky.Stuff?
AKA:supaiku
.................................................. ........Can.you.find.the.ninja.in.my.avatar?!?!
CrashOveride is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?